Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการตีความและการบังคับใช้กฎหมายเรื่องความรับผิดของผู้ค้ำประกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems on interpretation and enforcement of the surety's liabilities
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยันติ ไกรกาญจน์
Second Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.336
Abstract
การค้ำประกันเป็นการประกันหนี้ด้วยการที่ผู้ค้ำประกันทำสัญญากับเจ้าหนี้ว่าจะชำระหนี้แทนลูกหนี้หากลูกหนี้ไม่ชำระ ลักษณะความรับผิดของผู้ค้ำประกันจึงเป็นความรับผิดเพื่อหนี้ของผู้อื่นและสถานะทางกฎหมายของผู้ค้ำประกันก็เป็นเพียงลูกหนี้ลำดับรอง กฎหมายจึงกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์เรื่องความรับผิดของผู้ค้ำประกันให้พิเศษแตกต่างไปจากลูกหนี้ชั้นต้นตามที่ได้ปรากฏอยู่ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์จากการศึกษาพบว่า การทำข้อตกลงเพื่อกำหนดความรับผิดของผู้ค้ำประกัน ส่วนมากอยู่ในรูปแบบของสัญญาสำเร็จรูป เจ้าหนี้ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นสถาบันการเงินจะใช้ความได้เปรียบทางเศรษฐกิจและอำนาจต่อรองที่เหนือกว่า กำหนดข้อตกลงไปในทางที่เอาเปรียบผู้ค้ำประกันในลักษณะที่เป็นการยกเว้นบทกฎหมายที่บัญญัติขึ้นเพื่อคุ้มครองผู้ค้ำประกัน อาทิ การค้ำประกันหนี้ในอนาคต การหลุดพ้นจากความรับผิดของผู้ค้ำประกัน และ การตกลงรับผิดร่วมกับลูกหนี้ เป็นต้น ศาลฎีกาได้ใช้หลักการตีความสัญญาและหลักความศักดิ์สิทธิ์ของการแสดงเจตนา อีกทั้งพิเคราะห์พระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรมพ.ศ.2540 และหลักสุจริตมาประกอบด้วย แต่จะคุ้มครองผู้ค้ำประกันธุรกิจทางการเงินต่อเมื่อคดีมาสู่ศาลเท่านั้นผู้เขียนเสนอแนะว่า ให้คณะกรรมการว่าด้วยสัญญา สำนักงานคณะกรรมการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค กำหนดให้สัญญาค้ำประกันที่ผู้บริโภคเป็นคู่สัญญากับสถาบันการเงินเป็นธุรกิจควบคุมสัญญา สำหรับการคุ้มครองผู้ค้ำประกันอื่นก็ต้องเป็นไปตามหลักการตีความสัญญา หลักความศักดิ์สิทธิ์ของการแสดงเจตนาและหลักสุจริต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A guarantee is a security by which the surety agrees to become responsible for the payment if the principal debtor fails to perform it. The surety's liability is for another's and is secondary. It differs from the principal debtor's liability as stated in the Civil and Commercial Code.The study found that most creditors, who are financial institutions and have stronger bargaining power in economy, take advantage of the sureties by excluding the provisions protecting the sureties, for example, the provisions on prospective guarantee, discharge of surety, and agreement to be jointly liable with the principal debtors, using the standard form contracts. Apart from the principles on contract interpretation and autonomy of the will, the Supreme Court also takes the Unfair Contract Terms Act B.E. 2540, together with bona fide into account. However, the sureties are protected only when the matter is brought before a court.The author opines that the Committee on Contracts of the Office of the Consumer Protection Board provide that the guarantee granted by a consumer to a financial institution to be a controlled business with respect to contract. To protect other sureties, it should be in accordance with the principles of contract interpretation, autonomy of the will, and bona fide.
Share
COinS