Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ที่มา คุณสมบัติ และบทบาทของกรรมการอิสระในบริษัทจดทะเบียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Independent directors : analysis of nomination, qualifications, and roles of the mechanism in listed companies
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.376
Abstract
กรรมการอิสระเป็นกลไกหนึ่งในระบบการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดีซึ่งจะช่วยส่งเสริมและกระตุ้นให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพของระบบการถ่วงดุลอำนาจอย่างเหมาะสมในคณะกรรมการบริษัท โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยซึ่งมีผู้ถือหุ้นจำนวนมาก และครอบครัวผู้ก่อตั้งเป็นผู้ถือหุ้นส่วนใหญ่ ดังนั้นจึงต้องมีกรรมการอิสระซึ่งเป็นบุคคลที่ไม่มีผลประโยชน์เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้บริหารเข้ามาทำหน้าที่กำกับดูแลและถ่วงดุลกับคณะผู้บริหาร เพื่อปกป้องผลประโยชน์ของผู้ถือหุ้นส่วนน้อยและผู้มีส่วนได้เสียอื่น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาแนวคิด ที่มา คุณสมบัติและบทบาทหน้าที่ของกรรมการอิสระในบริษัทจดทะเบียนในต่างประเทศเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศไทย เพื่อนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการปรับใช้ให้การทำงานของกรรมการอิสระมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในประเด็นที่มาของกรรมการอิสระพระราชบัญญัติบริษัทมหาชนจำกัด พ.ศ. 2535 มาตรา 70 ให้เลือกกรรมการโดยใช้คะแนนเสียงแบบสะสม (cumulative voting) แต่เปิดช่องให้บริษัทออกข้อบังคับเป็นอย่างอื่นได้ บริษัทจดทะเบียนส่วนใหญ่จึงออกข้อบังคับบริษัทให้ใช้วิธีลงคะแนนเสียงข้างมากปกติ ต่างจากกฎหมายบริษัทในบางรัฐของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาที่ไม่เปิดช่องดังกล่าวเพื่อเป็นกลไกในการเพิ่มพลังให้แก่ผู้ถือหุ้นข้างน้อยอย่างแท้จริง ดังนั้นจึงควรตัดข้อยกเว้นให้บริษัทสามารถออกข้อบังคับบริษัทเป็นอย่างอื่นออก ในประเด็นคุณสมบัติของกรรมการอิสระตาม ประกาศคณะกรรมการกำกับตลาดทุนให้กรรมการอิสระสามารถถือหุ้นได้แต่จำกัดการถือหุ้นไว้ ซึ่งต่างจากการพิจารณาคุณสมบัติของกรรมการอิสระในประเทศอังกฤษที่ไม่ให้กรรมการอิสระถือหุ้นในบริษัทที่ตนเข้าเป็นกรรมการเพื่อให้เกิดความอิสระอย่างแท้จริง ดังนั้นจึงควรแก้ไขประกาศของคณะกรรมการกำกับตลาดทุนห้ามมิให้กรรมการอิสระถือหุ้นในบริษัทที่ตนเข้าเป็นกรรมการ ดังเช่นในประเทศอังกฤษ ในประเด็นบทบาทหน้าที่ของกรรมการอิสระ หลักการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดีของตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับในต่างประเทศแล้วพบว่ายังขาดบทบาทหน้าที่ที่สำคัญบางประการอันได้แก่ หน้าที่ในการตรวจตราดูแล หน้าที่ในการร่วมตัดสินใจแผนทางธุจกิจ หน้าที่ในการเป็นตัวแทนของผู้ถือหุ้นข้างน้อย จึงควรมีการเพิ่มบทบาทดังกล่าวเพื่อให้การปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของกรรมการอิสระมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Having independent directors in a company’s board of directors is one of the main mechanisms that help to promote good corporate governance. The balance of power among directors is an essential element, particularly for publicly listed firms that are largely owned by a few members of family founders. Because this large concentration in the ownership structure is predominant in the Thailand stock market, independent directors without conflicts of interest or related connections with the largest group of shareholders are necessarily to protect the benefits of minor shareholders and other stakeholders. This thesis attempts to explore and investigate theoretical backgrounds related to the qualifications and selection procedures of independent directors in public firms listed in other developed markets. The international comparative study conducted in this thesis will provide useful insights for the long-term sustainable development of the Thailand stock market. A range of policy implementation which will help to increase efficiency and productivity of Thai list firms will also be proposed. It is found that section 70 of the Public Limited Companies Act B.E.2535 requires the cumulative voting for the election of directors. However, it allows the companies to stipulate otherwise. Thus, most listed companies adopt the simple majority. This is different to the laws of some States in the United States of America that do not allow such exception in order to reinforce the power of the minor shareholders. It is recommended that such clause allowing different procedure be repealed. Concerning the qualification of the independent directors under the notification of the Capital Market Supervisory Board, the independent directors are permitted to hold shares under some limitations. This is in contrary to the legal requirement in England which prohibits the independent directors to hold shares in the company to assure their true independence. Hence, such notification of the Capital Market Supervisory Board should be amended by prohibiting the independent directors to hold shares in the company, as it is in England. Regarding the role of the independent directors, after comparing the code of governance by the Thailand Stock Market with other countries, it is found that some important roles, i.e. the role of supervision, the role of being involved in the business plan, and the role of representing the minor shareholders, were missing. They should be added to the code for more efficiency and productivity of the independent directors.
Creative Commons License