Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตีความและการปรับใช้หลักประติบัติเยี่ยงคนชาติในความตกลงระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยการลงทุน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF NATIONAL TREATMENT PRINCIPLE UNDER INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENT AGREEMENTS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โชติกา วิทยาวรากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.277
Abstract
หลักประติบัติเยี่ยงคนชาติถือเป็นข้อบทเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองการลงทุนระหว่างประเทศที่สำคัญที่มักปรากฏในความตกลงระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยการลงทุน หลักการดังกล่าวกำหนดให้รัฐผู้รับการลงทุนต้องให้การประติบัติแก่นักลงทุนหรือการลงทุนของรัฐภาคีไม่ด้อยไปกว่าที่ให้การประติบัติแก่นักลงทุนหรือการลงทุนของคนชาติ ซึ่งอยู่ในสถานการณ์เดียวกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ในทางปฏิบัติ มีปัญหาการตีความและการปรับใช้ข้อบทนี้โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการตีความและปรับใช้คำว่า “สถานการณ์เดียวกัน" และคำว่า “การประติบัติไม่ด้อยไปกว่า" คำวินิจฉัยของคณะอนุญาโตตุลาการที่จัดตั้งขึ้นภายใต้ความตกลงระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยการลงทุนมีบทบาทสำคัญในการวางหลักเกณฑ์และแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการกำหนดตัวเปรียบเทียบที่เป็นนักลงทุนหรือการลงทุนของคนชาติซึ่งอยู่ในสถานการณ์เดียวกันหลักเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาว่าการกระทำของรัฐก่อให้เกิดการประติบัติที่ด้อยกว่าหรือไม่ ตลอดจนเหตุผลอันชอบธรรมที่รัฐสามารถเลือกประติบัติได้ ดังนั้น ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ทำการศึกษาคำตัดสินของคณะอนุญาโตตุลาการเพื่อทราบแนวทางและหลักเกณฑ์ที่คณะอนุญาโตตุลาการใช้ในการตีความและปรับใช้หลักดังกล่าว จากการศึกษา ผู้วิจัยพบว่าคำตัดสินของคณะอนุญาโตตุลาการเกี่ยวกับหลักประติบัติเยี่ยงคนชาติได้ทำให้ความหมายและการปรับใช้หลักประติบัติเยี่ยงคนชาติมีความชัดเจนมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The national treatment principle is one of the important investment protection provisions in International Investment Agreements. The principle provides that the treatment accorded to the foreign investor and investment shall not be less favorable than that accorded to the domestic investor and investment, in like circumstances. However, in practice, there are problems concerning the interpretation and application of the national treatment principle, especially the terms “in like circumstances" and “no less favourable treatment". The awards of arbitral tribunals constituted under the International Investment Agreements has an essential role in lying criteria and providing guidance for the interpretation and application of this principle; including the determination of the domestic comparator and the criteria for considering if the act of state is considered as a less favorable treatment, as well as the criteria of the justifiable discrimination. Thus, the researcher decides to study the awards of arbitral tribunals relating to the national treatment principle in order to ascertain how the national treatment principle is interpreted and applied. The study concludes that the arbitral awards have clarified the meaning and the application of the principle.
Creative Commons License