Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรับผิดทางอาญา กรณีการกระทำความผิดต่อศพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CRIMINALIZATION OF OFFENCES AGAINST CORPSE
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพล ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.319
Abstract
จากแนวคิดที่ว่าบุคคลทุกคนย่อมเป็นผู้มีเกียรติและศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ติดตัวมาตั้งแต่เกิด และเมื่อได้เสียชีวิตลงกลายเป็นศพ ก็ยังมีเกียรติและศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ที่ควรได้รับความเคารพ และได้รับการปฏิบัติอย่างเหมาะสมเช่นในขณะที่ยังมีชีวิตอยู่ ดังนั้นการกำหนดให้การกระทำความผิดต่อศพเป็นความผิดอาญานั้น มาจากแนวความคิดที่มุ่งคุ้มครองสิทธิและศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์แม้บุคคลนั้นจะตายไปแล้ว อีกทั้งยังมุ่งคุ้มครองสิทธิของบุคคลในครอบครัว เกียรติยศ และชื่อเสียงต่างๆ อีกด้วย ความผิดเกี่ยวกับศพที่ปรากฏในประมวลกฎหมายอาญา ลักษณะที่ 13 “ความผิดเกี่ยวกับศพ" นั้น ยังมีประเด็นในเรื่องลักษณะของการกระทำที่กำหนดให้เป็นความผิดนั้นยังแคบเกินไป ไม่ครอบคลุมถึงลักษณะของการกระทำความผิดต่อศพอย่างอื่นที่สำคัญ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับลักษณะของการกระทำความผิดต่อศพในต่างประเทศแล้ว จะเห็นถึงข้อจำกัดและข้อบกพร่องของบทบัญญัติในประมวลกฎหมายอาญาของไทยที่ไม่ครอบคลุมถึงลักษณะของการกระทำความผิดต่อศพในหลายลักษณะการกระทำ ซึ่งมีความจำเป็นที่จะมีกฎหมายมากำหนดความรับผิดต่อกระทำการอันไม่เหมาะสมกับศพ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงลักษณะของการกระทำความผิดต่อศพในกฎหมายของประเทศต่างๆ ซึ่งก็มีมาตรการทางกฎหมาย การกำหนดโทษ และคุณธรรมทางกฎหมายหรือสิ่งที่กฎหมายต้องการคุ้มครองแตกต่างกันไป ดังนั้น เมื่อเล็งเห็นถึงความสำคัญของการมีการกระทำความผิดบางฐาน การศึกษาและวิเคราะห์จึงได้นำบทบัญญัติของต่างประเทศมาศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสิ่งที่กฎหมายมุ่งประสงค์จะคุ้มครอง อีกทั้งวิเคราะห์ผลดีผลเสียของกฎหมายต่างประเทศ เพื่อหาแนวทางในการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายอาญาของไทยในลักษณะที่ 13 โดยเพิ่มฐานความผิดเกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิดต่อคนตายในลักษณะที่เป็นการขุดศพ ขึ้นมาโดยไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมาย การละทิ้ง หรือครอบครองศพโดยไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมาย การปิดบัง ซ่อนเร้น ลอบฝังศพ การลบหลู่ต่อสุสาน และสิ่งที่ระลึกถึงคนตาย การซื้อขายศพมนุษย์ การส่งต่อศพมนุษย์ การใช้ศพโดยไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมาย เป็นต้น จะสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย เป็นการคุ้มครองเกียรติและศักดิ์ศรีของศพซึ่งเคยเป็นมนุษย์ให้มากขึ้น อีกทั้งเพื่อเป็นการรักษาความสงบเรียบร้อยและศีลธรรมอันดีของสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
From concept of human honor and human dignity that ingrained the men since their birth, so when the human dies, It also has the honor and human dignity that should be respected and treated appropriately as still alive. Thus, enacting the abuse of corpse to be a criminal offense is come from concept that aims to protect rights and human dignity. The abuse of corpse that appears in The Thai Penal Code in Chapter 13 "Abuse Of Corpse" also have the problems about the offences are too narrow and does not cover the other important corpse offence. Comparing to the offences about the abuse of corpse in the foreign countries, it will found that the limitations and weakness of the provisions in The Thai Penal Code that does not cover the offences about the abuse of corpse in several acts. It is necessary to have a law to impose the liability on inappropriate corpse treating. This thesis aims to study about the abuse of corpse in each country that have the different legal measures, the imposition and the rights that a law want to protect. So, seeing the importance to have some kind of the offense, the study and analysis have led the provision of foreign laws to study, to compare and to analyze the advantages and disadvantages of the foreign laws. In order to find a way to amend the Penal Code of Thailand in Chapter 13 by adding the offense about the abuse of corpse in case of disinters or carries away a corpse by illegal, abandons or unlawfully possesses a corpse, conceals a human corpse, destroys or damages the place where a body is laid in state, sells or buys a human corpse etc. That will increase the efficiency of law enforcement and to protect the honor and dignity of the human body. Moreover, to keep of public order and good morals of society.
Share
COinS