Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สิทธิในการให้ยืมวรรณกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lending right on literary works
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพรรณ พนัสพัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.348
Abstract
ปัจจุบัน ประชาชนส่วนมากนิยมใช้ประโยชน์งานวรรณกรรมประเภทหนังสือโดยการยืมจากห้องสมุด เนื่องจากการยืมดังกล่าวไม่มีค่าใช้จ่ายแต่อย่างใด จึงส่งผลให้ความจำเป็นในการซื้อหนังสือจากท้องตลาดลดน้อยลง ดังนั้น หากประชาชนสามารถเข้าถึงหนังสือได้โดยการยืมมากขึ้นเท่าใด รายได้จากการจำหน่ายหนังสือก็ย่อมลดน้อยลงเท่านั้น จึงส่งผลกระทบต่อเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์และผู้สร้างสรรค์ นอกจากนี้การให้ยืมยังมิใช่สิทธิที่ได้รับความคุ้มครองภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ.2537 จึงทำให้เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์หรือผู้สร้างสรรค์ไม่สามารถเรียกร้องค่าตอบแทนที่สูญเสียประโยชน์ที่เกิดจากการให้ยืมดังกล่าวได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะศึกษาถึงกฎหมายที่ให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิในการให้ยืมงานวรรณกรรม เพื่อสร้างความชอบธรรมให้แก่เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์และผู้สร้างสรรค์ โดยผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ถึงลักษณะและความชอบธรรมของการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิในการให้ยืมงานวรรณกรรม ทั้งแนวคิดเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิในการให้ยืมงานวรรณกรรม กฎหมายของต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ กฎหมายของสหภาพยุโรป (European Union หรือ EU) สหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี ประเทศออสเตรเลีย และประเทศแคนาดา ตลอดจนทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของการที่ประเทศไทยจะให้คุ้มครองสิทธิให้ยืมงานวรรณกรรม และทำการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิในการให้ยืมงานวรรณกรรม ได้แก่ ผู้สร้างสรรค์ เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ สำนักพิมพ์ และบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดด้วย เพื่อวิจัยถึงความเหมาะสมในการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิในการให้ยืม งานวรรณกรรมในประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า การให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิในการให้ยืมงานวรรณกรรมจะเป็นการชดเชยประโยชน์ที่ผู้สร้างสรรค์ต้องสูญเสียจากการให้ยืมงานวรรณกรรมของห้องสมุด และทำให้ผู้สร้างสรรค์เกิดแรงจูงใจในการสร้างสรรค์งานอันมีคุณค่าแก่สังคมต่อไป ดังนั้นควรมีกฎหมายเฉพาะเพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิในการให้ยืมงานวรรณกรรมในประเทศไทย โดยกำหนดให้ผู้สร้างสรรค์งานวรรณกรรมประเภทหนังสือวิชาการ หนังสืออ้างอิง และหนังสือนวนิยาย เป็นผู้ได้รับค่าตอบแทนจากการที่งานอันตนประพันธ์ขึ้นถูกยืมจากห้องสมุด ซึ่งค่าตอบแทนนั้น ควรเป็นหน้าที่รับผิดชอบของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ และกระทรวงวัฒนธรรม และมีการกำหนดอายุความคุ้มครองตราบเท่าที่ยังมีการให้ยืมงานวรรณกรรมเล่มนั้นๆ ในห้องสมุดตามจำนวนที่กำหนด เช่น 50 เล่ม เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At this present time, people tends to exploit literary works, in the category of books, by borrowing from the libraries, due to its free of charge basis. It decisively reduces necessity of book purchasing by end users. Therefore, if the trend of borrowing books through library is increased, a decrease in revenue from selling and/or retailing books will certainly affect the copyright owners and authors. Additionally, lending of the literary works is not the right which is protected under the Copyright Act of B.E. 2537, consequently, the copyright owners or authors are currently not entitled to claim for loss of revenue resulting from lending of literary works. This research is conducted by studying the laws which protects the rights to lend literary works “(Public Lending Rights : PLR)" and enhance justness to the copyright owners and authors. The researcher has studied and analyzed the character and legitimacy of the Public Lending Rights together with concepts in relation thereto from the laws of other jurisdictions, i.e. European Union, Germany, Australia, and Canada. Furthermore, the researcher has focused on the effects from enhancing protection of the Public Lending Rights in Thailand. The researcher, also, conducted interviews with the relevant parties, i.e. authors, copyright owners, publishers, and librarians in order to suggest suitability of enabling protection of the Public Lending Rights in Thailand. The results of the research indicates that protection of the Public Lending Rights would compensate the losing benefits of the authors, as a result of literary lending through the libraries, and would create incentives for them to create more valuable literary works for public. Consequently, a sui generis law should be enacted to protect the Public Lending Rights in Thailand. The Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Culture should be responsible for the allocation of remuneration to the author of literary works in the categories of academic books, reference books, and novels. The term of protection should remain effective as long as the literary works aforesaid are available for borrowing in the libraries at the amount so specified, 50 copies, for instance.
Creative Commons License