Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาทางกฎหมายของค่าธรรมเนียมการชำระหนี้เงินกู้ยืมเก่อนกำหนด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems concerning prepayment fee
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยันติ ไกรกาญจน์
Second Advisor
ธัชชัย ศุภผลศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.329
Abstract
เนื่องด้วยในปัจจุบัน การชำระหนี้เงินกู้ยืมก่อนกำหนดในประเทศไทยมีลักษณะแบบ Unconditional Right ผู้ให้กู้ที่เป็นสถาบันการเงินอาจมีข้อสัญญาเกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้ไว้โดยให้ผู้กู้มีสิทธิชำระหนี้เงินกู้ยืมก่อนกำหนดได้ แต่จะเรียกเก็บค่าธรรมเนียมการชำระหนี้ก่อนกำหนดในอัตราที่สูงและแตกต่างกันทั้งในแต่ละสัญญากู้และแต่ละสถาบันการเงิน โดยมิได้คำนึงถึงการชำระหนี้คืนไปบ้างแล้วตามระยะเวลาการกู้ยืมที่ผ่านไป ทั้งมิได้พิจารณาถึงมูลค่าของเงินที่แท้จริง ณ เวลาที่มีการชำระหนี้เงินกู้ยืมก่อนกำหนด ซึ่งกฎหมายของประเทศไทยยังไม่มีบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้ไว้แต่อย่างใด ทั้งหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องก็มิได้ควบคุมการเรียกเก็บค่าธรรมเนียมดังกล่าว จึงก่อให้เกิดความไม่เป็นธรรมแก่ผู้กู้ซึ่งไม่ได้มีอำนาจในการต่อรองเจรจาและการทำสัญญากู้ยืมอย่างแท้จริงจากการศึกษากฎหมายของสหราชอาณาจักร สาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศส และสหภาพยุโรป ได้ปรากฎหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับเรื่องดังกล่าวโดยเฉพาะที่มีการยอมรับการชำระหนี้เงินกู้ยืมก่อนกำหนดในลักษณะที่เป็น Universal Right ของผู้กู้ และการคิดค่าชดเชย (Compensation) จากการชำระหนี้ก่อนกำหนดที่เกิดขึ้นก็สอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (Net Present of Value Theory) ซึ่งกฎเกณฑ์ของประเทศเหล่านี้ได้รับรองให้ผู้ให้กู้มีสิทธิเรียกเก็บค่าชดเชยจากการชำระหนี้ก่อนกำหนดได้ภายใต้หลักเกณฑ์ที่ชัดเจนและเป็นธรรมตามอัตราที่กำหนดโดยกฎหมาย อันเป็นการคุ้มครองผู้กู้ที่มีประสิทธิภาพอย่างยิ่งผู้วิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะให้ประเทศไทยควรมีกฎเกณฑ์การชำระหนี้เงินกู้ยืมก่อนกำหนดที่เป็นสิทธิพื้นฐานอันจะตกลงกันเป็นอย่างอื่นไม่ได้ และมีหลักเกณฑ์ที่ผู้ให้กู้มีสิทธิได้รับค่าชดเชยที่เป็นธรรมตามอัตราที่กฎหมายกำหนดเท่านั้น โดยคำนึงถึงมูลค่าของเงินที่แท้จริง ณ เวลาที่มีการชำระหนี้ก่อนกำหนดรวมถึงระยะเวลาการกู้ยืมที่ผ่านไปและผลประโยชน์ที่ผู้ให้กู้ได้รับไปแล้วตามสัญญา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As, currently, prepayment in Thailand is done in the manner of Unconditional Right. Lender who is financial institution may have provision relating to this matter, which borrower has the right to make prepayment but there will be prepayment fee at a high rate, which is charged differently in each loan agreement and at each financial institution regardless part of debt that has already been paid during the loan period in the past. It also does not take into account the actual value of the money at the time of prepayment, which Thai law has not enacted any provision regarding this matter. Relevant agency also does not control the collection of such fee. Therefore, this is unfair to borrower who has no real power to negotiate and to enter into a loan agreement.The study of laws in UK, France, and European Union, criteria relating to such matter was found, especially for accepting prepayment in the manner of Universal Right of borrower, and the calculating compensation from prepayment is also consistent with Net Present of Value Theory, which the rules of these countries have acknowledged that lender has the right to demand for compensation from prepayment under a clear and fair criteria at the rate determined by law, which is considered as very effective way of protecting borrower.Researcher recommends that Thailand should have a rule for prepayment that is basic right, which may not be mutually agreed otherwise, and should have criteria for lender to receive fair compensation at the rate determined by law only, taking into account the actual value of the money at the time of prepayment, including loan period in the past, and benefit that lender has already received in the agreement.
Creative Commons License