Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขอบเขตการบังคับใช้กฎหมายอาญา : กรณีกระทำความผิดนอกราชอาณาจักร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
APPLICATION OF CRIMINAL LAW : A STUDY OF EXTRATERRITORIAL CRIMINAL CONDUCT
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.352
Abstract
เนื่องจากบทบัญญัติที่กำหนดขอบเขตของการใช้กฎหมายอาญาบังคับแก่บุคคลที่กระทำความผิดนอกราชอาณาจักรตามที่บัญญัติไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายอาญามาตรา ๗ มาตรา ๘ และมาตรา ๙ ไม่สามารถใช้บังคับแก่บุคคลหรือเหตุการณ์เกี่ยวกับความผิดอาญาที่มีจุดเกาะเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยได้ครอบคลุมทุกกรณี ทั้งยังไม่สามารถใช้บังคับในกรณีที่ผู้กระทำความผิดนั้นไม่ได้มีจุดเกาะเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยแต่มาปรากฏตัวอยู่ในราชอาณาจักรภายหลังจากการกระทำความผิดและไม่ได้มีการส่งตัวผู้นั้นออกไปตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดนด้วยจากการศึกษาหลักการที่มารองรับการใช้อำนาจในการบัญญัติกฎหมาย (Legislative Jurisdiction) เพื่อกำหนดขอบเขตของการใช้กฎหมายอาญาบังคับแก่บุคคลที่กระทำความผิดนอกอาณาเขตของรัฐแล้ว พบว่า ประเทศไทยมีอำนาจบัญญัติกฎหมายกำหนดขอบเขตให้กฎหมายอาญาสามารถใช้บังคับแก่บุคคลที่กระทำความผิดนอกราชอาณาจักร ในเมื่อบุคคลหรือเหตุการณ์นั้นมีจุดเกาะเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยได้ทุกกรณีและยังขยายออกไปถึงกรณีที่ผู้กระทำความผิดไม่ได้มีจุดเกาะเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยแต่มาปรากฏตัวอยู่ในราชอาณาจักรภายหลังจากการกระทำความผิดและไม่ได้มีการส่งตัวบุคคลนั้นออกไปตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดนด้วยและจากการศึกษากฎหมายว่าด้วยการใช้กฎหมายอาญาบังคับแก่บุคคลที่กระทำความผิดนอกราชอาณาจักรไทยเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายของต่างประเทศ อันได้แก่ ประเทศเยอรมนี ประเทศฝรั่งเศส ประเทศญี่ปุ่นและประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาแล้ว พบว่า กฎหมายอาญาของไทยมีขอบเขตในการใช้บังคับแคบกว่ากฎหมายของต่างประเทศเป็นอันมากดังนั้น จึงต้องแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติในมาตรา ๗ มาตรา ๘ และมาตรา ๙ แห่งประมวลกฎหมายอาญาให้มีขอบเขตในการใช้บังคับไปถึงบุคคลหรือเหตุการณ์ที่มีจุดเกาะเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยในทุกกรณี รวมทั้งกรณีที่ผู้กระทำความผิดไม่ได้มีจุดเกาะเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยแต่มาปรากฏตัวอยู่ในราชอาณาจักรภายหลังจากการกระทำความผิดและไม่ได้มีการส่งตัวผู้นั้นออกไปตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดนด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As the provisions concerning the scope of extraterritorial criminal jurisdiction provided in Section 7, Section 8 and Section 9 of the Criminal Code cannot be applied in all circumstances against any person or incident involving in criminal offence which has a certain point clinging with Thailand. Moreover, they cannot be applied against the offender having committed an offence which does not have such clinging point with Thailand but he/she seems to appear in Thailand after having committee such offence and such person has not been extradited pursuant to the law of extradition. According to the study on the principles in which legislative jurisdiction lies in order to define the scope of extraterritorial criminal jurisdiction of any state, it appears that Thailand has the power to enact the law defining the scope of extraterritorial criminal jurisdiction if such person or incident involving in criminal offence has a certain point clinging with Thailand in all circumstances and also extends its scope to cover the offender having committed an offence which does not have such clinging point with Thailand but he/she seems to appear in Thailand after having committee such offence and such person has not been extradited pursuant to the law of extradition. The comparative study on extraterritorial criminal jurisdiction was also carried out such as those of Germany, France, Japan and USA. It suggests that the Thai Criminal Code determines scope of extraterritorial criminal jurisdiction in narrower scope as opposed to those of the said jurisdictions.Therefore, it may be necessary to amend the provisions of Section 7, Section 8 and Section 9 of the Criminal Code in order to extend their scope to cover such person or incident having clinging point with Thailand in all circumstances and such offender having committed an offence which does not have such clinging point with Thailand but he/she seems to appear in Thailand after having committee such offence and such person has not been extradited pursuant to the law of extradition.
Creative Commons License