Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับในการแข่งขันระหว่างรัฐวิสากิจกับเอกชน ในธุรกิจสายการบินภายในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Laws as applied to the competition between state and private enterprises in the Thai domestic aviation business
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.331
Abstract
ประเทศไทยมีระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบเสรีนิยม จึงสนับสนุนให้มีการแข่งขันที่เสรีอย่างเป็นธรรมและด้วยหลักการที่ว่า รัฐไม่ควรมีการแข่งขันกับเอกชน เว้นแต่จะเป็นการให้บริการสาธารณูปโภคที่จำเป็นแก่ประชาชน รัฐจึงวางนโยบายทางการบิน โดยให้การบินไทยเป็นสายการบินของรัฐที่ให้บริการเดินอากาศแก่ประชาชน อันเป็นหน้าที่ของรัฐที่ต้องจัดหาตามที่รัฐธรรมนูญบัญญัติ โดยรัฐจะให้ความคุ้มครองแก่การบินไทยในฐานะสายการบินของรัฐ และกำหนดให้การบินไทยเป็นรัฐวิสาหกิจที่ดำเนินงานในเชิงพาณิชย์และแสวงหารายได้ให้แก่รัฐ แต่ทั้งนี้ การบินไทยก็ต้องไม่ตกอยู่ภายใต้บังคับของพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2542 ตามบทบัญญัติมาตรา 4 (2) ที่บัญญัติยกเว้นไม่บังคับใช้แก่รัฐวิสาหกิจตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยวิธีการงบประมาณ ซึ่งเหตุผลที่ยกเว้นแก่รัฐวิสาหกิจประเภทดังกล่าว ก็เพื่อประโยชน์ในการดำเนินงานที่คล่องตัว อันจะส่งผลดีต่อการให้บริการแก่ประชาชน แต่ในปัจจุบัน การดำเนินงานของการบินไทยนับแต่รัฐมีนโยบายเปิดเสรีการบินภายในประเทศ ทำให้การบินไทยต้องแข่งขันกับสายการบินเอกชนอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ ประกอบกับรูปแบบการดำเนินงานของการบินไทยที่คล้ายคลึงกับเอกชนมากขึ้น แต่พระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวยังคงยกเว้นไม่บังคับใช้แก่รัฐวิสาหกิจตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยวิธีการงบประมาณอย่างการบินไทย ในขณะที่ สายการบินเอกชนอื่นต้องตกอยู่ภายใต้บังคับของพระราชบัญญัติฉบับนี้ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น การมีฐานะรัฐวิสาหกิจทำให้การบินไทยได้รับการสนับสนุนและช่วยเหลือจากภาครัฐ ส่งผลกระทบอย่างสำคัญต่อการแข่งขัน จึงเห็นได้ว่า แม้รัฐจะมีนโยบายเปิดเสรีการบินภายในประเทศก็ตาม แต่ก็ไม่อาจสร้างการแข่งขันที่เป็นธรรมและเท่าเทียมระหว่างการบินไทยกับสายการบินเอกชนได้ หากการบังคับใช้กฎหมายยังคงเลือกปฏิบัติต่อสายการบินของรัฐ ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนเห็นว่า ควรแก้ไขบทบัญญัติมาตรา 4 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2542 โดยให้การบินไทยตกอยู่ภายใต้บังคับของพระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวเช่นเดียวกับสายการบินเอกชน ด้วยเหตุผลของการแข่งขันเป็นหลัก ประกอบกับเหตุผลอื่นๆ เพื่อให้เกิดการบังคับใช้กฎหมายอย่างเท่าเทียม อันจะก่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมพฤติกรรมการแข่งขันโดยไม่เลือกปฏิบัติต่อสายการบินใดสายการบินหนึ่ง และก่อให้เกิดความเป็นธรรม ลดความเหลื่อมล้ำในการแข่งขันระหว่างรัฐวิสาหกิจกับเอกชน ภายใต้นโยบายเปิดเสรีการบินภายในประเทศของรัฐ และเกิดความสอดคล้องกับการบังคับใช้กฎหมายแข่งขันทางการค้าของต่างประเทศอย่างเป็นเอกภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand has a liberal economic system which encourages a free and fair competition. The principle of competition is that government should not compete with the private sector except for the provision of essential public utilities. At first, government set the aviation policy for Thai Airways as a state airline to provide air services as function of the State under the provisions of the Constitution. And assign to Thai Airways as a commercial enterprise that operates and pursuits of revenue to the government. Afterwards, the government has made liberalization of aviation in domestic routes, Thai Airways has to compete with other private airlines inevitably. Thai Airways, in spite of being the state airline and a State-owned enterprise, is exempted from the aforesaid rule and obviously competes with private airlines due to Section 4 (2) of the Trade Competition Act of 1999 (the Act) which exempts any State-owned enterprises under the law concerning budgetary procedure from the enforcement of the Act. The exemption, therefore, substantially affects private airlines falling under the Act in term of competition. Furthermore, as a State-owned enterprise, Thai Airways is also supported by the government. Despite liberalization in domestic air transport, the competition between Thai Airways and other private airlines, hence, cannot be regarded as a fair one. If the competition of domestic aviation business is still unfair because Thai Airways is supported by the government as the State-owned enterprise. Accordingly, section 4 (2) of the Trade Competition Act of 1999 should be amended. Thai Airways should subject to the Act same as other private airlines. Enforcement of the Act is benefit for preventing an unfair competition and discrimination among airlines. It would be create a free competition to fair and equal between Thai Airways and private airlines to promote competition and efficiency in the airline business, in order to conform with the enforcement of competition law and the unity of the other country.
Creative Commons License