Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความท้าทายในการใช้ความคุ้มกันของรัฐจากเขตอำนาจศาลและการบังคับคดีในกรณีการละเมิดกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศอย่างร้ายแรง: ศึกษาคำพิพากษาศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศในคดี Jurisdictional Immunities of the State (Germany v. Italy: Greece intervening)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Challenges in the application of the state immunities from jurisdiction and execution in the case of serious violation of international humanitarian law : a case study of jurisdiction immunities of the State (Germany v. Italy: Greece intervening)
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศารทูล สันติวาสะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.343
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงข้อท้าทายในการใช้ความคุ้มกันของรัฐจากเขตอำนาจศาลและการบังคับคดีในกรณีการละเมิดกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศอย่างร้ายแรง ซึ่งโดยทั่วไปนั้นกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศเป็นกฎหมายที่กำหนดให้การคุ้มครองแก่ปัจเจกชนในบริบทของภาวะขัดกันทางอาวุธ ดังนั้น เมื่อใดก็ตามที่สิทธิของปัจเจกชนถูกละเมิด ปัจเจกชนเหล่านั้นมีสิทธิที่จะได้รับการเยียวยา อย่างไรก็ตาม สิทธิของปัจเจกชนในการอ้างสิทธิที่จะได้รับการเยียวยาต่อรัฐต่างประเทศในเขตอำนาจทางแพ่งของศาลภายในถูกจำกัดโดยการใช้หลักความคุ้มกันของรัฐ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ในคดี "Jurisdictional Immunities of the State" ศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศได้วินิจฉัยยืนยันว่าหลักความคุ้มกันของรัฐได้รับสถานะเป็นกฎหมายจารีตประเพณีระหว่างประเทศและรัฐต่างประเทศยังคงอุปโภคความคุ้มกันของรัฐได้แม้ว่าการละเมิดที่เกิดขึ้นจะเป็นการละเมิดกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศอย่างร้ายแรงก็ตาม จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในปัจจุบันยังไม่ปรากฏถึงตราสารระหว่างประเทศ แนวปฏิบัติของรัฐ หรือแนวคิดใดๆของพัฒนาการที่ชัดเจนภายใต้กฎหมายประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข้อยกเว้นในการใช้ความคุ้มกันของรัฐจากเขตอำนาจทางแพ่งของศาลภายใน อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการศึกษายังคงพบด้วยว่ายังมีทางเลือกอื่นภายใต้กฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ เช่น รัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องตกลงทำความตกลงเพื่อจัดตั้งกลไกพิเศษและมีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อให้การเยียวยา หรือรัฐสามารถปฏิบัติตาม “UN Basic Principle and Guidelines" เพื่อให้เป็นแนวทางในการเข้าถึงอย่างเท่าเทียมกันของปัจเจกชนในการเยียวยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพดังที่ได้ให้ไว้ภายใต้กฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the challenges in the application of state immunity from jurisdiction and execution in the case of serious violation of international humanitarian law (IHL). Generally, IHL provides protection to individuals in the context of armed conflict. Thus, when the individual’s rights are infringed, they have the right to remedy. Such right of individual asserting for remedy to a foreign state in the domestic civil jurisdiction, however, is barred by the application of state immunity. Moreover, in the case of “Jurisdictional Immunities of the State", the International Court of Justice delivered its positivism decision in confirmation that state immunity possesses the status of customary international law and foreign states still enjoy state immunity although the violation occurred is a serious violation of IHL. Based on the study, it has found, disappointingly, that there is neither existing positive law nor prospect of concrete development under international law concerning exception of the application of state immunity in the domestic civil jurisdiction. However, the study has also found available alternative forums under international law, such as, states concerned conclude an agreement setting up a special and effective mechanism to provide remedy, or states can comply with “UN Basic Principle and Guidelines" as direction of equal access for individuals to an effective remedy as provided under international law.
Creative Commons License