Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Valorization of wall paint by improving its carbon dioxide capture performance
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
เบญจพล เฉลิมสินสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.491
Abstract
ปัจจุบันปัญหาภาวะโลกร้อนยังคงเป็นวิกฤตสำคัญสำหรับนานาชาติ เนื่องจากการขยายตัวของภาคเศรษฐกิจ ขนส่ง และอุตสาหกรรม ก่อให้เกิดการสะสมของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์บนชั้นบรรยากาศในปริมาณที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น สำหรับตัวดูดซับของแข็งบางชนิดสามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภายใต้ภาวะบรรยากาศ จึงสามารถนำมาประยุกต์กับสีทาผนังรุ่นใหม่เพื่อเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการรดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ในงานวิจัยนี้จะทำการศึกษาการเพิ่มมูลค่าสีทาผนังอาคารโดยการปรับปรุงสมรรถะในการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยจะสร้างอุปกรณ์ทดสอบการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของสี และศึกษาความสามารถในการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของสีเมื่อสัดส่วนตัวดูดซับ อัตราการไหลของแก๊ส ความชื้น และอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนแปลง จากผลการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณสารดูดซับ ส่งผลให้ค่าความสามารถในการดูดซับของสีเพิ่มมากขึ้น เนื่องจากมีปริมาณสารตั้งต้นเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามค่าความสามารถในการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในสีจะถูกจำกัดด้วยสมบัติบางประการของสี เช่น ความเงา เป็นต้น ในการทดสอบที่ภาวะต่าง ๆ พบว่า ความสามารถในการดูดซับจะแปรผันตรงกับอัตราการไหลของแก๊สและความชื้น แต่จะแปรผกผันกับอุณหภูมิ นอกจากนี้ ในการจำลองกระบวนการเพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิที่เกิดขึ้นบนผนังที่มีการเคลือบด้วยสี โดยปรับให้แบบจำลองให้ค่าความสามารถในการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ใกล้เคียงกับค่าการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากห้องปฏิบัติการในช่วงเวลา 0 - 21 วินาที เนื่องจากปฏิกิริยาเคมีเป็นแบบคายความร้อน แบบจำลองแสดงให้เห็นถึงอุณหภูมิและการกระจายความร้อนที่เกิดขึ้นบนกระดาษจำลองและผลกระทบต่ออุณหภูมิเนื่องจากพฤติกรรมการไหลของแก๊ส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, global warming is one of the world’s major crisis due to the rapid growth of the economy, transportation, and industry that lead to large CO2 emission into the atmosphere. Some solid adsorbents can react with carbon dioxide (CO2) under atmospheric pressure. It could provide a new generation of paints with the capacity of CO2 capture. In this research, valorization of wall paint was presented by improving its CO2 capture performance. The apparatus for testing CO2 capture from paint was designed and built. Several factors were investigated to obtain the CO2 capture capacity of adsorbent in the paint. The results showed that the increasing solid adsorbent could raise the adsorption capacity of the paint due to the higher reactant. However, the adsorption capacity was limited by some properties in paint such as glossy. Moreover, the increasing gas flow rate and moisture enhanced CO2 adsorption capacity. On the other hand, the increasing temperature decreased CO2 adsorption capacity. Furthermore, the simulation was conducted to study the temperature change on the wall. To have the CO2 adsorption capacity similar to that obtained from the experiment, the simulation time was carried out in a range of 0 - 21 seconds. Since it is an exothermic reaction, the simulation shows the wall’s temperature, heat distribution on the painted wall and the effect of hydrodynamics on the temperature on the wall.
Creative Commons License