Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีของประเทศไทยภายใต้กรอบความตกลงว่าด้วยการจัดตั้งคณะกรรมาธิการปลาทูน่าแห่งมหาสมุทรอินเดีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems concerning the implementation of Thailand's obligations under agreement for the establishment of the Indian Ocean tuna commission
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.340
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงสาระสำคัญและพันธกรณีภายใต้ความตกลงว่าด้วยการจัดตั้งคณะกรรมาธิการปลาทูน่าแห่งมหาสมุทรอินเดียและศึกษาถึงข้อมติและข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับมาตรการในการอนุรักษ์และจัดการของคณะกรรมาธิการฯ คณะกรรมาธิการปลาทูน่าแห่งมหาสมุทรอินเดียถือเป็นองค์กรบริหารจัดการประมงระดับภูมิภาคบริเวณมหาสมุทรอินเดีย ดูแลสัตว์น้ำเป้าหมายคือทรัพยากรปลาทูน่าและปลาที่คล้ายทูน่า 16 ชนิด ถือเป็นทรัพยากรสัตว์น้ำอพยพย้ายถิ่นไกลตามข้อ 64 ของอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยกฎหมายทะเล ค.ศ. 1982 ทั้งนี้ความตกลงว่าด้วยการจัดตั้งคณะกรรมาธิการปลาทูน่าแห่งมหาสมุทรอินเดีย มีพื้นที่รับผิดชอบทั้งบริเวณทะเลหลวงและเขตเศรษฐกิจจำเพาะบริเวณมหาสมุทรอินเดีย ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อประเทศไทยเข้าร่วมเป็นภาคีของความตกลงฯ ยังมีปัญหาในการปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีอยู่ไม่ว่าจะเป็นกฎหมายภายในที่เป็นกฎหมายสารบัญญัติ โดยเฉพาะ พระราชบัญญัติการประมง พ.ศ. 2490 ที่มีบทบัญญัติไม่สอดคล้องกับความตกลง, ปัญหาในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายของเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำประมงที่ยังขาดการประสานงานกันแต่ละหน่วยงานก็จะรับผิดชอบได้เฉพาะเรื่องที่มีกฎหมายรองรับเท่านั้น, ปัญหาของชาวประมงและผู้ประกอบการที่ทำการประมงในทะเลหลวง ในด้านงบประมาณ, ขาดความเชี่ยวชาญในการทำประมงในทะเลลึก, ทำการประมงในลักษณะต่างคนต่างไป และ ปัญหาการขาดข้อมูลวิทยาศาสตร์และการจัดเก็บสถิติในการทำประมง เป็นต้น ดังนั้น ประเทศไทยจึงสมควรปรับปรุงกฎหมายภายในให้สอดคล้องกับหลักการและหลักกฎหมายตามความตกลงว่าด้วยการจัดตั้งคณะกรรมาธิการปลาทูน่าแห่งมหาสมุทรอินเดีย และแก้ปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติให้เป็นไปตามพันธกรณีของความตกลงว่าด้วยการจัดตั้งคณะกรรมาธิการปลาทูน่าแห่งมหาสมุทรอินเดีย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the essence and obligations under the Agreement for the Establishment of the Indian Ocean Tuna Commission and to study the resolution and recommendations concerning the conservations and management measures of the Indian Ocean Tuna Commission. Indian Ocean Tuna Commission (IOTC) is the Regional Fisheries Management Organization (RFMO). The organization is in charge of tuna and tuna-like species in the Indian Ocean and adjacent seas. These tuna and tuna-like species are regarded as highly migratory fish stocks in terms of Article 64 under The UN Convention on the Law of the Sea : UNCLOS 1982. The results of the study reveal that although Thailand is a party to the IOTC, there are several problems concerning implementing the measures. Also, current laws have several problems to comply with the Agreement and the conservation and management measures For example, the provision of Fisheries Act of 1947 is not compatible with the IOTC Agreement. There are the difficulties relating to the lack of cooperation between Thailand’s authorities and the loophole in the law enforcement. Inexperienced fishermen, a tight budget and individual fishery pose difficulties for those who are active fishing vessels in the high seas. The lack of scientific and statistical evidence can cause inconvenience as well. Thailand, therefore, needs to amend its laws to be compatible with the principles and the IOTC Agreement and solves its problems in enforcing the law to comply with the obligations under the Agreement.
Creative Commons License