Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการควบคุมสินค้าที่ใช้ได้สองทาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LEGAL MEASURES ON DUAL-USE GOODS CONTROL
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริกัญญา โฆวิไลกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.306
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการควบคุมสินค้าที่ใช้ได้สองทางในประเทศไทยและปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในการดำเนินการให้สอดคล้องกับข้อมติของคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงแห่งสหประชาชาติที่ 1540 พร้อมทั้งเสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายในประเทศไทย เพื่อให้สามารถควบคุมสินค้าที่ใช้ได้สองทางได้อย่างเป็นระบบ มีประสิทธิภาพ และสอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานสากลและพันธกรณีระหว่างประเทศ และจะต้องไม่เป็นอุปสรรคเกินควรแก่ภาคเอกชน จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจุบันประเทศไทยมีการส่งออกสินค้าที่ใช้ได้สองทางในปริมาณค่อนข้างสูง แต่ยังไม่มีมาตรการในการควบคุมสินค้าประเภทดังกล่าวโดยตรง โดยมีสินค้าที่ใช้ได้สองทางเพียงบางรายการเท่านั้นที่อยู่ในความควบคุม และยังกระจัดกระจายอยู่ในพระราชบัญญัติต่าง ๆ หลายฉบับ ทำให้ประเทศไทยอาจถูกใช้เป็นศูนย์กลางในการส่งผ่านสินค้าที่ใช้ได้สองทางเพื่อสนับสนุนและใช้ในการก่อการร้าย และอาจกระทบต่อความเชื่อมั่นของประเทศอื่น ๆ ในการตัดสินใจนำเข้าสินค้าจากประเทศไทย อย่างไรก็ตาม การกำหนดมาตรการควบคุมสินค้าที่ใช้ได้สองทางภายใต้กฎหมายของประเทศไทยที่ใช้บังคับอยู่ในปัจจุบันสามารถทำได้ในขอบเขตที่จำกัด เพราะพระราชบัญญัติการส่งออกไปนอกและการนำเข้ามาในราชอาณาจักรซึ่งสินค้า พ.ศ. 2522 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจัดระเบียบการส่งออกและการนำเข้าสินค้าเท่านั้น ประเทศไทยจึงยังไม่มีกฎหมายควบคุมการส่งผ่าน การถ่ายลำ การนำเข้ามาเพื่อส่งกลับออกไป และการให้บริการนายหน้าของสินค้าที่ใช้ได้สองทาง นอกจากนี้ การกำหนดมาตรการใด ๆ เพื่อควบคุมสินค้าที่ใช้ได้สองทางย่อมส่งผลกระทบต่อภาคเอกชนทั้งทางด้านการค้าและการลงทุน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จึงเสนอแนะมาตรการในระยะสั้นให้กระทรวงพาณิชย์ออกประกาศกระทรวงพาณิชย์ภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติการส่งออกไปนอกและการนำเข้ามาในราชอาณาจักรซึ่งสินค้า พ.ศ. 2522 กำหนดให้สินค้าที่ใช้ได้สองทางเป็นสินค้าที่ต้องขออนุญาตก่อนส่งออกสินค้าดังกล่าว และกำหนดมาตรการระยะยาวให้หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องดำเนินการออกกฎหมายเฉพาะเพื่อสร้างระบบควบคุมสินค้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาวุธที่มีอำนาจทำลายล้างสูงทั้งหมด ซึ่งรวมถึงสินค้าที่ใช้ได้สองทาง ทั้งนี้ มาตรการควบคุมสินค้าที่ใช้ได้สองทางดังกล่าวควรดำเนินการควบคู่ไปกับโครงการผู้ประกอบการมาตรฐานเออีโอของกรมศุลกากร เพื่อเป็นการลดผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดขึ้นกับภาคเอกชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis intends to study legal measures that have been adopted to control dual-use goods in Thailand and any related issues in order to be in compliance with United Nations Security Council Resolution 1540 (2004) and to propose rectifications to Thai laws for a more effective and systematic control of the dual-use goods to be consistent with international standards and commitments, but it shall not unduly impede the private sector. The study indicates that a large number of exports of dual-use goods happen in Thailand today, but no direct legal measures have been implemented. Only some dual-use goods are listed under control, and they are disseminated in numerous Acts. Thailand would be regarded as a center to transport dual-use goods for terrorist support purposes, which may in turn impact on the confidence for other countries to import goods from Thailand. However, the current legal measures in controlling dual-use goods in Thailand are rather limited as the Export and Import Goods Act (1979) constitutes only the export and import of goods. Thailand thus does not have any measures to control transit, transshipment, or re-export as well as acting as brokerage service of dual-use goods. Further, the implementation of any legal measures would have some impact on private sector in both trade and investment. This study thus recommends that the short-term legal measures are proposed to the Ministry of Commerce under the Export and Import Goods Act (1979) to determine the specific dual-use goods that require permission prior to the export of such goods, and the long-term legal measures are proposed to the relevant government agencies to enact the specific law that establish the system relating to the control of all Weapon of Mass Destruction (WMD) including dual-use goods. However, the legal measures to control the dual-use goods shall be implemented simultaneously with the Authorized Economic Operator (AEO) standards, which may reduce the impact on private sector.
Creative Commons License