Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างตัวอย่างกระจกตา 3 มิติเพื่อการปลูกถ่าย จากวัสดุชีวภาพที่ สร้างจากไหมไฟโบรอินและเจลาติน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chenphop Sawangmake
Second Advisor
Juthamas Ratanavaraporn
Third Advisor
Sirakarnt Dhitavat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Anatomy (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชากายวิภาคศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Biosciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.453
Abstract
Canine corneal blindness is a common cause of vision loss and visual impairment worldwide. While the demand of canine corneal graft is continuously elevated, the clinical useable grafts are limited to acellular biomaterials and allograft. This study aimed to generate the tissue-engineered canine cornea in the part of corneal epithelium and underlying stroma based on cLESCs (canine limbal epithelial stem cells) seeded silk fibroin and gelatin (SF/G) film and cCSSCs (canine corneal stromal stem cells) seeded SF/G scaffold respectively. Both cell types were successfully isolated by collagenase I. SF/G films and scaffolds served as the prospective substrates for cLESCs and cCSSCs by promoting cell adhesion, cell viability and cell proliferation. Furthermore, gene expression levels were compared among cells seeded tissue culture plate (TCP) and cells seeded their own scaffolds. Here, the results revealed the upregulation of P63 and Abcg2 of cLESCs as well as Kera, Lum, Aldh3a1 and Aqp1 which are the marker of cells differentiated into keratocytes and extracellular matrix production like a native cornea. Moreover, immunohistochemistry was illustrated the positive staining of P63, lumican, Aldh3a1 and collagen I. The results manifested the feasible platform to construct tissue-engineered canine cornea as the functional transplantable corneal grafts and provided the profitable acknowledgement in the area of canine corneal stem cells to develop stem cell-based therapy in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความผิดปกติของกระจกตาสุนัขเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้สุนัขสูญเสียการมองเห็น หรือการมองเห็นลดลง ในขณะที่ความต้องการการปลูกถ่ายกระจกตามีความจำเป็นมากขึ้นเรื่อยๆ แต่วัสดุที่ใช้ในการปลูกถ่ายกระจกตาสุนัขทางคลินิกกลับมีไม่มากนัก ซึ่งในปัจจุบันมีเพียงแค่การใช้วัสดุปราศจากเซลล์ทางชีวภาพ และการใช้เนื้อเยื่อทดแทนจากตัวสัตว์เอง การศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการผลิตวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระจกตาในส่วนชั้นผิวของกระจกตาและชั้นสโตรม่า ในส่วนของชั้นผิวกระจกตานั้นใช้สเต็มเซลล์ที่ผิวของกระตาร่วมกันกับแผ่นฟิล์มจากไหมไฟโบรอินและเจลาติน ส่วนของชั้นสโตรม่าใช้สเต็มเซลล์จากกระจกชั้นสโตรม่าและวัสดุโครงร่างจากไหมไฟโบรอินและเจลาตินเช่นกัน การศึกษานี้ได้มีการสกัดเซลล์ทั้ง 2 ชนิดโดยการใช้เอนไซม์คอลลาจิเนส เมื่อนำเซลล์ทั้ง 2 ชนิดมาเลี้ยงร่วมกันกับแผ่นฟิล์ม และวัสดุโครงร่าง พบว่าเซลล์สามารถยึดเกาะ เจริญเติบโต และรักษาความเป็นสเต็มเซลล์ของผิวกระจกตาได้ โดยบ่งชี้จากการแสดงออกของยีน Abcg2 และ P63 ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่จำเพาะต่อสเต็มเซลล์ชั้นผิวของกระจกตา และการย้อมติดแอนติบอดี้ของ P63 สำหรับเซลล์ชั้นสโตรม่าที่เลี้ยงในสภาวะที่กระตุ้นให้พัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์ชนิดเคอราโตไซต์ยังพบว่า การนำเซลล์ไปเลี้ยงในวัสดุโครงร่างนั่น พบการแสดงออกของยีน Lum, Aldh3a1 และ Aqp1 ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่จำเพาะต่อเซลล์เคอราโตไซต์ และการย้อมแอนติบอดี้ของ Aldh3a1 lumican และ collagen I ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงความสามารถในการสร้างสร้างคอลลาเจนและเมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์เช่นเดียวกันกับกระจกตาที่แท้จริง ผลจากการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นองค์ความรู้ในการพัฒนาวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระจกตาของสุนัข เพื่อนำไปใช้สำหรับการปลูกถ่ายต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License