Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญาสำหรับอาชญากรรมที่เกิดจากความเกลียดชัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CRIMINALIZATION OF HATE CRIMES
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.336
Abstract
ตลอดระยะเวลาหลายปีที่ผ่านมาสืบเนื่องกระทั่งปัจจุบัน สังคมไทยต้องเผชิญกับปัญหาอาชญากรรมที่เกิดจากความเกลียดชัง อันเป็นการกระทำความผิดอาญารูปแบบหนึ่งที่เกิดขึ้นเพียงเพราะมูลเหตุจูงใจจากความมีอคติแง่ลบของผู้กระทำความผิดที่เกลียดชังต่อผู้เสียหายที่มีลักษณะบางประการแตกต่างไปจากตน ซึ่งนับเป็นอาชญากรรมที่ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมากทั้งต่อตัวผู้เสียหาย ชุมชน และสังคมโดยรวมอย่างไรก็ดี ประเทศไทยยังไม่มีกฎหมายที่จะนำมาใช้กับอาชญากรรมประเภทนี้เป็นการเฉพาะ โดยสามารถลงโทษผู้กระทำความผิดได้เพียงอาศัยบทบัญญัติความผิดอาญาพื้นฐานซึ่งมิได้นำมูลเหตุจูงใจจากความเกลียดชังดังกล่าวอันเป็นแก่นสำคัญของการกระทำความผิดประเภทนี้มาพิจารณาแต่ประการใด กฎหมายที่มีอยู่จึงไม่เพียงพอแก่การลงโทษให้เหมาะสมถูกต้องตรงกับลักษณะของความผิดที่เกิดขึ้นจากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ในต่างประเทศที่มีปัญหาอาชญากรรมที่เกิดจากความเกลียดชังได้บัญญัติกฎหมายที่กำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญาสำหรับอาชญากรรมดังกล่าวไว้เป็นการเฉพาะ ไม่ว่าด้วยการกำหนดให้เป็นความผิดอาญาฐานหนึ่งหรือการกำหนดให้เป็นเหตุที่ผู้กระทำความผิดต้องได้รับโทษหนักขึ้นกว่ากรณีปกติ ซึ่งทำให้สามารถลงโทษอาชญากรรมประเภทนี้ได้ตรงกับลักษณะความผิดและครอบคลุมปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นได้ จึงสมควรนำแนวความคิดดังกล่าวมาปรับใช้ให้เหมาะสมกับสภาพบริบทของสังคมไทย โดยบัญญัติกฎหมายที่กำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญาสำหรับการกระทำความผิดบางฐานที่เกิดขึ้นเพียงเพราะมูลเหตุจูงใจจากความเกลียดชังต่อลักษณะบางประการของผู้เสียหาย ให้ผู้กระทำความผิดต้องได้รับโทษหนักขึ้น ซึ่งจะทำให้การลงโทษนั้นเป็นไปอย่างเหมาะสมและครอบคลุมรูปแบบการกระทำความผิดที่เกิดขึ้นมากในปัจจุบัน ทั้งยังช่วยยับยั้งและทดแทนความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นต่อบุคคล ชุมชน และสังคมส่วนรวมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและทันท่วงที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Over many years until now, Thailand has been facing Hate Crimes: a criminal offense motivated by the perpetrator’s negative bias, prejudice, or hate against the victims whose their characteristics are different from the perpetrators. Such offenses are committed merely because of motivation, however it resulted in significant impacts to victims, community, and society as a whole.In Thailand, no specific laws relating to Hate Crimes have been enacted. The perpetrators of Hate Crimes can be punished by the provisions of the basic offenses in the Penal Code without focusing on the negative bias, prejudice, or hate motivation which are the core of this kind of offenses. Therefore, the existing laws are not sufficient to appropriately punish the nature of this crime.From the study, some countries deal with Hate Crimes by enacting Hate Crime Laws, which establish new substantive offenses or operate as a penalty enhancement for existing crimes. In this approach, the perpetrators of Hate Crimes can be punished by the provisions specifying for Hate Crimes. The concept of Hate Crime Laws should be applied to the context of Thai social environment, by enacting criminal law that increases the penalty for some criminal offenses when they were committed with negative bias, prejudice, or hate motivation against some victim’s characteristics. The approach will lead to the appropriate punishment and will comprehend Hate Crimes frequently occur nowadays. Moreover, this approach also deters and compensates the damages of individuals, communities, and societies. That makes this approach be very efficient and be able to tackle the issue promptly.
Creative Commons License