Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดค่าเสียหายทางจิตใจในคดีละเมิดทางปกครอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE DETERMINATION OF MENTAL DAMAGE IN CASE OF ADMINISTRATIVE VIOLATION
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.299
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาถึงปัญหาของการกำหนดค่าเสียหาย ทางจิตใจในคดีละเมิดทางปกครอง จากการศึกษาพบว่าประเทศไทยมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับความเป็นผู้เสียหาย ปัญหาการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้เสียหาย ปัญหาการไม่มีบทบัญญัติของกฎหมาย ที่ให้กำหนดค่าสินไหมทดแทนกรณีความเสียหายทางจิตใจ และปัญหาของหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการในการกำหนดค่าสินไหมทดแทนกรณีความเสียหายทางจิตใจอย่างเหมาะสม แม้ว่าปัจจุบัน ศาลปกครองเริ่มมีการยอมรับว่าในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของเจ้าหน้าที่นั้น อาจก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายทางจิตใจอันเนื่องมาจากความเสียหายต่อร่างกาย อนามัย เสรีภาพ ชื่อเสียง และสิทธิของผู้เสียหายได้ และพิพากษาให้หน่วยงานทางปกครองหรืออีกนัยหนึ่งหน่วยงานของรัฐต้นสังกัดของเจ้าหน้าที่ชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนความเสียหายทางจิตใจให้เฉพาะผู้เสียหายที่ถูกกระทำละเมิดโดยตรงและเป็นการกำหนดให้เฉพาะบางกรณี จึงยังไม่อาจถือได้ว่าสอดคล้องกับความเป็นจริง ความเสมอภาค ความเป็นธรรม และเป็นไปตามแนวนโยบายด้านกฎหมายและการยุติธรรมของรัฐ อันเป็นการอำนวยความเป็นธรรมให้แก่ผู้เสียหายได้อย่างครบถ้วน เนื่องจากในประเทศที่ใช้ระบบประมวลกฎหมาย (Civil Law) หรือกฎหมายลายลักษณ์อักษรเช่นเดียวกับประเทศไทย ได้แก่ ประเทศสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศสและประเทศสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนีนั้น ศาลได้มีคำพิพากษากำหนดให้รัฐชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนความเสียหายทางจิตใจให้แก่ผู้ฟ้องคดีที่ได้รับความเสียหายทางจิตใจอันเนื่องมาจากความเสียหายด้านต่างๆ มากกว่าประเทศไทย รวมถึงให้ชดใช้แก่บุคคลใกล้ชิดกับผู้ที่ถูกทำละเมิดจนเสียชีวิต เช่น บิดา มารดา สามี ภรรยา บุตร เป็นต้น ซึ่งถือเป็นความก้าวหน้าเป็นอย่างยิ่งสำหรับการอำนวยความเป็นธรรมให้เกิดแก่ประชาชนผู้เขียนจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวเป็น 2 แนวทาง คือ แนวทางแรก ฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติและผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องควรแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติของกฎหมาย ระเบียบ แนวทางปฏิบัติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องการกำหนดค่าสินไหมทดแทนกรณีความเสียหายทางจิตใจ ในคดีละเมิดทางปกครอง เพื่อให้เกิดเป็นรูปธรรม และแนวทางที่สอง ตุลาการศาลปกครองสร้างหลักกฎหมายทั่วไปในเรื่องดังกล่าว ด้วยการเขียนคำวินิจฉัยเมื่อมีการทำคำพิพากษาหรือคำสั่ง โดยนำแนวคิด ทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องทางด้านกฎหมายมหาชนและหลักกฎหมายทั่วไปในเรื่องละเมิดตามบทบัญญัติของประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มาใช้โดยอนุโลมเท่าที่ไม่ขัดกับหลักการ ทางกฎหมายมหาชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis is aimed to study the problem in determining the mental damage in case of administrative violation. The outcome of study has revealed that Thailand has the problem relating to the issue of being injured person, the protection of the rights of injured person, lack of the mental damage - determining law including a mean and criteria in determining compensation for the appropriately - mental damage. At present, Even if The Administrative Court begin accepting that when the public officials, performing their duties might cause mental damage in consequence of bodily, sanitation, liberty, reputation damage, and rights of injured person and the Court shall decide the case, rendering the administrative authorities, on the other hand, public office to which the officials attaches to pay compensation for mental damage to person only who sustain the consequence of the violation directly and determining the compensation on merely some specific case, seeming to be contrary to the fact, equality and incompatible with the fairness, policy of law and criminal justice of the State. All these are not considered, rendering justice to the injured person perfectly because the civil law countries like Thailand, namely, France, and Germany that the Courts have decided the cases, ordering the State to pay compensation for mental damage to the plaintiff who sustains the damage from any other grounds for an amount more than that of Thailand including paying compensation for damage to intimate persons of injured person such as father, mother, husband, wife and child which is seem to be a progress in term of rendering the justice for the people.Consequently, the writer proposes the approach to solve the said problems on 2 ways, namely, firstly the Legislative and relevant authorities should amend the relevant laws, regulations and ways of practice in respect of determining compensation for mental damage in a case of administrative violation in concrete way and secondly, the Judge of The Administrative Court might lay down the general legal rule on the said issues by ways of making a court decision, containing relevant concepts, theories on the public law and the general principle on administrative tort pursuant to the provision of the Civil and Commercial Code to be applied on mutatis mutandis as well as not against the principle of public law.
Share
COinS