Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดให้ความผิดเกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาท้องถิ่นหรือผู้บริหารท้องถิ่นเป็นความผิดมูลฐานตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CRIMINALIZATION OF OFFENCES RELATING TO THE ELECTION OF LOCAL ASSEMBLY MEMBERS OR LOCAL ADMINISTRATORS AS THE PREDICATE OFFENCE UNDER ANTI-MONEY LAUNDERING ACT
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.378
Abstract
การกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้ง ตามพระราชบัญญัติการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาท้องถิ่นหรือผู้บริหารท้องถิ่น พ.ศ. 2545 เป็นปัญหาร้ายแรง อันเป็นอุปสรรคในการพัฒนาระบอบประชาธิปไตย เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมของประเทศ แม้จะมีการตรวจสอบการเลือกตั้งโดยคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้ง รวมทั้งมีบทกำหนดโทษทางอาญาแก่ผู้กระทำความผิด แต่บทบัญญัติกฎหมายที่มีอยู่นั้นยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมที่เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากมีบทลงโทษไม่สูงนัก ประกอบกับเป็นมาตรการที่มุ่งลงโทษตัวบุคคลผู้กระทำความผิด แต่ไม่สามารถบรรลุผลในการดำเนินการกับทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิด ส่งผลให้ผู้กระทำความผิดสามารถนำเงินหรือทรัพย์สินเหล่านั้นไปทำการฟอกเงิน เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นต้นทุนในการประกอบอาชญากรรม คือ การทุจริตซื้อเสียงในการเลือกตั้งครั้งต่อไป เป็นวงจรการประกอบอาชญากรรมที่ยากต่อการปราบปราม นอกจากนี้ แม้มีการกำหนดให้ความผิดเกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้ง ตามพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรและการได้มาซึ่งสมาชิกวุฒิสภา พ.ศ. 2550 เป็นความผิดมูลฐานตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินแล้ว แต่ก็ยังไม่ครอบคลุมถึงความผิดเกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้งในระดับท้องถิ่น ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่า การกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาท้องถิ่นหรือผู้บริหารท้องถิ่นสอดคล้องกับหลักเกณฑ์ในการกำหนดความผิดมูลฐานตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน กล่าวคือ เป็นการกระทำความผิดในลักษณะองค์กรอาชญากรรม มีผลตอบแทนสูงมาก ยากที่จะนำกฎหมายทั่วไปมาดำเนินการลงโทษ และเป็นความผิดที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมของประเทศชาติ ด้วยเหตุนี้ จึงควรมีการกำหนดให้ความผิดเกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาท้องถิ่นหรือผู้บริหารท้องถิ่นเป็นความผิดมูลฐานตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน เพื่อให้สามารถนำมาตรการต่างๆ ตามกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน ทั้งมาตรการทางอาญาที่มีบทลงโทษรุนแรงและมาตรการริบทรัพย์สินทางแพ่งมาใช้บังคับ อันจะส่งผลให้การป้องกันและปราบปรามการกระทำความผิดดังกล่าวมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Offences in relation to the election in accordance with the Election of Local Assembly Members or Local Administrators Act B.E. 2545 is considered as the severe problem which is a barrier to development of democratic system, economy and society of the country. Even though the electoral process is regulated by the Election Commission and the criminal punishment is prescribed to the offender under the aforementioned act, the current legal provision is lacked of effective enforcement against such crime due to the fact that these criminal punishments are ineffective in executing the properties related to the electoral offence. As a result, the offender is able to exploit such properties through money laundering as the capital for committing other crimes, particularly the voter fraud, leading to the cycle of crime which is complicated in suppression. Despite the fact that the election offences under the Organic Act on Election of Members of the House of Representatives and Installation of Senators B.E. 2550 is prescribed as the predicate offence under the Anti-Money Laundering Act, the offence does not include the local electoral offence. According to the research, the local electoral offence is corresponded with the criteria of the prescription of the predicate offence under the Anti-Money Laundering Act, as these offences are committed in the form of a criminal organization, having a high amount of rewards and are intricate to be prosecuted under the general law. Furthermore, these electoral offences have dramatic impacts on security, economy and society of the Kingdom of Thailand. Consequently, it is requisite to criminalize the offence related to the Election of Local Assembly Members or Local Administrators Act as the predicate offence in compliance with the Anti-Money Laundering Act. By doing so, the measures under this law, which provides supreme criminal sanctions as well as effective civil forfeiture, can be enforced to restrain money laundering, resulting in promoting effectiveness in the prevention and suppression of such crime.
Share
COinS