Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การระงับข้อพิพาทว่าด้วยมาตรการทางการค้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นจากความตกลงภายใต้องค์การการค้าโลกและความตกลงพหุภาคีด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมเฉพาะในกรณีที่คู่พิพาทเป็นภาคีความตกลงทั้งสองประเภท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dispute settlement on trade related environment measures arising out of agreements under the world trade organization (WTO) and under multilateral environmental agreement (MEAs) in cases whereby the parties to the disputes are parties to both kinds of agreements
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัชชมัย ทองอุไร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.349
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการขัดกันของบทบัญญัติขององค์การการค้าโลก (WTO) กับความตกลงพหุภาคีด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม (MEAs) ที่เกี่ยวกับการระงับข้อพิพาททางการค้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสิ่งแวดล้อมของ WTO กับการใช้ MEAs ในการระงับข้อพิพาท ในกรณีที่คู่พิพาทต่างก็เป็นภาคีทั้งสองความตกลง WTO ถูกจัดตั้งขึ้นภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดของสำนักการค้าเสรีนิยม และรับแนวคิดการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน จึงได้มีการออกบทบัญญัติที่เกี่ยวกับระเบียบการค้าเสรี เช่น การไม่เลือกปฏิบัติ MFN หรือ NT เป็นต้น และมีการกำหนดข้อยกเว้นเพื่อการดำเนินมาตรการสิ่งแวดล้อมไว้ในมาตรา 20 (บี) และ 20 (จี) ในขณะที่ MEAs ถูกจัดตั้งขึ้นภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดสำนักอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม จึงได้มีการกำหนดบทบัญญัติในการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมรวมถึงให้สิทธิภาคีในการออกมาตรการทางการค้า โดยเฉพาะการยอมรับหลักระมัดระวังมาใช้เพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของตน ซึ่งจากกรอบแนวความคิดที่แตกต่างนี้จะนำไปสู่ความเสี่ยงในการเกิดข้อพิพาททางการค้าที่เกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่ง WTO ก็มีขอบเขตการพิจารณาเพียง Covered Agreements ตามที่กำหนดใน DSU จากการศึกษา พบว่า บทบัญญัติการค้าเสรีของ WTO มีการขัดกันกับบทบัญญัติ MEAs ในความหมายกว้าง ซึ่งแม้ว่า แนวคำตัดสินของคณะกรรมการวินิจฉัยข้อพิพาท และองค์กรอุทธรณ์จะมีความยืดหยุ่น และสอดคล้องกันมากขึ้น แต่ยังไม่เพียงพอที่จะทำให้ WTO กับ MEAs มีความสอดคล้องกันมากขึ้น ดังนั้น WTO จึงควรปรับบทบาทในการแสวงหาความร่วมมือกับความตกลงระหว่างประเทศอื่นๆ และปรับบทบัญญัติมาตรา 20 ให้รองรับมาตรการสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกี่ยวกับมลพิษและการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพอากาศ ในขณะที่การระงับข้อพิพาทควรนำหลักการตีความในมาตรา 31.3 ของ VCLT มาปรับใช้ และปรับบทบัญญัติของ DSU ในกรณีที่คู่พิพาทเป็นภาคีของทั้งสองความตกลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on conflict of norms between World Trade Organization (WTO) and Multilateral Environmental Agreements (MEAs)’ s provisions. To be concise, dispute settlement between two parties are both kinds of agreements. Founded on the concept of free trade (Liberalism), WTO set provision toward free trade such as, Non – Discrimination, MFN, NT. However, WTO acknowledged the idea of sustainable development, so WTO makes some exception provisions about environmental measures in Article 20 (b) and Article 20 (g). Founded on concept of Conservatism, MEAs permit members to set trade measures, accepting of Precautionary Principle, to achieve their own objectives. The different of both concepts have risk to the trade related environmental dispute, in which WTO’s framework permit only Covered Agreement according to DSU. The findings indicate that free trade provisions of WTO and MEAs’ s provisions have tendency to conflict in wide concepts. Although, the past decisions of Panels and Appellate body showed tendency toward more flexibility and consistency, strictly interpretation of the chapeau of Article 20, but it is not sufficient to make consistence between WTO and MEAs. So WTO should seek international organization cooperation and revision of Article 20 in accordance to environmental measures related to pollution and climate change. Meanwhile, dispute between both kind of agreements should employ Article 31.3 of VCLT. In addition, a few changes in DSU’s provisions in case of dispute parties are parties of both agreements.
Creative Commons License