Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงแก้ไขการเสียภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลครึ่งรอบระยะเวลาบัญชี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The improvement of paying corporate income tax in half accounting period
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภลักษณ์ พินิจภูวดล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.387
Abstract
จากการศึกษาพบว่า กฎหมายกำหนดให้บริษัทหรือห้างหุ้นส่วนนิติบุคคลทั่วไป จัดทำประมาณการกำไรสุทธิเพื่อเสียภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลครึ่งปี แต่กำหนดให้บริษัทหรือห้างหุ้นส่วนนิติบุคคลที่เป็นบริษัทจดทะเบียน ที่ประกอบกิจการธนาคารพาณิชย์ ธุรกิจเงินทุน ธุรกิจหลักทรัพย์ และธุรกิจเครดิตฟองซิเอร์ คำนวณกำไรสุทธิของรอบระยะเวลาบัญชีหกเดือนนับแต่วันแรกของรอบระยะเวลาบัญชี ทำให้ไม่เป็นธรรมและไม่เหมาะสม จึงควรมีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายดังกล่าว ดังนี้ 1. แก้ไขบทบัญญัติมาตรา 67 ทวิ แห่งประมวลรัษฎากร ดังนี้ มาตรา 67 ทวิ เพื่อประโยชน์ในการจัดเก็บภาษีก่อนถึงกำหนดเวลาตามมาตรา 68 ให้บริษัทหรือห้างหุ้นส่วนนิติบุคคลซึ่งมีทุนที่ชำระแล้วในวันสุดท้ายของรอบระยะเวลาบัญชีเกินห้าล้านบาท และมีรายได้จากการขายสินค้าและการให้บริการในรอบระยะเวลาบัญชีเกินสามสิบล้านบาท คำนวณและชำระภาษีจากกำไรสุทธิของรอบระยะเวลาหกเดือน นับแต่วันแรกของรอบระยะเวลาบัญชี ตามเงื่อนไขที่ระบุไว้ในมาตรา 65 ทวิ และมาตรา 65 ตรี และยื่นรายการตามแบบที่อธิบดีกำหนดพร้อมกับชำระภาษีต่ออำเภอ ณ ที่ว่าการอำเภอท้องที่ ภายในสองเดือนนับแต่วันสุดท้าย ของรอบระยะเวลาหกเดือนนับแต่วันแรกของรอบระยะเวลาบัญชี ภาษีที่ชำระตามวรรคหนึ่ง ให้ถือเป็นเครดิตในการคำนวณภาษีที่ต้องชำระตามมาตรา 68 ความในวรรคหนึ่งมิให้ใช้บังคับแก่บริษัทหรือห้างหุ้นส่วนนิติบุคคล ซึ่งมีรอบระยะเวลาบัญชีแรก หรือรอบระยะเวลาบัญชีสุดท้ายน้อยกว่าสิบสองเดือน 2. แก้ไขมาตรา 67 ตรี แห่งประมวลรัษฎากร มาตรา 67 ตรี ในกรณีที่บริษัทหรือห้างหุ้นส่วนนิติบุคคล ไม่ยื่นรายการและชำระภาษี หรือยื่นรายการและชำระภาษีตามมาตรา 67 ทวิ ไว้ไม่ถูกต้อง ทำให้จำนวนภาษีที่ต้องชำระขาดไป บริษัทหรือห้างหุ้นส่วนนิติบุคคลนั้นต้องเสียเบี้ยปรับอีกร้อยละ 20 ของจำนวนเงินภาษีที่ต้องชำระตามมาตรา 67 ทวิ หรือของภาษีที่ชำระขาด แล้วแต่กรณี เบี้ยปรับตามวรรคหนึ่ง ให้ถือเป็นค่าภาษีและอาจลดลงได้ตามระเบียบที่อธิบดีกำหนดโดยอนุมัติรัฐมนตรี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
It finds from the research that under the current legal requirement different types of corporate bodies are required to comply with different semi-annual tax filing procedures. In other words, those of limited companies are required to give estimation at semi-annual period and file semi-annual tax accordingly while those of listed companies, commercial banks, financial institutions and credit-fonciers can conclude their semi-annual tax based on their 6 months actual net profits. This finding has certainly given rise to the question of fairness of taxation. Accordingly, this thesis recommends an amendment to the present requirement provided under the Revenue Code and rewrite it as follow. 1. An amendment to S.67 Bis of the Revenue Code is as follow S. 67 Bis “For the purpose of bi-annual tax collection under s.68, a company or limited partnership with registered capital fully paid of more than 5 million baht and having gross income from the sale of goods or provision of services within the relevant accounting period of more than 30 million baht shall compute and pay tax on the basis of net profits from the first six months transaction following the conditions provided under s. 65 Bis and 65 Tri then submit tax form specified by the Director General and pay tax at the tax office within two months from the last day of the first six month period. Tax paid in the aforementioned paragraph shall be treated as a credit against tax to be paid under s.68 The first paragraph shall not apply to the case involving a company or limited partnership with the first accounting period or last accounting period less than twelve months. 2. Amendment to S. 67 Tri of the Revenue Code is as follow S. 67 Tri “In case that a company or limited partnership fails to file tax return and pay no tax or file tax return and pay tax under s. 67 Bis incorrectly, a company or limited partnership shall be subject to penalty charge of 20% of the tax to be paid under s. 67 Bis or of the unpaid tax as appropriate. Penalty charge under paragraph 1 shall be treated as tax charge but can be reduced by the Director General Ordinance permitted by Finance Minister.
Creative Commons License