Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ของคนไร้สัญชาติและคนไร้รัฐภายใต้รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
HUMAN DIGNITY OF NATIONALITYLESS PERSONS AND STATELESS PERSONS UNDER THE CONSTITUTION OF THE KINGDOM OF THAILAND, B.E. 2550
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.316
Abstract
คำว่า “ศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์" ได้มีการบัญญัติรับรองไว้ในมาตรา 4 ของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 และหลังจากที่ได้มีการประกาศให้มีผลบังคับใช้นั้น ทำให้พบปัญหา ในการตีความข้อกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ตามรัฐธรรมนูญดังกล่าวว่า จะครอบคลุมถึงการคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ของคนไร้สัญชาติและคนไร้รัฐด้วยหรือไม่ หรือเป็นบทบัญญัติที่มุ่งให้ความคุ้มครองเฉพาะชนชาวไทยเท่านั้น เพราะหากไม่ได้ให้การคุ้มครองแล้วมีการละเมิด ต่อศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ของคนไร้สัญชาติหรือคนไร้รัฐแล้ว ก็ย่อมที่จะทำให้บุคคลดังกล่าวไม่สามารถ จะอ้างศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ขึ้นเพื่อโต้แย้งการละเมิดเช่นนั้นได้ ในทางกลับกัน หากถือว่ารัฐต้องให้การ คุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ของคนไร้สัญชาติและคนไร้รัฐด้วยก็ต้องพิจารณาว่า ประเทศไทยได้ดำเนินนโยบายให้เป็นไปตามเจตนารมณ์ที่รัฐธรรมนูญได้บัญญัติรับรองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ไว้หรือไม่ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า คนไร้สัญชาติและคนไร้รัฐยังคงถูกละเมิดศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์อย่าง ไร้เหตุผล ถูกกดขี่ข่มเหงและเอารัดเอาเปรียบในหลากหลายรูปแบบอย่างไร้มนุษยธรรม อีกทั้งยังไม่สามารถ เข้าถึงสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานอย่างทั่วถึงและเพียงพอในระดับที่มนุษย์พึงมีพึงได้เพื่อให้สามารถดำรงชีวิตได้อย่างปกติ เนื่องจากยังมีปัญหาในเชิงนโยบายจากภาครัฐ การมีอคติทางชาติพันธุ์ที่ครอบงำความคิดและทัศนคติของผู้คนต่อคนไร้สัญชาติและคนไร้รัฐโดยเฉพาะจากเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ และขาดความร่วมมืออย่างจริงจังในทางระหว่างประเทศ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีความคาดหวังที่จะศึกษาถึงสภาพปัญหาที่คนไร้สัญชาติและคนไร้รัฐยังคงถูกละเมิดศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ ทั้งๆ ที่รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 ได้บัญญัติรับรองไว้ และประเทศไทยก็ได้เข้าร่วมเป็นภาคีในสนธิสัญญาระหว่างประเทศที่สนับสนุนให้มีมนุษย์มีความเสมอภาคเท่าเทียมกันสังคม เพื่อให้ทราบถึงสาเหตุและที่มาของการละเมิดศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ของ คนไร้สัญชาติและคนไร้รัฐเพื่อนำไปหาบทสรุปที่จะสามารถนำใช้แก้ไข และทำให้การคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ตามรัฐธรรมนูญสามารถนำไปใช้ได้อย่างแท้จริง และปัญหาการละเมิดต่อศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ของคนไร้สัญชาติและคนไร้รัฐก็จะได้หมดสิ้นไปด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The term "Human Dignity" was guaranteed in Article 4 of the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2550. After the entry into force of such provision, there were some interpretation problems, whether the constitutional guarantee of human dignity covers only Thai citizens or including the nationalityless persons and stateless persons. If the said provision did not provide an adequate level of protection to the nationalityless persons and stateless persons, these persons will have no “human dignity" rights against the infringement. On the other hand, if the said constitutional provision covers the nationalityless persons and stateless persons, it must be kept under close review, whether Thailand has undertook to ensure the content and rationale of human dignity for the nationalityless persons and stateless persons. The study found out that the human dignity of nationalityless persons and stateless persons is still wrongfully violated oppressed and exploited in various kinds of forms. They also do not have fundamental to live normally in adequate level as one human being needs to have, the reason for this is that the problems of public policy and racial prejudice against the nationalityless persons and stateless persons, especially from government officials. And last but not least, there is no international resolution to cope with the problems of nationalityless persons and stateless persons. This thesis has aimed to study the problems of the violation of human dignity of the nationalityless persons and stateless persons, while the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E.2550 has guaranteed such human dignity. Moreover, Thailand is bound itself under the international treaties that encourage equality of human beings. This study will determine the cause of the violation of the human dignity of the nationalityless persons and stateless persons to find proper conclusions that can be used to solve and protect the human dignity under the Constitution. And the human dignity of the nationalityless persons and stateless persons will become tangible right. Finally the problems of the violation of human dignity of the nationalityless persons and stateless persons will be entirely eradicated.
Creative Commons License