Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการของอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการปราบปรามการกระทำโดยมิชอบด้วยกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการบินพลเรือนระหว่างประเทศ ค.ศ. 2010 : ข้อพิจารณาในทางกฎหมายของประเทศไทยในการเข้าเป็นภาคี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF THE CONVENTION ON THE SUPPRESSION OF UNLAWFUL ACTS RELATING TO INTERNATIONAL CIVIL AVIATION, 2010 : LEGAL CONSIDERATIONS FOR THAILAND TO BECOME A STATE PARTY
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุผานิต เกิดสมเกียรติ
Second Advisor
สมชาย พิพุธวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.291
Abstract
การบินพลเรือนมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในภาคธุรกิจและเป็นปัจจัยขับเคลื่อนเศรษฐกิจระหว่างประเทศที่สำคัญประการหนึ่ง ดังนั้นเพื่อเป็นการส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์อันดีระหว่างประเทศจึงสมควรจัดมาตรการเชิงรุกต่อการแทรกแซงโดยมิชอบด้วยกฎหมายต่อการบินพลเรือนอย่างเข้มงวด อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการปราบปรามการกระทำอันมิชอบด้วยกฎหมาย ค.ศ. 2010 ได้จัดประชุมขึ้น ณ กรุงปักกิ่ง ตั้งแต่วันที่ 30 สิงหาคม ถึง 10 กันยายน ค.ศ. 2010 ภายใต้การอุปถัมภ์ขององค์การการบินพลเรือนระหว่างประเทศ โดยตัวแทนรัฐสมาชิกจำนวน 76 รัฐรวมถึงองค์การระหว่างประเทศอื่นๆ ในที่ประชุมทางการทูตได้รับรองตราสารระหว่างประเทศเพื่อการปราบปรามการกระทำโดยมิชอบด้วยกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการบินพลเรือน 2 ฉบับ คือ อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการปราบปรามการกระทำอันมิชอบด้วยกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการบินพลเรือนระหว่างประเทศ ค.ศ. 2010 หรืออนุสัญญากรุงปักกิ่ง ค.ศ. 2010 และพิธีสารว่าด้วยการปราบปรามการยึดอากาศยานโดยมิชอบด้วยกฎหมาย ค.ศ. 2010 โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาเฉพาะอนุสัญญากรุงปักกิ่ง ค.ศ. 2010 ซึ่งจะมีผลแทนที่อนุสัญญาเพื่อการปราบปรามการกระทำอันมิชอบด้วยกฎหมายต่อความปลอดภัยของการบินพลเรือน ค.ศ.1971 ซึ่งแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมโดยพิธีสารกรุงมอนตริออล ค.ศ. 1988อนุสัญญานี้กำหนดฐานความผิดเพิ่มเติมจากสนธิสัญญาพหุภาคีว่าด้วยการรักษาความปลอดภัยเกี่ยวกับการบินพลเรือนฉบับอื่นๆ ส่วนหนึ่งเป็นผลมาจากเหตุการณ์วันที่ 11 กันยายน ค.ศ. 2001 ได้แก่ การใช้อากาศยานเป็นอาวุธ การใช้อากาศยานขนส่งอาวุธชีวภาพ อาวุธเคมี และอาวุธนิวเคลียร์ การใช้อากาศยานปล่อยสารชีวภาพ เคมี และนิวเคลียร์ การกำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญาแก่ผู้จัดการหรือสั่งการ การสนับสนุนทางการเงินในการก่อการร้าย เป็นต้น ด้วยความพยายามในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการกระทำของผู้ก่อการร้ายต่อการบินพลเรือน ด้วยการดำเนินคดีและลงโทษผู้กระทำความผิดนั้นตามกระบวนการยุติธรรม ในขณะที่ตราสารทั้งสองได้เพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศและคำนึงถึงหลักสิทธิมนุษยชนและหลักข้อปฏิบัติที่เป็นธรรมต่อผู้ถูกกล่าวหา กฎหมายภายในของประเทศไทยยังไม่รองรับพันธกรณีภายใต้อนุสัญญา ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้ศึกษาข้อพิจารณาในทางกฎหมายของประเทศไทยในการเข้าเป็นภาคี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Aviation is an important global business and a significant driver of the global economy. It is vital, therefore, that stringent measures are taken to counter acts of unlawful interference with civil aviation. Following a diplomatic conference, held in Beijing from 30 August to 10 September 2010 under the auspices of the International Civil Aviation Organization, representatives of 76 States, including other international organizations adopted two international air law instruments for the suppression of unlawful acts relating to civil aviation. The two instruments are the Convention on the Suppression of Unlawful Acts Relating to International Civil Aviation (Beijing Convention, 2010) and the Protocol Supplementary to the Convention for the Suppression of Unlawful Seizure of Aircraft. This Thesis merely studies in the area of Beijing Convention, 2010, which will replace The Montreal Convention, 1971, supplemented by The Montreal Protocol, 1988.The Beijing Convention, 2010, requiring parties to criminalize a number of new and emerging threats to the safety of civil aviation, as the incident of 9/11 inspired, including using aircraft as a weapon and organizing, directing and financing acts of terrorism. The Convention reflects the international community’s shared effort to prevent acts of terrorism against civil aviation and to prosecute and punish those who would commit them. The Convention promotes cooperation between States while emphasizing the human rights and fair treatment of suspects. The Convention also obligates States to criminalize the transport of biological, chemical, nuclear weapons (BCN weapons) and related material. However, Thailand’s domestic law is not fulfil the obligations of the Convention. Therefore, this Thesis will discusses in the legal considerations of Thailand to become a state party.
Creative Commons License