Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินในธุรกิจกีฬาฟุตบอล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Anti money laundering in football business
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.370
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันกีฬาฟุตบอลเป็นกีฬาที่เป็นที่นิยมอย่างกว้างขวางทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกีฬาฟุตบอลในระดับสโมสรซึ่งมีการพัฒนาเรื่อยมาจนกลายเป็นระดับอาชีพ ในแต่ละสโมสรฟุตบอลจะมีลักษณะการดำเนินการเป็นธุรกิจที่มีมูลค่ามหาศาล รายได้เหล่านี้มาจากการจำหน่ายตั๋วเข้าชม ค่าลิขสิทธิ์ต่างๆ การซื้อขายตัวนักฟุตบอล รวมไปถึงสินค้าที่ระลึกต่างๆของสโมสร หากเป็นสโมสรฟุตบอลที่มีชื่อเสียงมาก รายได้จากธุรกิจก็จะมากขึ้นตามตัว ด้วยเหตุนี้สโมสรฟุตบอลต่างๆจึงเป็นที่สนใจของนักธุรกิจและนักการเมืองในการเข้ามาลงทุนเพื่อแสวงหาประโยชน์จากกิจการดังกล่าวมากขึ้นเรื่อยๆ จะเห็นได้จากสโมสรฟุตบอลต่างๆในประเทศไทยมีนักการเมืองทั้งในระดับส่วนกลางและส่วนท้องถิ่นเข้าไปลงทุนเป็นจำนวนมาก กรณีดังกล่าวอาจเป็นช่องทางในการฟอกเงินของเหล่าอาชญากรที่ได้มาจากการกระทำความผิดได้ซึ่งหน่วยปฏิบัติการเฉพาะกิจด้านการเงิน หรือ FATF ได้ทำการศึกษาและจัดทำรายงานเกี่ยวกับการฟอกเงินผ่านกีฬาฟุตบอล (FATF Report on Money Laundering through the Football sector) โดยในรายงานระบุว่า กีฬาฟุตบอลถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการฟอกเงินของอาชญากรมากขึ้นดังจะเห็นได้จากตัวอย่างที่เกิดขึ้นในต่างประเทศที่มีการฟอกเงินโดยผ่านกีฬาฟุตบอลในหลายๆรูปแบบ ในประเทศไทยแม้ว่าจะยังไม่มีตัวอย่างการฟอกเงินโดยผ่านธุรกิจกีฬาฟุตบอลเกิดขึ้น แต่ลักษณะของธุรกิจชนิดนี้มีความเสี่ยงอย่างมากที่จะเป็นแหล่งฟอกเงินของอาชญากรเนื่องจากเป็นธุรกิจชนิดใหม่เกี่ยวข้องกับผลประโยชน์เป็นจำนวนมากและยังไม่มีการควบคุมตรวจสอบที่เพียงพอ ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าวจึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องหามาตรการที่มีประสิทธิภาพมาทำการควบคุมการประกอบธุรกิจดังกล่าว ซึ่งได้แก่ มาตรการตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 ในการให้ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจดังกล่าวรวมทั้งผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการดำเนินการรายงานการทำธุรกรรมและจัดให้ลูกค้าแสดงตน ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นการควบคุมและป้องกันไม่ให้มีการฟอกเงินโดยผ่านธุรกิจกีฬาฟุตบอลเกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Presently,football is a sport, which is pervasively popular in both Thailand and foreign countries, especially the sport of club football, which has been long being developed to the professional level. Each club is incorporated as a high value business venture. Its revenue comes from ticket receipt, copyrights and royalties and transfer of footballer as well as merchandising of the club's souvenirs. If the club is highly reputable, revenue from its business becomes proportionally high. For this reason, football clubs are becoming more attractive to business people and politicians for engaging in investment in order to seek profits and benefits from such business venture, as it can be seen that the multitude both local and national politicians are investing in football clubs in Thailand. Such an event may be a channel for criminals to launder their money earned from commission of offenses, whereas the Financial Action Task Force or FATF has studied and prepared the FATF Report on Money Laundering through the Football Sector. The report concludes that football is exploited as vehicle for money laundering by growing number of criminals, as it is evident from many examples, which occurred in foreign countries, that money was laundered through football in various forms. Even though there is no example of money laundering through football in Thailand, nature of this business is still exposed to risk of being a money laundering base for proceeds from criminal activities, because it is a new type of business concerning high value benefits and does not have sufficient regulatory control. For this reason, it is necessary for designing effective measures to regulate such business operation, which include measures under Anti-Money Laundering Act of B.E. 2542, requiring operators of such business as well as relevant persons to conduct transaction report and customer identification procedures, thus to regulate financial activities in football business and prevent money laundering through football business from occurring in Thailand.
Creative Commons License