Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์พัฒนาการการตีความของศาลฎีกาไทย: ศึกษาประเด็นความผิดฐานลักทรัพย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF THAI SUPREME COURT'S INTERPRETATION: A STUDY OF LARCENY
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.449
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการการตีความของศาลฎีกาไทยและศาลฎีกาต่างประเทศประเด็นความผิดฐานลักทรัพย์ใน 3 ประเด็น ได้แก่ ความผิดฐานลักทรัพย์สำเร็จ การลักกระแสไฟฟ้า และการบังคับชำระหนี้โดยมิชอบด้วยกฎหมาย รวมถึงแนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่มีผลต่อการตีความของศาลฎีกา เพื่อวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบว่าพัฒนาการการตีความของศาลฎีกาไทยประเด็นดังกล่าวเป็นไปตามแนวโน้มการตีความของศาลฎีกาต่างประเทศหรือไม่ ประเด็นความผิดฐานลักทรัพย์สำเร็จ เริ่มต้นด้วยการใช้ทฤษฎีการพาทรัพย์เคลื่อนที่ และมีแนวโน้มที่จะเปลี่ยนไปใช้ทฤษฎีความสามารถในการควบคุมทรัพย์เช่นเดียวกับสหราชอาณาจักรและสหรัฐอเมริกา เพราะศาลฎีกาเปลี่ยนแนวทางการตีความ ส่วนประเด็นการบังคับชำระหนี้โดยมิชอบด้วยกฎหมายนั้น ในอดีต ศาลฎีกาคำนึงถึงเจตนาที่แท้จริงของเจ้าหนี้เป็นสำคัญจึงตีความว่า เจ้าหนี้ขาดเจตนาทุจริต และไม่มีความผิดฐานลักทรัพย์ ต่อมาศาลฎีกากลับแนวบรรทัดฐานเดิมเนื่องจากคำนึงถึงนิยามคำว่า “โดยทุจริต" ตามที่บัญญัติไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายอาญา เพื่อรักษาความสงบเรียบร้อยและคุ้มครองลูกหนี้ ทำให้เจ้าหนี้มีแนวโน้มที่จะมีความผิดฐานลักทรัพย์มากขึ้นเช่นเดียวกับสหราชอาณาจักรและสหรัฐอเมริกา ส่วนประเด็นการลักกระแสไฟฟ้า เคยเกิดปัญหาถกเถียงกันทางวิชาการว่า การลักกระแสไฟฟ้าเป็นความผิดฐานลักทรัพย์หรือไม่ แต่ยังไม่อาจหาข้อยุติได้ว่าจะแก้ปัญหานี้ด้วยวิธีการใด ขณะที่สหราชอาณาจักร สหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี และสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศสแก้ปัญหาด้วยวิธีการบัญญัติความผิดเฉพาะ ส่วนสหรัฐอเมริกาใช้การตีความของศาล ดังนั้น พัฒนาการการตีความของศาลฎีกาไทยประเด็นความผิดฐานลักทรัพย์เป็นไปตามแนวโน้มการตีความของศาลฎีกาต่างประเทศเพียง 2 ประเด็นเท่านั้น ได้แก่ ความผิดฐานลักทรัพย์สำเร็จ และการบังคับชำระหนี้โดยมิชอบด้วยกฎหมาย ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลที่มีประโยชน์ต่อการเติมเต็มช่องว่างทางความรู้ในเรื่องพัฒนาการการตีความของศาลฎีกาไทยประเด็นความผิดฐานลักทรัพย์ และนำไปเป็นข้อมูลประกอบการปรับปรุงแนวทางการตีความประเด็นความผิดฐานลักทรัพย์ในอนาคตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the development of interpretation of Thai Supreme Court and Supreme Court of foreign countries in three issues concerning larceny: a successful larceny, a larceny against electricity and an unlawful enforcement of debt repayment. It outlined the principle and theory affecting the interpretation of the Supreme Court to analyze and compare whether the development of interpretation of Thai Supreme Court is in line with the interpretation of the Supreme Court of foreign countries. The charges of successful larceny is based on movement of property theory, however, changes in Thai Supreme Court interpretation results into a trend to adopt the control over property theory, as in the United Kingdom and the United States. For the unlawful enforcement of debt repayment, the Supreme Court in the past viewed the creditor’s true intention and interpret that the creditor did not commit larceny due to the lack of mala fide intention. However, this previous precedent was overturned by taking into account the definition of “in bad faith" in the Criminal Code, in order to maintain public order and protect the debtor, rendering the creditors to be more likely to commit larceny as in United Kingdom and United States. For larceny against electricity, there were debates among scholars whether the larceny against electricity is a charge of larceny, however, the issue remained unresolved. United Kingdom, the Federal Republic of Germany and French Republic resolved this issue by promulgating specific offences, while the United States uses the court interpretation. Therefore, the Development of Thai Supreme Court interpretation on larceny is in line with the foreign Supreme Courts in only two issues: a successful larceny and an unlawful enforcement of debt. This information is useful to fulfill the knowledge gap on the Development of Thai Supreme Court interpretation on larceny, and may be taken into account for the improvement of the larceny interpretation in the future.
Creative Commons License