Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจสอบตนเองด้วยความสมัครใจด้านศุลกากร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Voluntary audit customs perspective
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอื้ออารีย์ อึ้งจะนิล
Second Advisor
กฤติกา ปั้นประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.301
Abstract
จากการศึกษาการใช้มาตรการการตรวจสอบตนเองด้วยความสมัครใจ (Voluntary Audit) ในปัจจุบันพบว่าวิธีการที่ใช้อยู่ยังไม่มีความเหมาะสมที่จะนำมาบังคับใช้ เนื่องจากการตรวจสอบตนเองด้วยความสมัครใจที่กรมศุลกากรนำมาใช้นั้นมีเนื้อหาสาระเป็นการนิรโทษกรรมทางภาษี (Tax Amnesty) ที่จะต้องมีกฎหมายกำหนดให้อำนาจและวิธีปฏิบัติที่ชัดเจน ตลอดการนำมาใช้จะต้องมีกรอบหรือขอบเขตที่เหมาะสม จึงจะก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ตามความมุ่งหมายของการนิรโทษกรรมทางภาษีและสอดคล้องกับหลักการภาษีอากรที่ดี จึงต้องมีการปรับปรุงการใช้มาตรการการตรวจสอบตนเองด้วยความสมัครใจ (Voluntary Audit) โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับการนิรโทษกรรมทางภาษีอากรของกรมสรรพากร และมาตรการการตรวจสอบตนเองด้วยความสมัครใจ (Voluntary Audit) ในองค์การการค้าโลก (World Trade Organization : WTO) และประเทศแคนาดา ผลจากการศึกษาแสดงว่าการใช้มาตรการการตรวจสอบตนเองด้วยความสมัครใจ (Voluntary Audit) ของกรมศุลกากรจะต้องมีการปรับปรุงในเรื่องของการออกมาตรการดังกล่าวให้สอดคล้องกับหลักความชอบด้วยกฎหมายภาษีอากรโดยมีกฎหมายรองรับมาตรการอย่างชัดเจน และกำหนดขอบเขตของการใช้มาตรการอย่างจำกัดเท่าที่จำเป็น เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับความมุ่งหมายของการนิรโทษกรรมทางภาษีอากรและการอำนวยความสะดวกทางการค้า ตลอดจนสอดคล้องกับหลักการสากลด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to the study of the Voluntary Audit Measures Application recently, the measures is not appropriate to be enforced as such. Since the Voluntary Audit Measure which the Customs Department employed has the nature of Tax Amnesty that must be empowered by Law providing the authority and clear, within throughout appropriate frameworks and scope of the application, for the purpose of the Tax Amnesty, to be fulfilled and conform with The Principles of Good Tax Administration. This study to reform the application of Voluntary Audit Measure, is done by comparing with The Tax Amnesty Measure of Revenue Department and the Voluntary Audit Measure of World Trade Organization (WTO) and that of Canada. The outcome of the study indicated clearly that the Application of the Customs Department Measure, on Voluntary Audit, need to be supported by law empowering to the issuance of the measures to comply with the principles of the taxation legitimate. The measures must be clear and based on law and the application of the measure must designate limited framework as necessary, to conform with the intention of the Tax Amnesty, and expedite to the commercial community along the line of the international principles.
Creative Commons License