Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับกรรมการอิสระในบริษัทจดทะเบียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LEGAL PROBLEMS CONCERNING INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS IN A LISTED COMPANY
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัฒนาพร โกวพัฒนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.346
Abstract
กรรมการอิสระ (Independent Director) เป็นกรรมการจากภายนอกที่มิได้เป็นกรรมการบริหาร และไม่ได้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการบริหารงานประจำ รวมถึงมีความเป็นอิสระจากผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่ หรือกลุ่มของผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่ หรือกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้เสียอื่นๆ และมีคุณสมบัติเป็นไปตามที่กฎหมายกำหนด โดยเป็นกลไกสำคัญในเรื่องการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดี (Corporate Governance) ที่จะทำหน้าที่ในการสนับสนุนนโยบายที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ถือหุ้น หรือคัดค้านเมื่อเห็นว่าบริษัทอาจตัดสินใจไม่โปร่งใส เป็นธรรม ดังนั้น กรรมการอิสระจึงต้องมีความเป็นอิสระจากการควบคุมของผู้บริหาร ผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่ และต้องไม่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องหรือมีส่วนได้เสียกับบริษัท อีกทั้งควรมีจำนวนที่มากเพียงพอที่จะก่อให้เกิดการถ่วงดุลอำนาจการตัดสินใจของกรรมการทั้งคณะ เพื่อให้การบริหารจัดการของบริษัทมีความโปร่งใสและเป็นไปเพื่อประโยชน์ของผู้ถือหุ้นโดยรวมอย่างไรก็ดี ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีกฎหมายที่บัญญัติเกี่ยวกับกรรมการอิสระในบริษัทจดทะเบียนโดยเฉพาะ มีเพียงกฎเกณฑ์ซึ่งเป็นกฎหมายลำดับรองที่กำหนดเฉพาะคุณสมบัติและสัดส่วนของกรรมการอิสระ ซึ่งไม่เพียงพอต่อการส่งเสริมให้เกิดความเป็นอิสระอย่างแท้จริง และไม่เอื้อต่อเข้ามาการดำรงตำแหน่งของกรรมการอิสระจากการศึกษากฎเกณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกรรมการอิสระทั้งภายในและต่างประเทศ จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะในประเด็นต่างๆ 4 เรื่อง ได้แก่ ควรมีการกำหนดคุณสมบัติของกรรมการอิสระให้มีความเหมาะสมและรัดกุมเพื่อป้องกันช่องว่างที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้น และเพื่อให้กรรมการอิสระสามารถใช้ดุลยพินิจหรือการตัดสินใจที่มีความอิสระอย่างแท้จริง โครงสร้างของคณะกรรมการควรประกอบด้วยกรรมการอิสระเป็นส่วนมากหรือมากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งของคณะกรรมการทั้งคณะ เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงความโปร่งใสของบริษัทจดทะเบียนและสามารถถ่วงดุลอำนาจการตัดสินใจของกรรมการทั้งคณะได้ ควรมีการจำกัดวาระการดำรงตำแหน่งของกรรมการอิสระไว้ไม่เกิน 3 วาระ หรือไม่ควรเกิน 9 ปี และประการสุดท้าย ควรมีการกำหนดความรับผิดของกรรมการอิสระให้มีความชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้นว่าในกรณีใดจึงจะต้องร่วมรับผิดกับกรรมการที่เป็นผู้บริหาร หรือขอบเขตของความรับผิดเป็นอย่างไร รวมถึงควรมีการพิจารณาถึงมาตรการเพื่อคุ้มครองกรรมการอิสระจากความรับผิดที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้น ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นการป้องกันไม่ให้กรรมการอิสระมีความรับผิดมากจนเกินไป อันจะนำไปสู่ปัญหาการขาดแคลนกรรมการอิสระได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An Independent Director is a non-executive director brought from outside of the company who possesses all qualifications required by the law and is otherwise free of material relations with the company’s management, major shareholders, groups of shareholders or other stakeholders. To include the Independent Directors in the Company’s board is a key to establish the Good Corporate Governance which ensures fair benefits for the shareholders and the transparency of the Company. Therefore, it is obliged that such Directors are independent from any controlling person or interest. Moreover, the number of the Independent Directors shall be sufficient for their views to carry significant weight in the board’s decisions to ensure balanced decision in the Board, affirming shareholders of the Company’s transparency in business management and fair benefits for all parties.However, there has been no law stipulated specifically regarding Independent Directors of the Public Limited Company, but only subordinate regulations specifying the Independent Directors’ qualifications and proportion in the Board. This is not adequate to truly ensure the absolute independency and the appointment of the Independent directors to the positions.After an extensive research on regulations related to the Independent Directors both in Thailand and internationally, this study suggests four resolutions. First, There shall be a clearer specification on Independent Directors’ qualifications to prevent potential gaps in the law. Second, The structure of the board shall be comprised of the Independent Directors for more than, or no less than half of all directors in order that their views carry significant weight in the board’s decisions which reflects the balanced decisions making and Company’s transparency. Third, The Independent directors shall not hold more than three consecutive terms or more than 9 years of directorship. At last, The scope of liability of the Independent Directors and to which extent they shall be jointly liable with executive directors shall be explicitly defined and the measure to protect the Independent Directors shall be considered and developed in order to prevent the concern over the paucity of Independent Director.
Creative Commons License