Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชอบธรรมของการคุมความประพฤติเมื่อศาลพิพากษาปล่อยตัว ตามมาตรา 138 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติศาลเยาวชนและครอบครัวและวิธีพิจารณาคดีเยาวชนและครอบครัว พ.ศ. 2553
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
JUSTIFICATION OF JUVENILE PROBATION AFTER COURT RELEASE UNDER THE JUVENILE AND FAMILY COURT AND PROCEDURE FOR JUVENILE AND FAMILY CASE ACT B.E. 2553 SECTION 138
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.281
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการคุมความประพฤติเด็กและเยาวชนในกรณีที่ศาลพิพากษาปล่อยเด็กหรือเยาวชนไป ซึ่งการคุมความประพฤติจะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อศาลเห็นว่าเด็กหรือเยาวชนมีพฤติกรรมที่เสี่ยงต่อการกระทำความผิด หรืออยู่ในสภาพแวดล้อม หรือสถานที่อันอาจชักนำให้กระทำผิด และเพื่อคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพของเด็กหรือเยาวชนนั้น อันเป็นแนวทางหนึ่งที่จะแก้ไขฟื้นฟูเด็กหรือเยาวชนที่มีพฤติกรรมไม่เหมาะสม ป้องกันการกระทำความผิด ก่อนที่เด็กจะเติบโตจนพ้นวัยที่ยากที่จะแก้ไขเยียวยาจากการศึกษาพบว่าการคุมความประพฤติเด็กและเยาวชนตามมาตรา138 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติศาลเยาวชนและครอบครัวและวิธีพิจารณาคดีเยาวชนและครอบครัว เป็นกรณีการคุมความประพฤติเด็กและเยาวชนที่กระทำความผิด และยังไม่ได้กระทำความผิด ซึ่งยังมีข้อโต้แย้งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับรัฐธรรมนูญในเรื่องการจำกัดสิทธิเสรีภาพของผู้ที่ไม่ได้กระทำความผิด การเลือกปฏิบัติเพราะเหตุของอายุ รวมถึงความเหมาะสมในการที่จะกำหนดเงื่อนไขต่างๆเพื่อให้เด็กหรือเยาวชนปฏิบัติตามทั้งที่ไม่ได้กระทำความผิดด้วยเหตุที่ได้กล่าวมา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงขอเสนอแนะเหตุผลของความชอบธรรมของการคุมความประพฤติเด็กและเยาวชนในกรณีที่ศาลพิพากษาปล่อยตัวไป ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการป้องกันการกระทำความผิด และอาจสามารถนำไปปรับใช้กับกฎหมายอื่นๆในเชิงป้องกันสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The principal objective of this research is to study the juvenile probation after court release. The court is empowered to impose conditions on juvenile for safety in the case that a juvenile was found to be particularly prone to commit crime or live in circumstance or place which probably induces to break the law. The primary aim of this measure is to rehabilitate inappropriate juvenile behaviors and protect juveniles from committing crime before they become mature and more difficult to be corrected.According to The Juvenile and Family Court and Procedure for Juvenile and Family Case Act B.E. 2553 section 138, the research found that the juvenile probation in this section is for the case of a guilty verdict and not – guilty verdict. There was a discussion related to the unconstitutionality of this section in term of restrictions of such rights and liberties of a not – guilty person and unjust discrimination against a person on the grounds of the difference in age. Besides, there was an argument about the appropriateness to empower the court to impose conditions on a not – guilty juvenile.Consequently, this thesis suggests that there is rightness to probate a juvenile after court release that will benefit a juvenile for protecting him from becoming offender; furthermore, this measure probably suits for other cases as a social protective measure.
Creative Commons License