Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทสหประชาชาติกับการปฏิบัติการเพื่อสันติภาพในสาธารณรัฐเฮติตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ (ปีคริสต์ศักราช 1991 – ปีคริสต์ศักราช 2012)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The United Nations role in the mission for peace of the Republic of Hati in international law (A.D. 1991 - A.D.2012)
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศารทูล สันติวาสะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.352
Abstract
การล้มล้างการปกครองระบอบประชาธิปไตยในสาธารณรัฐเฮติก่อให้เกิดวิกฤตการณ์เกี่ยวกับการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนที่แม้เริ่มต้นจากการเป็นเรื่องภายในของประเทศ แต่เหตุดังกล่าวได้ส่งผลให้กลายเป็นวิกฤตการณ์ระหว่างประเทศสืบเนื่องจากการอพยพออกนอกประเทศของประชาชนเฮติจำนวนมหาศาลเพื่อลี้ภัยอันตรายที่มาจากการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างกว้างขวางภายในประเทศ ถือได้ว่าเป็นการคุกคามต่อสันติภาพและความมั่นคงภายในภูมิภาคและระหว่างประเทศ จึงเป็นเหตุอันนำมาซึ่งการดำเนินการของสหประชาชาติในฐานะที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการธำรงไว้ซึ่งสันติภาพและความมั่นคงระหว่างประเทศตามกฎบัตรสหประชาชาติ โดยคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงแห่งสหประชาชาติได้ออกข้อมติภายใต้หมวดที่ 7 เพื่อดำเนินมาตรการและดำเนินการภารกิจเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในสาธารณรัฐเฮติ อันเป็นการสร้างสันติภาพในสาธารณรัฐเฮติ ปัจจัยสำคัญที่จะนำมาซึ่งความสำเร็จที่สอดคล้องกับเจตนารมณ์ของกฎบัตรสหประชาชาติได้นั้น ต้องประกอบไปด้วยโครงสร้างทางสังคมที่มั่นคงภายในของสาธารณรัฐเฮติและการให้ความช่วยเหลือของประชาคมระหว่างประเทศ แต่จนถึงขณะนี้การแก้ไขปัญหาด้วยมาตรการในรูปแบบต่างๆของสหประชาชาติยังไม่ได้รับผลสำเร็จตามเจตนารมณ์ของกฎบัตรสหประชาชาติ เนื่องจากปัจจัยการเมืองภายในของสาธารณรัฐเฮติเองยังไม่เอื้ออำนวยให้เกิดโครงสร้างทางสังคมที่มั่นคงในสาธารณรัฐเฮติและปัจจัยทางการเมืองระหว่างประเทศก็ยังไม่เอื้ออำนวยให้เกิดความร่วมมือของประชาคมระหว่างประเทศอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในการเข้ามาช่วยเหลือเพื่อฟื้นฟูสันติภาพในสาธารณรัฐเฮติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Breakdown of Democracy in the Republic of Haiti resulted in a human rights violation crisis. Despite beginning as a domestic issue, the situation afterwards became an international crisis, which related to the massive migration of Haitians to other countries to escape danger associated with the widespread human rights violation in the country. It was regarded as the threat to peace and security, both within the region and among countries. The circumstances led to the action taken by the United Nations, the organization which plays an important role in the maintenance of international peace and security according to the United Nations Charter.The Security Council issued resolutions under chapter 7 providing measures and missions in the attempt to resolve the crisis and restore peace in the country. The essential factors bringing about an achievement in conformity with the principles of the United Nations Charter are secure social structure within Republic of Haiti and international community assistance. Nevertheless, until the present, the resolutions by measures of the United Nations have not been successful according to the United Nations Charter. The triggers were the fact that the domestic political factors of Haiti did not facilitate the creation of secure social structure; and the international political factors did not enhance the cooperation of the international community efficiently in order to restore peace in the Republic of Haiti.
Creative Commons License