Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการยกเว้น การคืน การลดอัตรา และการลดหย่อนภาษีสรรพสามิตศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีสินค้าเครื่องดื่ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems of exemption, refund , reduction and deduction of Excise Tax : Case study of beverages
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอื้ออารีย์ อิ้งจะนิล
Second Advisor
ประภาศ คงเอียด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.122
Abstract
สินค้าเครื่องดื่ม เป็นหนึ่งในสินค้าอันมีภาระทางภาษีสรรพสามิต และมีการให้สิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษีสรรพสามิต ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการยกเว้น การคืน การลดอัตรา และการลดหย่อนภาษีสรรพสามิต ให้แก่ผู้ประกอบการสินค้าเครื่องดื่ม ตามกำหนดไว้ในบทบัญญัติพระราชบัญญัติภาษีสรรพสามิต พ.ศ. 2527 และพระราชบัญญัติพิกัดอัตราภาษีสรรพสามิต พ.ศ. 2527 แต่อย่างไรก็ตามในบางกรณีบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวกลับก่อให้เกิดประเด็นปัญหา ได้แก่ ปัญหาการกำหนดนิยามคำว่า “เครื่องดื่ม" ตามพระราชบัญญัติพิกัดอัตราภาษีสรรพสามิต พ.ศ. 2527 ที่กำหนดมิให้รวมถึงเครื่องดื่มซึ่งผู้ผลิตได้ผลิตขึ้นเพื่อการขายปลีกเองโดยเฉพาะ ส่งผลให้สินค้าเครื่องดื่มขาดการควบคุม กำกับ ตรวจสอบ และอาจก่อให้เกิดอันตรายต่อผู้บริโภคได้ ,ปัญหาการให้สิทธิลดหย่อนภาษีสรรพสามิต สำหรับสินค้าเครื่องดื่ม ตามมาตรา 101 ที่บทบัญญัติกฎหมายมิได้กำหนดถึง หากกรณีจำนวนเงินภาษีสรรพสามิตที่ผู้ประกอบการสินค้าเครื่องดื่มเสียไว้เมื่อขณะซื้อวัตถุดิบเกินกว่าจำนวนภาษีสรรพสามิตที่ต้องเสีย ส่งผลให้ผู้ประกอบการสินค้าเครื่องดื่มต้องเป็นฝ่ายแบกรับภาระภาษีสรรพสามิตจำนวนที่ได้เสียเกินไว้นั้น เป็นต้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า บัญญัติกฎหมายว่าด้วยภาษีสรรพสามิตมีการกำหนดสิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษีสรรพสามิต ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการยกเว้น การคืน การลดอัตรา และการลดหย่อนภาษีสรรพสามิต ในบางกรณีส่งผลให้เกิดความไม่เท่าเทียมกันระหว่างผู้ประกอบการสินค้าเครื่องดื่ม ไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักภาษีอากรที่ดี ทั้งไม่ก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ที่แท้จริงแก่ผู้ประกอบการสินค้าเครื่องดื่ม ส่งผลให้ผู้ประกอบการสินค้าเครื่องดื่มหลีกเลี่ยงภาษีสรรพสามิต ทำให้รัฐต้องสูญเสียรายได้ไปเป็นจำนวนมาก จึงสมควรมีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติกฎหมาย กฎกระทรวง คำสั่ง แนวทางปฏิบัติของกรมสรรพสามิตอันเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดสิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษีสรรพสามิต ทั้งการยกเว้น การคืน การลดอัตรา และการลดหย่อนภาษีสรรพสามิต สำหรับสินค้าเครื่องดื่มต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Beverage is one of the goods liable to excise duty and one whose traders receive privileges such as exemption, refund, reduction and deduction of excise tax, according to the stipulations of the Excise Act, B.E. 2527 (1984) and Excise Tax Tariff Act, B.E. 2527. However, in some cases, these stipulations cause issues, such as 1) the issue of the definition of ‘beverage’, according to Excise Tax Tariff Act, B.E. 2527, which specifies that beverage does not include that which manufacturers produce particularly for the sole purpose of retailing, resulting in the lack of control, regulation and check of beverages, and possible harm to consumers; 2) the issue of deduction privilege of excise tax for beverages according to Section 101, in which the legislation does not stipulate deduction in the case of the excise tax paid by traders of beverages upon purchasing raw materials exceeding the excise tax due, resulting in the traders of beverages bearing the burden of excise tax overpayment, etc. The study found that legislations on excise tax privileges such as exemption, refund, reduction and deduction of excise tax, in some cases, cause inequality among beverage traders, do not correspond to principles of a good tax system and do not give actual benefits to traders of beverages, resulting in traders’ evasion of excise tax, which in turn causes a big loss of income for the state. Therefore, there should be revision of statues, the Excise Department’s legislation, ministerial regulations, directives, and operation guidelines regarding excise tax privileges, including exemption, refund, reduction and deduction of excise tax.
Share
COinS