Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำกับดูแลเครื่องวิทยุคมนาคม ประเภท Smart Device: ศึกษาบทบาทและหน้าที่ของคณะกรรมการกิจการกระจายเสียง กิจการโทรทัศน์ และกิจการโทรคมนาคมแห่งชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Regulation Roles of The National Broadcasting and Telecommunication Commission in Smart Device Radiocommunication
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพรรณ พนัสพัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.316
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันรูปแบบการสื่อสาร (Platform) ผ่านเครื่องวิทยุคมนาคมและอุปกรณ์ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากเดิมเมื่อเกิดการคิดค้นนวัตกรรมเครื่องวิทยุคมนาคม ประเภทอุปกรณ์อัจฉริยะ ที่เน้นการติดต่อสื่อสารผ่านระบบปฏิบัติการและแอพพลิเคชั่นมากกว่าการสื่อสารผ่านเสียง ในขณะที่การกำกับดูแลอุปกรณ์อัจฉริยะซึ่งเป็นเครื่องวิทยุคมประเภทหนึ่ง โดยคณะกรรมการกิจการกระจายเสียง กิจการโทรทัศน์ และกิจการโทรคมนาคมแห่งชาติ (กสทช.) นั้น ยังไม่ทันสมัยเท่าทันต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของรูปแบบที่ใช้ในการติดต่อสื่อสาร ส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาต่อผู้ใช้อุปกรณ์อัจฉริยะ ประเภทโทรศัพท์อัจฉริยะ (Smartphone) ที่ได้รับความคุ้มครองยังไม่เพียงพอจากการกระทำของผู้ให้บริการที่มีอำนาจเหนือตลาดในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ เช่น การสะสมข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและข้อมูลเชิงพฤติกรรมผ่านโทรศัพท์อัจฉริยะ ในการนี้ผู้ศึกษาได้รวบรวมวิวัฒนาการ แนวคิด และทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับการกำกับดูแลเครื่องวิทยุคมนาคม และวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกฎหมายและเหตุผลที่ใช้ในการกำกับเครื่องวิทยุคมนาคม ประเภทอุปกรณ์อัจฉริยะของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา สหภาพยุโรป และประเทศไทย ในเรื่องการป้องกันการรบกวนคลื่นวิทยุของผู้อื่นและการควบคุมมาตรฐาน การรักษาความมั่งคงของชาติ สิทธิประโยชน์ทางการค้า การเคลื่อนไหวอย่างอิสระของสินค้า การแข่งขันทางการค้า การพัฒนานวัตกรรม และการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล พบว่ากฎหมายของต่างประเทศมีแนวทางและมาตรการสำหรับการกำกับดูแลอุปกรณ์อัจฉริยะที่ทันสมัยมากกว่ากฎหมายของประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การกำกับดูแลอุปกรณ์อัจฉริยะของคณะกรรมการ กสทช. ตามกฎหมายไทยยังขาดแนวทางและมาตรการที่ชัดเจนและเป็นรูปธรรมในการกำกับดูแลด้านการแข่งขันทางการค้า การพัฒนานวัตกรรม และการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และสมควรยกร่างกฎหมายเพื่อกำหนดมาตรการคุ้มครองการพัฒนานวัตกรรมอุปกรณ์อัจฉริยะเป็นการเฉพาะ ขยายขอบเขตนิยามของผู้ให้บริการตามประกาศคณะกรรมการ กสทช. นอกเหนือจากผู้ให้บริการโครงข่าย ให้ครอบคลุมถึงผู้ผลิตอุปกรณ์อัจฉริยะและผู้ให้บริการเสริมทางแอพพลิเคชั่น รวมทั้งกำหนดมาตรการกำกับดูแลให้ครอบคลุมผู้ให้บริการทุกประเภท และกำหนดการมีส่วนร่วมในความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the pattern of telecommunication platform used to communicate through radio equipment has changed since the invention of smart device, which transmits data via software operating system and application platform rather than via platform for voice transmission. While regulations concerning smart devices control by the National Broadcasting and Telecommunication Commission (NBTC) are outdated that they do not cover new issues arising and, hence, affect unprotected consumers’ right such as in personal data and behavior records collected by dominant operator or provider. Regarding this concern, the study gathers evolution, concept, and theory of radio equipment regulation, and performs comparative analysis focusing on legal provision and the intention of radio equipment and smart device regulation of the United States of America, European Union and Thailand in several issues: harmful interference, standard setting, national security, trade preference, free flow of goods, competition, innovation, and privacy, and at last found that those foreign countries have established clear and fair modern provisions concerning smart device regulation. Moreover, the study presents that the regulation of smart device in Thailand by the NBTC still does not have clear direction regarding market completion, innovation, and privacy, and therefore suggests that the legal provisions and regulations to be revised to expand the scope of definition of “operator" in legal notice of the NBTC to cover both service provider, device manufacturer, and application developer, and the participation in international cooperation concerning consumer’s privacy.
Share
COinS