Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแสวงหาและพิสูจน์พยานหลักฐานในคดีเกี่ยวกับการกระทำอันไม่เป็นธรรมตามพระราชบัญญัติหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ พ.ศ. 2535
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Obtaining and proving evidence in case concerning unfair securities trading practice according to securities and exchange act B.E. 2535
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.285
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งประสงค์จะศึกษาแนวทางการแสวงหาและพิสูจน์พยานหลักฐานในคดีเกี่ยวกับการกระทำอันไม่เป็นธรรมของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศออสเตรเลีย ประเทศสิงคโปร์ และเขตปกครองพิเศษฮ่องกง เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับการแสวงหาและพิสูจน์พยานหลักฐานในคดีเกี่ยวกับการกระทำอันไม่เป็นธรรมของประเทศไทย ซึ่งในปัจจุบันยังเป็นปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความสำเร็จและประสิทธิภาพในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายและเพื่อกำหนดแนวทางการแสวงหาและพิสูจน์พยานหลักฐานในคดีเกี่ยวกับการกระทำอันไม่เป็นธรรมที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า การดำเนินการเกี่ยวกับการกระทำอันไม่เป็นธรรมมีเพียงการดำเนินการทางอาญาที่มีกระบวนการและมาตรฐานการพิสูจน์ตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาเหมือนคดีอาญา โดยทั่วไป ในขณะที่ คดีเกี่ยวกับการกระทำอันไม่เป็นธรรมมีความซับซ้อนและใช้เทคนิค ตลอดจนผู้กระทำความผิดมีความรู้ความเชี่ยวชาญในการกระทำความผิดที่สามารถปกปิด ซ่อนเร้นการกระทำความผิด ประกอบกับพยานหลักฐานส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในความครอบครองของผู้กระทำความผิดทำให้ยากต่อการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานของพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ นอกจากนี้ หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องยังมีภาระงานซ้ำซ้อนและกระบวนการดำเนินการระหว่างหน่วยงานเป็นแบบส่งต่อเป็นทอด ๆ ทำให้ใช้ระยะเวลานาน ประกอบกับไม่มีมาตรการอื่น ๆ ที่ช่วยส่งเสริมให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายมีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มมากขึ้น ด้วยเหตุผลที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น ผู้ศึกษาวิจัยจึงเห็นว่า ควรกำหนดการดำเนินการบังคับทางแพ่งมาใช้ควบคู่กับการดำเนินการทางอาญา ตลอดจนแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมอำนาจของพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่และบทกำหนด ความรับผิดในพระราชบัญญัติหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ พ.ศ. 2535 พร้อมทั้งกำหนดแนวทางการดำเนินการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานระหว่างพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่กับพนักงานสอบสวนคดีพิเศษ และนำมาตรการ Enforceable Undertaking และการต่อรองคำรับสารภาพมาบังคับใช้ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการแสวงหาและพิสูจน์พยานหลักฐานของพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่อันจะส่งผลให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมาย เกี่ยวกับการกระทำอันไม่เป็นธรรมมีประสิทธิภาพและความสำเร็จเพิ่มมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Due to obtaining and proving evidence in case concerning Unfair Securities trading practice offences are directly affected to achievement and efficiency in criminate the alleged, this research aims for studying obtaining and proving methods in the United states, Australia, Singapore and Hong Kong to analyze and compare with Thailand’s in order to impose proper methods for more efficiency enforcement in Thailand. From researching, Criminal Sanction is only sanction to deal with offenders in case concerning Unfair Securities trading practice in Thailand, namely all procedures and standard of prove comply with Criminal Procedure Code like street crime, meanwhile characteristics of case concerning Unfair Securities Trading are totally different from street crime. As offence characteristics are complicated and sophisticated and often committed by skilled offenders who cover up and conceal their offenses neatly then almost of evidences are possessed by offender. These characteristics are obstacles for authorities to obtain evidences for proving guilty of offender. Moreover, overlapping duties and subsequently submit working process between authorities lead to delay procedure and no other sanction to encourage the legal enforcement in deterring and combating with alleges. From all mentioned above, the researcher kindly advises to impose civil sanction together with criminal sanction, revise Securities and Exchange Act B.E. 2535 in part of powers of authorized officer and criminalization, reform the enforcement process between SEC and DSI to jointly investigate from the outset including impose Enforceable Undertaking measure and plea bargaining in cases concerning Unfair Securities trading practice which bring about greater efficiency in obtaining and proving evidences of authorized officer and lead to more achievement in enforcement.
Share
COinS