Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rechargeable zinc-ion batteries using ethylene carbonate as electrolyte additive
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิสิต ตัณฑวิเชฐ
Second Advisor
จิตติ เกษมชัยนันท์
Third Advisor
เจียเชียน ฉิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.498
Abstract
แบตเตอรี่สังกะสีไอออนแบบประจุกลับได้ฐานน้ำ (aqueous rechargeable zinc-ion batteries, ARZIBs) เป็นเทคโนโลยีกักเก็บพลังงานที่ได้รับความสนใจอย่างแพร่หลายเนื่องจากขั้วที่ทำจากสังกะสีมีความจุพลังงานสูง มีความปลอดภัยในการใช้งานสูง เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม และใช้สังกะสีเป็นวัตถุดิบที่ต้นทุนต่ำและพบง่ายในประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้งานจริงของแบตเตอรี่ประเภทนี้ยังมีข้อจำกัดของอายุการใช้งานที่สั้นและมีประสิทธิภาพในการคายประจุที่ต่ำ ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นผลมาจากการเกิดการพอกพูนสังกะสีแบบกิ่งก้าน (zinc dendrites) บนขั้วแอโนด งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของสารเติมแต่งในอิเล็กโทรไลต์ฐานน้ำต่อสมรรถนะและอายุการใช้งานของแบตเตอรี่สังกะสีไอออนแบบประจุกลับได้ จากการศึกษาผลของการเติมเอทิลีนคาร์บอเนต (ethylene carbonate, EC) ในอิเล็กโทรไลต์ฐานน้ำโดยมี ZnSO4 ความเข้มข้น 2 โมลาร์และ MnSO4 ความเข้มข้น 0.5 โมลาร์เป็นเกลือ พบว่าการเติมเอทิลีนคาร์บอเนต 6% น้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร เป็นสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่ช่วยเพิ่มสมรรถนะของแบตเตอรี่ได้สูงที่สุด โดยในรอบแรกมีความจุในการคายประจุ 204.0 mA h/g และมีประสิทธิภาพความจุ 98.9% ที่ความหนาแน่นกระแสเท่ากับ 0.1 A/g และมีอัตราการอัดประจุย้อนกลับ (recovery rate) สูงถึง 99.0% หลังจากเปลี่ยนความหนาแน่นกระแสกลับจาก 5.0 A/g เป็น 0.1 A/g ซึ่งสูงกว่าอิเล็กโทรไลต์ฐานน้ำที่ปราศจากเอทิลีนคาร์บอเนตโดยมีความจุในการคายประจุในรอบแรก 111.5 mA h/g และประสิทธิภาพความจุ 97.8% ที่ความหนาแน่นกระแส 0.1 A/g และมีอัตราการอัดประจุย้อนกลับ 90.1% หลังจากเปลี่ยนจากความหนาแน่นกระแสกลับ 5.0 A/g เป็น 0.1 A/g และเมื่อทดสอบ แบตเตอรี่แบบครึ่งเซลล์ (Zn/Zn symmetric cells) เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติการพอกพูนและการละลายสังกะสีในอิเล็กโทรไลต์ พบว่าแบตเตอรี่ที่มีเอทิลีนคาร์บอเนตมีอัตราการพอกพูนและละลายของสังกะสีที่เสถียรตลอดกระบวนการ ในขณะที่แบตเตอรี่ที่ปราศจากเอทิลีนคาร์บอเนตมีความไม่สม่ำเสมอของศักย์ไฟฟ้า และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางกายภาพของขั้วแอโนดหลังทดสอบแบตเตอรี่แบบครึ่งเซลล์ พบว่าเอทิลีนคาร์บอเนตสามารถยับยั้งการเกิดการพอกพูนสังกะสีแบบแบบกิ่งก้านได้ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Aqueous rechargeable zinc-ion batteries (ARZIBs) are attractive energy storage technology due to the merits of high capacity, high safety, environmental-friendliness, and low cost. However, their practical applications are still limited by their poor cycle life and inferior discharge performance, which mainly initiate from the growth of zinc dendrites on the anode. We investigated the use of ethylene carbonate (EC) as the electrolyte additive in ARZIBs. It was found that using 6% w/v EC in 2 M ZnSO4 and 0.5 M MnSO4 electrolyte provided the highest battery performance. The Zn–MnO2 battery with 6% w/v EC delivered the reversible capacity of 204.0 mAh/g and the first cycle coulombic efficiency of 98.9% at 0.1 A/g with the recovery rate of 99.0% when the current density was switched back from 5.0 A/g to 0.1 A/g. In comparison, the battery without EC delivered only a capacity of 111.5 mAh/g and achieved 97.8% first cycle coulombic efficiency at the current density of 0.1 A/g with the recovery rate of 90.1% when the current density was switched back from 5.0 A/g to 0.1 A/g. Zn-symmetrical batteries, used to study the Zn plating/stripping performances of different electrolytes, showed that the cell with EC additive showed excellent stability and reversibility during the entire Zn plating/stripping processes, while the cell without EC showed a significant voltage fluctuation for Zn plating/stripping process. Ex-situ characterization results of Zn anode after cycling Zn plating/stripping test revealed that the presence of EC could effectively suppress the Zn dendrite formation resulting in the battery cyclability improvement.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.