Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาและแนวทางการป้องกันปราบปรามการกระทำอันเป็นโจรสลัดและการปล้นเรือโดยใช้อาวุธ บริเวณอ่าวเอเดนและน่านน้ำนอกชายฝั่งประเทศโซมาเลีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems and prospects concerning prevention and suppression of piracy and armed robbery in the Gulf of Aden and in the Waters Off the Coast of Somalia
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.394
Abstract
ปัญหาของการกระทำอันเป็นโจรสลัดและการปล้นเรือโดยใช้อาวุธบริเวณอ่าวเอเดน และน่านน้ำชายฝั่งประเทศโซมาเลีย เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากรัฐบาลชั่วคราวโซมาเลียขาดเสถียรภาพในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายและกองกำลังทหารของโซมาเลียไม่สามารถที่จะป้องกันน่านน้ำของประเทศตนเองได้ ทำให้มีกองเรือจากต่างชาติที่เข้ามาใช้ประโยชน์จากทรัพยากรจากน่านน้ำของชายฝั่งประเทศ เป็นผลให้ชาวประมงชาวโซมาเลียนิยมทำการจี้ปล้นเรียกค่าไถ่กับเรือต่างชาติที่ผ่านเข้ามาบริเวณดังกล่าว ประกอบกับที่ตั้งของประเทศโซมาเลียมีชายฝั่งติดกับอ่าวเอเดนและมหาสมุทรอินเดียซึ่งเป็นเส้นทางหลักในการคมนาคมขนส่งสินค้าทางทะเลระหว่างทวีปยุโรปและทวีปเอเชีย ทำให้ผู้กระทำความผิดมีความสะดวกในการก่อเหตุและการหลบหนี หลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศได้ให้อำนาจทุกรัฐในการปราบปรามการกระทำอันเป็นโจรสลัดโดยให้รัฐใช้เขตอำนาจเหนือการกระทำความผิดในลักษณะดังกล่าวตามหลักเขตอำนาจสากล อย่างไรก็ตามกฎหมายระหว่างที่เกี่ยวกับการป้องกันปราบปรามการกระทำอันเป็นโจรสลัดและหลักเกณฑ์ระหว่างประเทศอื่นๆที่เกี่ยวข้องไม่เพียงพอต่อการบังคับใช้กับสถานการณ์การกระทำความผิดที่เกิดขึ้นบริเวณบริเวณอ่าวเอเดนและน่านน้ำนอกชายฝั่งประเทศโซมาเลีย ส่งผลให้การกระทำความผิดมีสถิติที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นจนเป็นกลายเป็นภัยคุกคามต่อสันติภาพระหว่างประเทศ จากสถานการณ์ดังกล่าวทำให้ต้องอาศัยความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศในการแก้ไขปัญหาโดยคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงแห่งสหประชาชาติอาศัยอำนาจตามหมวด7 แห่งกฎบัตรสหประชาชาติในการออกข้อมติเพื่อเป็นการกำหนดมาตรการความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศในระดับต่างๆเพื่อการแก้ไขปัญหาเกิดขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามการดำเนินการดังกล่าวยังมีอุปสรรคที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการแก้ไขปัญหาการกระทำของโจรสลัดและการปล้นเรือโดยใช้อาวุธที่เกิดขึ้นบริเวณอ่าวเอเดนและน่านน้ำนอกชายฝั่งโซมาเลีย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The problems of piracy and armed robbery in the Gulf of Aden and in the Waters Off the Coast of Somalia were due to instability the Somali Government to enforce its laws and its army’s incapacity to defend its own costal. Therefore, many foreign of ships have entered into the Somali’s waters gathering natural resources there from and, subsequently, there have been robberies against those ships by Somali fishing boats. Moreover, the Somalia’s coastal area is adjacent to the Gulf of Aden and the Indian Ocean, the main channel for maritime intercontinental transportation between Europe and Asia, which ease the offenders to commit the crime and to evade after then. International laws grant every States the universal jurisdiction for suppression the act of piracy. However, the international laws and other rules relating to prevention and suppression of the piracy are not sufficient for the situation of these offenses occurring around the Gulf of Aden and the Waters off the Somalia Coast. These have effected into high rate of increment of the offenses and became the threat against international peace and security. In order to solve the above situation, it requires the international cooperation. The United Nations Security Council, according to the United Nations Charter Chapter 7, has adopted its resolutions ruling the different levels of international cooperation for solving those problems. Nevertheless, there are problems on performance of those rules affecting the efficiency of solving the problems of piracy and armed robbery in the Gulf of Aden and in the Waters off the Coast of Somalia.
Share
COinS