Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสอบสวนคดีอาญากรณีผู้ต้องหาเป็นเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CRIMINAL INVESTIGATION FOR ALLEGATION AGAINST THE POLICE
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพล ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.324
Abstract
การสอบสวนคดีอาญาของประเทศไทยใช้ระบบแยกอำนาจการสอบสวนออกจากการฟ้องคดีอย่างเด็ดขาด พนักงานสอบสวนซึ่งเป็นตำรวจเป็นผู้กำหนดทิศทางและควบคุมการสอบสวนแต่เพียงฝ่ายเดียว ส่วนพนักงานอัยการจะเข้ามามีบทบาทในการดำเนินคดีอาญาก็ต่อเมื่อการสอบสวนเสร็จสิ้นลงแล้ว การสอบสวนคดีอาญากรณีผู้ต้องหาเป็นเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจก็ยังคงเป็นอำนาจของพนักงานสอบสวนอีกเช่นกัน การสอบสวนในลักษณะดังกล่าวก่อให้เกิดข้อครหาในเรื่องความเป็นอิสระและเป็นกลางของผู้สอบสวน ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบในแง่ลบต่อความเชื่อมั่นของสังคมเป็นอย่างมาก วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการสอบสวนคดีอาญากรณีผู้ต้องหาเป็นเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจของประเทศไทย เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น แล้วจึงศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระบบการสอบสวนคดีอาญาในกรณีดังกล่าวของประเทศต่างๆ และค้นหาแนวทางการสอบสวนคดีอาญากรณีผู้ต้องหาเป็นเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจที่เหมาะสมกับกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาของประเทศไทยต่อไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การสอบสวนคดีอาญากรณีผู้ต้องหาเป็นเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจของประเทศไทยเป็นอำนาจของตำรวจด้วยกัน แม้มีกฎหมายกำหนดให้หน่วยงานอื่นมีอำนาจในการสอบสวน หรือเข้ามาร่วมสอบสวนคดีอาญากรณีผู้ต้องหาเป็นเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจอยู่บ้าง แต่ก็บัญญัติไว้ในลักษณะที่ค่อนข้างแคบและเฉพาะเจาะจงอย่างยิ่ง และในอีกแง่มุมหนึ่งการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้ต้องหาซึ่งเป็นตำรวจเองก็ยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอ ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าวในข้างต้น การปรับปรุงการสอบสวนคดีอาญากรณีผู้ต้องหาเป็นเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจของไทยให้มี มาตรฐานสอดคล้องกับกับนานาอารยประเทศ ควรดำเนินการดังนี้ (1) เพิ่มบทบัญญัติให้พนักงานอัยการเข้าร่วมกับพนักงานสอบสวนในการทำสำนวนการสอบสวนคดีอาญากรณีผู้ต้องหาเป็นเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจ (2) ให้อัยการสูงสุดหรือผู้รักษาการแทนเท่านั้นเป็นผู้มีอำนาจออกคำสั่งฟ้องหรือไม่ฟ้องคดีอาญาที่ผ่านการสอบสวนโดยพนักงานสอบสวนร่วมกับพนักงานอัยการ (3) เพิ่มมาตรการให้ความช่วยเหลือทางคดีแก่ผู้ต้องหาซึ่งเป็นเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
With respect to criminal proceedings in Thailand, the power and duty to conduct the criminal inquiry is decisively separated from the power to institute a criminal charge in court. The police inquiry official has full authority to conduct and control the whole inquiry. The prosecutor will take part in the criminal proceeding only after such inquiry has been fully completed. In the event that an offender is a police official, the law still allows the police Inquiry Official to conduct the inquiry as well. This inquiry system raises grave concerns on the independence and neutrality of an Inquiry Official, which considerably results in a decline of public confidence in the Thai criminal justice system. This thesis aims to study (i) the concept and the model of the Thai criminal inquiry of allegation against the police, in order to analyze the problems, and (ii) compare this aspect of the Thai criminal justice system with the systems in place in other foreign countries, in order to find the most suitable and justified inquiry model for Thai criminal justice system. The research concluded that an inquiry officer himself has an authority to conduct the inquiry in instances where an offender is the police officer under Thai law. Although, there are legal provisions in Thai law which allow some other official agencies to conduct the inquiry either exclusively or within joint co-operation with the Inquiry Officer, such provisions are very narrow and specific in that they may only be applicable in particular cases. Having said that, the protection of the police officer’s rights itself under Thai law are also not sufficiently effective. For the reasons which this thesis will cover, the improvements of criminal inquiry in instances where an offender is the police officer should be as follows: (1) Adding legal provisions assigning a prosecutor to jointly carry out the inquiry with Inquiry Official. (2) In instances where the inquiry was conducted by the Inquiry Official together with the prosecutor, the prosecution or non-prosecution order should only be given to the Attorney General or the person in charge of his function. (3) Increasing legal measures to assist the case where the police official is an offender.
Creative Commons License