Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อำนาจจับกุมตามกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินมาตรา 38/1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Money laundering control act B.E.2542 (revised 2551) : a study on the authority of officers in arresting offenders
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.337
Abstract
แม้ว่าในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยได้นำกฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินมาใช้ในการตัดวงจรเงินสำหรับการก่ออาชญากรรม ซึ่งได้บัญญัติขึ้นเมื่อปี 2542 แต่จากสถิติหลังจากที่กฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินมีผลบังคับใช้ ปรากฏว่าการจับกุมและการดำเนินคดีกับอาชญากรในความผิดฐานฟอกเงินมีน้อยมาก ซึ่งตรงข้ามกับจำนวนอาชญากรรมที่เกิดตามความผิดมูลฐาน จึงเป็นสิ่งที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าการบังคับใช้กฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินในส่วนของความผิดอาญาฐานฟอกเงินยังไม่บรรลุผลตามเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมาย จากปัญหาดังกล่าวทำให้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินโดยให้อำนาจพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินมีอำนาจจับกุมผู้กระทำความผิดฐานฟอกเงินตามมาตรา 38/1จากการศึกษาพบว่าการที่กฎหมายให้อำนาจเลขาธิการ รองเลขาธิการ และพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินที่ได้รับมอบหมายเป็นหนังสือจากเลขาธิการมีอำนาจจับกุมผู้กระทำความผิดฐานฟอกเงินยังมีปัญหาข้อกฎหมายและขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติ เนื่องจากพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินทำงานด้านนโยบาย ไม่มีความรู้ความสามารถในด้านยุทธิวิธีการจับกุม ซึ่งอาจเกิดความเสียหายต่อชีวิตหรือทรัพย์สินของพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติได้ อีกทั้งการจับกุมความผิดซึ่งหน้าในความผิดฐานฟอกเงินนั้นมีโอกาสเกิดขึ้นได้น้อยมากวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงเสนอให้มีการแก้ไขบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องรวมถึงวิธีการปฏิบัติ ระเบียบ ข้อบังคับ เพื่อให้การใช้อำนาจจับกุมของเลขาธิการ รองเลขาธิการและพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน มาตรา 38/1 เกิดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Though Thailand has had the Anti-Money Laundering law in place in order to stop the circle of Money Laundering financial crime since year 1999, statistically the rate of Money Laundering financial crime’s arrests and prosecutions have still decreased while the criminal rate of Predicate Offences have increased. This indicates that the law enforcement of Predicate Offences still has not been effective. Due to the ineffectiveness of Predicate Offences law enforcement, the Anti-Money Laundering law officials are granted more authorities per 38/1 ACT to arrest and prosecute criminals.The study shows that though 38/1 ACT grants law officials more authorities to arrest and prosecute Money Laundering financial criminals, the law officials themselves still lack of proper skills and effective strategies, which can lead to the life and property damages. Also, flagrant offence in Money Laundering financial criminals is very rare when compared with other types of criminals.This thesis then focuses on a proposal to amend or revise the Anti-Money Laundering processes and regulations stated on 38/1 ACT in order to achieve its highest effectiveness.
Share
COinS