Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดาตามมาตรา 40 ทวิ และภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลตามมาตรา 70 ตรี แห่งประมวลรัษฎากร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems on personal income tax and corporate income tax collection under section 40 bis and 70 ter of the revunue code
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอื้ออารีย์ อิ้งจะนิล
Second Advisor
ประภาศ คงเอียด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.272
Abstract
จากการศึกษาพบว่า การกำหนดกฎหมายเพื่อจัดเก็บภาษีจากการส่งสินค้าออกไปต่างประเทศโดยไม่มีค่าตอบแทนเป็นการทั่วไป ทำให้บทบัญญัติดังกล่าวครอบคลุมถึงกรณีอื่นๆ ซึ่งอาจไม่ได้มีเนื้อหาในเชิงพาณิชย์ หรือกรณีที่ผู้ส่งสินค้าออกไปต่างประเทศมิได้มีเจตนาเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงภาษี แต่ได้กระทำไปโดยสุจริตใจเพื่อประโยชน์ในทางธุรกิจของตนในอนาคตด้วย บทบัญญัติดังกล่าวจึงก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติ ทั้งในแง่ความเป็นธรรมในการจัดเก็บภาษี ความไม่แน่นอนในการจัดเก็บภาษี อีกทั้งยังมีความซ้ำซ้อนของบทบัญญัติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอีกด้วย การวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงภาระภาษีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการส่งสินค้าออกไปต่างประเทศโดยไม่มีค่าตอบแทนตามประมวลรัษฎากรอันได้แก่ ภาษีเงินได้และภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่ม ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาของบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวตามหลัก การจัดเก็บภาษีอากรที่ดี และวิเคราะห์โดยเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายของต่างประเทศ เพื่อเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวให้เหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น บทบัญญัติในส่วนของภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดา มาตรา 40 ทวิ มีความไม่ชัดเจน และไม่เป็นธรรมในหลายกรณี เนื่องจากบทบัญญัติที่เกี่ยวข้องมีการกำหนดข้อยกเว้นการจัดเก็บภาษีเอาไว้จำกัด ไม่เปิดช่องให้มีการใช้ดุลยพินิจให้เป็นธรรมแก่กรณี จึงเห็นควรให้มีการปรับปรุงบทกฎหมายมาตราดังกล่าวให้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น ในส่วนของภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลนั้น มาตรา 70 ตรี มีปัญหาเช่นเดียวกับมาตรา 40 ทวิ อีกทั้งยังมีความซ้ำซ้อนกับบทบัญญัติมาตรา 65 ทวิ (4) จึงเห็นควรให้ยกเลิกมาตรา 70 ตรี และปรับปรุงบทบัญญัติมาตรา 65 ทวิ (4) ให้เหมาะสมกับการปรับใช้ในกรณีการส่งสินค้าออกไปต่างประเทศโดยไม่มีค่าตอบแทนหรือมีค่าตอบแทนต่ำกว่าราคาตลาดยิ่งขึ้น ในส่วนของภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มนั้น โดยเหตุที่เป็นการจัดเก็บจากการบริโภคในราชอาณาจักร ดังนั้น การส่งสินค้าออกไปต่างประเทศจึงได้รับสิทธิเสียภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มในอัตราร้อยละ 0 ไม่ว่า การส่งออกดังกล่าวจะมีค่าตอบแทนหรือไม่ ดังนั้นจึงไม่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติแต่อย่างใด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research revealed that the legislation of collecting tax on exportation of goods abroad without any consideration might coincidentally cover other cases which, in fact, do not involve in any commercial substances or other cases which exporters do not have any intention to avoid paying tax. For this reason, one can say that the above regulation is not appropriate in practical. This research, therefore, intend to study income tax and value added tax, analysis of issues from such regulations according to Principles of good taxations, and analysis of such regulations to compare with those using abroad so that we can see the room to adjust our owns and have more appropriate practical regulations. The regulations related to personal income tax under Section 40 bis contains uncertainty and unfair in several cases since the regulations provide only limited exception for tax collection without any ground for tax authority’s discretion. Consequently, we can absolutely say that revision of the above regulation is undeniable. For corporate income tax, Section 70 ter also showed the same problems as those in Section 40 bis. Furthermore, such regulation is also redundant with Section 65 bis (4). Hence, we would say that the Section 70 ter should be abandoned and Section 65 bis (4) should be revised to be more appropriate in applying to the exportation of goods aboard without any consideration or with consideration lower than market price. Lastly, value added tax, there is no practical issue in this area.
Share
COinS