Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ข้อเสนอการนำภาษีสรรพสามิตมาใช้แก้ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม : กรณีศึกษาบรรจุภัณฑ์ เครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าและสินค้าอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Excise taxation proposal for environmental waste : a case study for packaging, electric appliance and electric device
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอื้ออารีย์ อึ้งจะนิล
Second Advisor
ประกาศ คงเอียด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.299
Abstract
ขยะบรรจุภัณฑ์และขยะเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าและอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มีปริมาณเพิ่มมากขึ้นทุกวัน จนกลายเป็นปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสังคมไทยอันดับต้นๆ หากไม่มีการจัดการแก้ไขอย่างเร่งด่วนแล้วจะมีผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อประชาชนทั้งด้านสุขภาพอนามัย ระบบนิเวศน์ สภาพแวดล้อมจะเสื่อมโทรมลงอย่างรวดเร็ว จากการศึกษาถึงแนวความคิด รูปแบบและวิธีการจัดเก็บภาษีเกี่ยวกับขยะบรรจุภัณฑ์และขยะเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าและสินค้าอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในต่างประเทศ เมื่อมาพิจารณาประกอบกับสภาพสังคมและการจัดการขยะในประเทศไทยที่ยังไม่มีการดำเนินการอย่างเป็นระบบ ไม่มีองค์กรทางกฎหมายรองรับ จึงเสนอให้มีการปรับปรุงภาษีสรรพสามิตเพื่อการจัดเก็บภาษีจากสินค้าประเภทบรรจุภัณฑ์เพิ่มเติม โดยกรมสรรพสามิตเพราะเป็นหน่วยงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการจัดเก็บภาษี และมีกฎหมายที่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการเพิ่มเติมชนิดและประเภทของสินค้าเพื่อการจัดเก็บภาษี เมื่อมีรายได้จากการจัดเก็บภาษีสรรพสามิตมาแล้ว กรมสรรพสามิตจะหักเฉพาะค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดเก็บภาษี ส่วนเงินภาษีที่เหลือทั้งหมด กรมสรรพสามิตจะนำส่งเข้ากองทุนสำหรับการจัดการซากบรรจุภัณฑ์ เพื่อดำเนินการนำเงินที่จัดเก็บได้มาใช้บริหารจัดการซากผลิตภัณฑ์อย่างเป็นระบบตั้งแต่การรวบรวม การจัดเก็บ การขนส่ง การบำบัดกำจัดเศษซากที่เหลือ ส่วนเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้า และสินค้าอิเล็กทรอนิกส์กฎหมายสรรพสามิตไม่เหมาะสมจะนำมาใช้แก้ปัญหาการจัดการขยะดังกล่าว เนื่องจากแม้มีการจัดเก็บภาษีสรรพสามิตก็ไม่อาจเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคในการลดการใช้ลงได้ จึงควรออกกฎหมายเฉพาะเพื่อมาดำเนินการจัดการกับขยะเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้า และสินค้าอิเล็กทรอนิกส์โดยตรงจึงจะเหมาะสมกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Waste electronic apparatus and appliances as well as packaging waste are day by day increasing to become the top rank of environmental problems which greatly impact against Thai Society. If there is no urgent improvement in this issue, people’s health and hygiene will be affected. Moreover, ecology and environment will be rapidly deteriorated. According to the study of concept, pattern and how to collect the taxes relating to the waste electronic apparatus and appliances and packaging waste abroad when considering with social condition and the waste garbage management in Thailand which has not been systematically operated yet and without legal organization to deal with it, the excise tax improvement is proposed for collecting more tax from packaging by Excise department as the effective administrative unit in collecting taxes with the law in favor of the addition of kinds and types of products for the purpose of tax collection in hand. Upon receiving income from excise tax collection, Excise Department shall deduct only the expenses spent for the tax collection while all the balance of tax shall be delivered to the Fund for the waste management of package products and use the collected revenues for the management of product waste systematically from the gathering, storage, transportation and the treatment and elimination of the remaining waste. Excise taxation is not appropriate to solve these problems because excise tax collection cannot change consumer’s behavior in reducing consumption. Consequently, issuing specific legislation to directly regulate the waste electronic apparatus and appliances would be more suitable.
Creative Commons License