Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พระราชบัญญัติวิธีพิจารณาคดีผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2551 มาตรา 12 : ศึกษากรณีมาตรฐานทางการค้า ที่เหมาะสมภายใต้ระบบธุรกิจที่เป็นธรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE CONSUMER CASE PROCEDURE ACT B.E. 2551 SECTION 12 : A CASE STUDY ON THE APPROPRIATE BUSINESS STANDARD AND FAIR TRADING
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.303
Abstract
พระราชบัญญัติวิธีพิจารณาคดีผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2551 มาตรา 12 ได้มีการบัญญัติถึงหลักสุจริตของ ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจ โดยกำหนดถึงการใช้สิทธิและการชำระหนี้ของผู้ประกอบธุรกิจนอกจากจะต้องกระทำโดยสุจริตแล้ว ยังต้องคำนึงถึงมาตรฐานทางการค้าที่เหมาะสมภายใต้ระบบธุรกิจที่เป็นธรรมอีกด้วย ซึ่งเป็นการกำหนดหลักสุจริตของผู้ประกอบธุรกิจแยกต่างหากจากหลักสุจริตของบุคคลทั่วไป ตามมาตรา 5 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ เนื่องจากเป็นการกำหนดระดับความสุจริตให้สูงกว่า โดยกำหนดให้ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจต้องคำนึงถึงมาตรฐานทางการค้าที่เหมาะสมภายใต้ระบบธุรกิจที่เป็นธรรมด้วยจึงจะถือว่าสุจริตแล้ว จากการศึกษาพบว่า หลักสุจริตของผู้ประกอบธุรกิจตามมาตรา 12 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติวิธีพิจารณาคดีผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2551 มีที่มาจากประมวลกฎหมายเอกรูปทางการพาณิชย์หรือ the Uniform Commercial Code ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ซึ่งเป็นประเทศเดียวที่ได้มีการบัญญัติถึงหลักสุจริตของพ่อค้าหรือผู้ประกอบธุรกิจแยกจากหลักสุจริตทั่วไป ซึ่งในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีคำพิพากษาศาลฎีกาที่ตัดสินคดีตามมาตรา 12 จึงจำเป็นที่จะต้องศึกษาถึง หลักสุจริตดังกล่าว เพื่อความชัดเจนในการปรับใช้เพื่อคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด ดังนั้นในการศึกษาถึงหลักสุจริตของผู้ประกอบธุรกิจบนฐานของ “มาตรฐานทางการค้าที่เหมาะสมภายใต้ระบบธุรกิจที่เป็นธรรม" นั้น เนื่องจากมีสถานะเป็นหลักสุจริตจึงเป็นหลักกฎหมายทั่วไป และเป็น บทกฎหมายยุติธรรม จึงควรให้เป็นดุลพินิจของฝ่ายตุลาการในการพิจารณาพิพากษาคดีว่าแค่ไหนอย่างไรจึงจะถือว่าได้ปฏิบัติตาม “มาตรฐานทางการค้าที่เหมาะสมภายใต้ระบบธุรกิจที่เป็นธรรม" แล้ว โดยไม่ต้องให้คำนิยาม เป็นการเฉพาะเจาะจง อันจะทำให้หลักสุจริตของผู้ประกอบธุรกิจมีความยืดหยุ่นสามารถปรับใช้เพื่ออำนวย ความยุติธรรมให้เกิดขึ้นกับข้อเท็จจริงในแต่ละกรณีในอนาคตได้ นอกจากนี้ควรที่จะให้ภาคธุรกิจแต่ละประเภท ร่วมกับภาครัฐ และตัวแทนของผู้บริโภคในการกำหนดแนวทางมาตรฐานทางการค้าของธุรกิจแต่ละประเภท โดยมาตรฐานดังกล่าว ไม่มีผลผูกพันศาลให้ต้องพิจารณาตัดสินคดีตาม แต่ศาลสามารถหยิบยกมาตรฐานของธุรกิจประเภทนั้นๆ ขึ้นมาประกอบการพิจารณาตัดสินคดี อันจะทำให้การปรับใช้มาตรา 12 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติวิธีพิจารณาคดีผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2551 มีความเป็นรูปธรรม ชัดเจน และสามารถปรับใช้เพื่อคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคได้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Consumer Case Procedure Act B.E. 2551 section 12 provides the principle of the Good faith for business operator stipulating that in exercising of rights or performing his obligations, the business operator shall do so in good faith. Moreover, the business operator shall take into account the appropriate business standard and fair trading. This means that the business operator has stricter duty of good faith compared to individuals in section 5 of the Civil and Commercial Code. That is, the business operator under Consumer Case Procedure Act must also take into account the appropriate business standard and fair trading in order to meet the good faith duty. The study found that the principle of the good faith of business operator in section 12 of the Consumer Case Procedure Act was influenced by the Uniform Commercial Code of the United States of America, which is the only country that clearly separates the concept of good faith for merchant and ordinary good faith. Currently, in Thailand, there has no any Supreme Court decision regarding section 12 of Consumer Case Procedure Act. Thus, it is necessary to study and understand the principle of the good faith of business operator as it would enhance the effectiveness of the implementation and result in the effective consumer protection. The Good faith for business operator on the basis of “the appropriate business standard and fair trading" is genuinely a General principle of law and a Jus Aequum. Therefore, it should be a judicial discretion to consider and define “the appropriate business standard and fair trading" because it would provide the flexibility that could apply to a case-by-case basis. Also without being confined with a specific definition it would provide justice to the case in the future. Furthermore, the business sector should co-operate with the government sector and consumer representative to help making and developing the guideline for “the appropriate business standard and fair trading" for each business sector. It must be noted that these guidelines would not bind the court’s decisions; however, the court can take these guidelines into consideration in handling cases. Thus, this would make section 12 of the Consumer Case Procedure Act be more concrete and can be used to protect consumers more effectively.
Share
COinS