Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Extraction of oil from roasted and spent coffee grounds by supercritical CO2
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ งามประเสริฐสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
เรืองวิทย์ สว่างแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.489
Abstract
กากกาแฟเป็นของเสียที่เหลือทิ้งจากกระบวนการผลิตกาแฟสดและกาแฟสำเร็จรูป กากกาแฟมีสารที่สำคัญเป็นองค์ประกอบ เช่น พอลิแซ็กคาร์ไรด์ กรดไขมัน โปรตีน คาเฟอีน สารประกอบฟีนอล และแร่ธาตุต่าง ๆ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสกัดน้ำมันจากกาแฟคั่วบดและกากกาแฟคั่วบดด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภาวะเหนือวิกฤตที่ภาวะต่าง ๆ ช่วงความดัน 200 -300 บาร์ และช่วงอุณหภูมิ 40 – 60 องศาเซลเซียส ที่อัตราการไหลของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์คงที่ 10 กรัมต่อนาที น้ำมันกาแฟที่สกัดจากกาแฟคั่วบดและกากกาแฟคั่วบดโดยใช้เฮกเซนเป็นตัวทำละลายมีปริมาณร้อยละ 20.16±0.92 และ 15.67±1.84 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ ส่วนการสกัดด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภาวะเหนือวิกฤต พบว่าที่ความดัน 300 บาร์ และอุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดกาแฟคั่วบดได้ปริมาณน้ำมันกาแฟร้อยละ 13.45 ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดน้ำมันจากกากกาแฟคั่วบด คือ ความดัน 300 บาร์ และอุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส ได้ปริมาณน้ำมันกาแฟร้อยละ 11.93 องค์ประกอบกรดไขมันของน้ำมันกาแฟส่วนใหญ่ประกอบด้วยกรดลิโนเลอิก กรดปาล์มิติก กรดโอเลอิก กรดสเตียริก และกรดอะราคิดิก องค์ประกอบสารระเหยที่พบในน้ำมันกาแฟให้กลิ่นหอมคล้ายกับคาราเมล มอลต์ และเนย ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มของฟูแรน คือ 2,3-dihydro-5-methyl-furan, 2-ethyl-furan, furfural, และ 2-pentyl-furan
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Spent coffee grounds (SCGs) are the waste from both productions of fresh and instants coffee. SCGs have many components such as polysaccharide, lipids, proteins, volatile compounds, caffeine, and minerals. In this work, the extraction of coffee oil from roasted and SCGs by supercritical CO2 was studied under different conditions which are pressure (200 – 300 bar), and temperature (40 – 60 ○C) with fixed flow rate at 10 g/min. The Soxhlet extraction method using hexane was utilized to determine the maximum yield of lipids from roasted coffee and SCGs samples. The yield of extracted oil from the sample was 20.16±0.92 wt% and 15.67±1.84 wt%, respectively. Supercritical CO2 extraction part, the maximum oil yield was 13.45 wt% which obtained at 300 bar and 50 ○C for the roasted coffee sample. The maximum yield of SCGs was 11.93 wt% that obtained at 300 bar and 40 ○C for SCGs. The major components of fatty acids present in coffee oil are linoleic, palmitic, oleic, stearic, and arachidic acids. The mainly volatile compounds of coffee oil consist of the furan groups such as 2,3-dihydro-5-methyl-furan, 2-ethyl-furan, furfural, and 2-pentyl-furan which can give the odor smell like caramel, malty, and buttery.
Creative Commons License