Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาทางกฎหมายของระบบการชำระเงินเมื่อสถาบันการเงินตกเป็นบุคคลล้มละลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems of payment systems concerning the financial institution insolvency
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริกัญญา โฆวิไลกูล
Second Advisor
ชาญชัย บุญฤทธิ์ไชยศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.312
Abstract
ระบบการชำระเงินถือเป็นโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่สำคัญ เพราะไม่ว่าการดำเนินกิจกรรมทางการเงินใดๆ ในขั้นตอนการชำระเงินและชำระดุลย่อมต้องกระทำผ่านระบบการชำระเงิน อย่างไรก็ตาม กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับระบบการชำระเงินของประเทศไทยมีบทบัญญัติรองรับผลสิ้นสุดของการชำระดุลสมบูรณ์ตามหลักการ Payment Finality ไม่ชัดเจน ประกอบกับกฎหมายล้มละลายไม่มีบทบัญญัติกำหนดถึงเวลาการเริ่มต้นกระบวนการล้มละลาย ส่งผลให้การโอนเงินผ่านระบบการชำระเงินอาจตกเป็นโมฆะ ในกรณีที่สถาบันการเงินตกเป็นบุคคลล้มละลาย ดังนั้น กระทรวงการคลังและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องจึงได้ร่วมกันจัดทำร่างพระราชบัญญัติระบบการชำระเงินขึ้น เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว อย่างไรก็ดี สำนักงานศาลยุติธรรมมีความเห็นว่ากฎหมายฉบับนี้อาจเป็นช่องทางให้บุคคลที่รู้ว่าตนจะตกเป็นบุคคลล้มละลายใช้ในการหลบเลี่ยงกฎหมาย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงจะศึกษา วิเคราะห์บทบัญญัติในกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับระบบการชำระเงินและกฎหมายล้มละลายที่มีอยู่ของประเทศไทย เพื่อทำความเข้าใจถึงปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น และเพื่อแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายเหล่านั้นให้เกิดความเหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ยังจะได้ศึกษาถึงแนวทางป้องกันมิให้ร่างพระราชบัญญัติฉบับนี้กลายเป็นช่องทางในการหลบเลี่ยงกฎหมาย โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับมาตรฐานสากลและกฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและสหภาพยุโรป จากการศึกษาพบว่ากฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบการชำระเงินและกฎหมายล้มละลายของประเทศไทยมีบางประเด็นไม่สอดคล้องตามที่กฎเกณฑ์สากลกำหนด ผู้วิจัยจึงได้นำเสนอแนวทางในการเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติรองรับผลสิ้นสุดของการโอนเงินทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ โดยเฉพาะเมื่อสมาชิกในระบบการชำระเงินตกเป็นบุคคลล้มละลาย และแนวทางในการดำเนินการหากเกิดการฉ้อฉลโดยการโอนเงินผ่านระบบการชำระเงิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The payment system is the important fundamental infrastructure because every financial transaction in the step of payment and settlement, they all conduct via payment systems. However, the payment system regulations in Thailand have no explicit legal protection of settlement finality and the insolvency law does not define the time of the commencement of insolvency proceedings, causing payment transferring probably was considered to be void in the event a financial institution becomes insolvent. Hence, the Ministry of Finance and the relating departments have been working together to draft the payment systems bill for solving this problem. Nevertheless, the Court of Justice gives an opinion that this bill may be a channel for the legal avoidance. This thesis aims to study and analyze the existing regulation of payment systems and insolvency law in Thailand to understand the problems, and to amend these regulations to be more suitable. Moreover, it shall study the way to protect payment system bill from becoming a channel for legal avoidance by comparing with an international standards, US. regulations and EU regulations. The results revealed that the payment regulations and insolvency law of Thailand have some points that not comply with the international standard. The researcher therefore presents the ideas to amend the payment bill for supporting the finality of electronic funds transfer especially when the participant in the payment system is on insolvency proceedings and the provision to deal with in case of fraudulent transfers via payment systems.
Share
COinS