Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินกับการตรวจสอบองค์กรตามรัฐธรรมนูญและองค์กรในกระบวนการยุติธรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The ombudsman and the investigation of organisations under the constitution and organisations in judicial process : Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.366
Abstract
ผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินเป็นองค์กรตามรัฐธรรมนูญที่มีอำนาจหน้าที่ในการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจรัฐ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการไม่ปฏิบัติตามกฎหมายหรือปฏิบัตินอกเหนืออำนาจหน้าที่ตามกฎหมาย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งอำนาจหน้าที่ในการตรวจสอบการปฏิบัติหรือละเลยไม่ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ที่ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายแก่ผู้ร้องเรียนหรือประชาชนโดยไม่เป็นธรรมไม่ว่าการนั้นจะชอบด้วยอำนาจหน้าที่ก็ตาม ซึ่งเป็นตรวจสอบเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาความไม่เป็นธรรม อันเป็นอำนาจหน้าที่ของผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินที่มีลักษณะโดดเด่นแตกต่างจากองค์กรตรวจสอบอื่น ๆ ตามรัฐธรรมนูญ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาถึง แนวคิด ทฤษฎีสำคัญอันเป็นรากฐานของการจัดตั้งผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินและการควบคุมตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจรัฐของผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดิน โดยได้ศึกษาปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นของผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินในการตรวจสอบองค์กรตามรัฐธรรมนูญและองค์กรในกระบวนการยุติธรรม ซึ่งเป็นอำนาจหน้าที่ที่เพิ่มขึ้นตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 โดยมีเจตนารมณ์ให้ผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดิน สามารถตรวจสอบการกระทำขององค์กรตามรัฐธรรมนูญได้ อีกทั้งอำนาจหน้าที่ในการตรวจสอบองค์กรในกระบวนการยุติธรรมเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาของกระบวนการยุติธรรมทั้งระบบอีกด้วย แต่หลังจากการใช้บังคับรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับนี้ก็เกิดปัญหาทางกฎหมายในเรื่องของอำนาจหน้าที่ของผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินในการตรวจสอบองค์กรตามรัฐธรรมนูญและองค์กรในกระบวนการยุติธรรมขึ้นในหลายกรณี ได้แก่ ปัญหาในการพิจารณาว่าองค์กรใดเป็นองค์กรตามรัฐธรรมนูญและองค์กรในกระบวนการยุติธรรม ปัญหาอำนาจหน้าที่ในการตรวจสอบองค์กรตามรัฐธรรมนูญและองค์กรในกระบวนการยุติธรรม และปัญหาการตรวจสอบองค์กรตามรัฐธรรมนูญและองค์กรในกระบวนการยุติธรรมของผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดิน ตามพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดิน พ.ศ. 2552 ผู้เขียนจึงได้มีข้อเสนอแนะให้แก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาทางกฎหมายในการตรวจสอบองค์กรตามรัฐธรรมนูญและองค์กรในกระบวนการยุติธรรมของผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดิน ดังนี้ กรณีที่ไม่แก้ไขอำนาจหน้าที่ในการตรวจสอบก็ต้องกำหนดความชัดเจนขององค์กรในกระบวนการยุติธรรมว่าหมายถึงองค์กรใดกำหนดให้ผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินมีอำนาจในการตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมเป็นธรรม และในส่วนของการพิจารณาสอบสวนองค์กรตามรัฐธรรมนูญและองค์กรในกระบวนการยุติธรรมตามพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดิน พ.ศ. 2552 ก็ต้องกำหนดระเบียบวิธีปฏิบัติในการพิจารณาสอบสวนองค์กรตามรัฐธรรมนูญและองค์กรในกระบวนการยุติธรรมด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ombudsman in Thailand is the constitution organisation which shall have power to consider and investigate government actions, no matter what any omission to perform duties or ultra vires performance duties. Particularly, the authority to check performance or omission of performance duties of a government official, state enterprise which unfairly causes damage to the complainant or the public whether such act is lawful or not, which is the authority of Ombudsman of Thailand that different from other checking constitution organisations. This thesis studies on the concepts and significant theories which are the groundwork of Thai Ombudsman establishment and state enterprise’s performance duties limitation. The studies cover many problems occur from investigating constitution organisations and judicial organisations which is the advance power derived from The Constitution B.E. 2550. This intendment provided Ombudsman to checking the Constitution organisations and judicial organisations caused resolve the entire problem of judicial system. However, after enacting The Constitution B.E. 2550, there have many legal problems concerning the constitution organisations and judicial organisations investigation in numerous cases. For example, the considering that who is the constitution organisation or the judicial organisation problem, the conflict of authority to investigate the constitution organisation or the judicial organisation problem, the authority to investigate constitution organisation or the judicial organisation by The Organic Act of Ombudsman B.E.2552. The author, thus, have recommendation to revise the Constitution for resolving legal problems concerning the constitution organisations and judicial organisations as follows, in the case to not adjust investigation duties otherwise to explicitly prescribe judicial organisations authority that stipulated either Ombudsman or others has power to consider social decency and justice. Moreover, in the case of considering and investigating the Constitution organisations and judicial organisations by The Organic Act of Ombudsman B.E.2552, have to prescribe the considering and investigating Constitution organisations and judicial organisations regulation practice.
Share
COinS