Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการลงโทษผู้เดินทางท่องเที่ยวเพื่อมีเพศสัมพันธ์กับเด็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LEGAL MEASURES RESPONSE TO OFFENDERS OF CHILD SEX TOURISM
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.356
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัญหาและลักษณะของการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวเพื่อมีเพศสัมพันธ์กับเด็ก วิเคราะห์ข้อจำกัดของกฎหมายไทยในการลงโทษผู้กระทำความผิด และศึกษากฎหมายต่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบและเป็นแนวทางในการกำหนดความรับผิดของผู้กระทำความผิดในการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวเพื่อมีเพศสัมพันธ์กับเด็ก จากการศึกษา พบว่ากฎหมายไทยในปัจจุบันมีข้อจำกัดในการลงโทษบุคคลที่ได้เดินทางเข้ามาในราชอาณาจักรเพื่อมีกิจกรรมทางเพศกับเด็ก การลงโทษบุคคลที่ได้จัดการเดินทางหรือมีส่วนสนับสนุนในการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวเพื่อมีเพศสัมพันธ์กับเด็ก และการลงโทษผู้กระทำความผิดทางเพศนอกราชอาณาจักรในกรณีที่ผู้กระทำความผิดหรือผู้เสียหายเป็นคนไทยยังไม่ครอบคลุมถึงการกระทำชำเราเด็กและการกระทำอนาจารเด็ก ทำให้เกิดช่องว่างในการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย ทั้งนี้ในต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศออสเตรเลีย และประเทศอังกฤษ ได้มีการกำหนดความรับผิดในการกระทำดังกล่าว พร้อมทั้งนำมาตรการอื่นๆ มาบังคับใช้ในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวเพื่อมีเพศสัมพันธ์กับเด็ก ด้วยเหตุนี้ จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะว่าประเทศไทยควรมีการกำหนดความรับผิดของบุคคลที่ได้เดินทางเข้ามาในราชอาณาจักรโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกระทำชำเราหรือกระทำอื่นใดเพื่อสนองความใคร่ต่อเด็ก กำหนดความรับผิดของผู้จัดการเดินทางที่ได้โฆษณา จัดการ ชักนำ ให้ความช่วยเหลือหรือให้ความสะดวกแก่ผู้อื่นในการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวเพื่อมีเพศสัมพันธ์กับเด็ก และกำหนดเพิ่มฐานความผิดในการกระทำความผิดทางเพศต่อเด็กนอกราชอาณาจักรตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 8 (3) ให้ครอบคลุมถึงการกระทำชำเราและการกระทำอนาจารเด็ก พร้อมทั้งเสนอให้มีการนำมาตรการในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวเพื่อมีเพศสัมพันธ์กับเด็กมาปรับใช้ เพื่อยับยั้งป้องกันมิให้มีการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศและการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์ทางเพศจากเด็กในการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวเพื่อมีเพศสัมพันธ์กับเด็ก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aims of this thesis are to: study the problems and nature of child sex tourism. Also, to analyze the limitations on punishment of Thai laws, and study the relevance of foreign laws to compare and find the suitable criminal liabilities of offenders. From this study, Thai laws have the flaws on sex tourists who travel into the Kingdom with intent to engage sexual activities with children. The limitations of sanctions on sex tour operators who contribute or arrange child sex tourism are one of the important problems. Moreover, offenders of sexual abuse among children outside the Kingdom do not be punished as sexual intercourse or indecent assault against children. These problems lead to the lack of enforcement to deal with child sex tourism in Thailand. However, the United States, Australia and the United Kingdom have imposed criminal liabilities on such actions. They also have adopted other measures to prevent child sex tourism. In this regard, it is necessary to criminalize the person who travels into the Kingdom for the purpose of engaging in sexual intercourse with or any other sexual gratification against the children. Furthermore, it is important to criminalize the criminal liabilities of the person who advertises, arranges, induces and facilitates child sex tourism; besides, it is significant to extend extraterritorial jurisdiction under section 8 (3) of the Penal Code to cover the offenses of sexual intercourse and indecent assault on children as well as adapt measures to prevent child sexual abuse and child sexual exploitation from child sex tourism.
Share
COinS