Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการอุทธรณ์ คำพิพากษาศาลฎีกาแผนกคดีอาญาของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองตามมาตรา 278 ของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 : ศึกษากรณีคำวินิจฉัยคดียึดทรัพย์ พ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ ชินวัตร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problem in appealing the judgment of the supreme court's criminal division for person holding political positions under section 278 of The Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E.2550 : case study confiscation on Thaksin Shinawatra
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.363
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงปัญหาของหลักเกณฑ์การอุทธรณ์คำพิพากษาศาลฎีกาแผนกคดีอาญาของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองตามมาตรา 278 วรรคสาม ของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราช อาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 และระเบียบที่ประชุมใหญ่ศาลฎีกาว่าด้วยหลักเกณฑ์การอุทธรณ์คำพิพากษาศาลฎีกาแผนกคดีอาญาของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมือง ในกรณีมีพยานหลักฐานใหม่ซึ่งอาจทำให้ข้อเท็จจริงเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในสาระสำคัญ พ.ศ. 2551 โดยการนำคำสั่งตามมติที่ประชุมใหญ่ศาลฎีกา คดีหมายเลขแดงที่ อม.1/2553 เรื่อง ขอให้ทรัพย์สินตกเป็นของแผ่นดิน (ชั้นพิจารณาอุทธรณ์) มาเป็นหลักในการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น จากการศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์การอุทธรณ์และวิธีพิจารณาอุทธรณ์ตามที่กำหนดไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญ และระเบียบที่ประชุมใหญ่ศาลฎีกา ฯ เปรียบเทียบกับหลักเกณฑ์การอุทธรณ์คดีผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองในต่างประเทศแล้วพบว่า เป็นหลักเกณฑ์ที่มีปัญหาต่อการบังคับใช้อยู่หลายประการ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การอุทธรณ์ที่ไม่ชัดเจนเป็นการผสมกันระหว่างเรื่องการอุทธรณ์กับการรื้อฟื้นคดีขึ้นพิจารณาใหม่ การให้นิยามความหมายของคำว่า “พยานหลักฐานใหม่" อันเป็นหลักเกณฑ์สำคัญในการอุทธรณ์ในลักษณะจำกัดสิทธิในการอุทธรณ์ และการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ให้อุทธรณ์ได้เฉพาะในปัญหาข้อเท็จจริงไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักเกณฑ์การอุทธรณ์ตามหลักวิชาการ ปัญหาที่กล่าวมาทั้งหมดส่งผลกระทบต่อการใช้สิทธิในการอุทธรณ์คำพิพากษาศาลฎีกาแผนกคดีอาญา ฯ ให้กระทำได้ยาก ไม่เหมาะสมกับการเป็นหลักเกณฑ์ในการอุทธรณ์ และไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักเกณฑ์การอุทธรณ์สากล ทั้งยังเป็นการขัดต่อหลักสิทธิมนุษยชนในกระบวนการยุติธรรมอีกด้วย จากปัญหาดังกล่าว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงขอเสนอให้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญ ระเบียบที่ประชุมใหญ่ศาลฎีกา ฯ และกฎหมายอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การอุทธรณ์ให้ชัดเจนให้คู่ความมีสิทธิอุทธรณ์ในปัญหาข้อกฎหมายที่เป็นสาระสำคัญต่อที่ประชุมใหญ่ศาลฎีกา นอกจากนี้ยังควรกำหนดให้มีหลักเกณฑ์การรื้อฟื้นคดีขึ้นพิจารณาใหม่ในคดีผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองขึ้น เพื่อเป็นการแก้ไขความผิดพลาดในปัญหาข้อเท็จจริงที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการพิจารณาคดี และเพื่อเป็นหลักประกันสิทธิแก่ผู้ต้องคำพิพากษาอย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the problem of the appeal process to The Supreme Court’s Criminal Division for Person Holding Political Positions under the third paragraph of section 278 of the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2550 and the Conventional Justice's Guidances of Thai Supreme Court on the appealing regulations of The Supreme Court's Criminal Division for Person Holding Political Position in relation to “newly-discovered evidence that impact the principal facts" B.E. 2551 by taken the case No. 1/2553 : Request for asset belongs to the state (the appeal court's consideration) of this Guidance for the main case study in this time. As a result of comparative study between the appealing conditions and procedures under Constitution of Thailand, The Conventional Justice's Guidances of Thai Supreme Court and the appealing procedures of The Supreme Court's Criminal Division for Person Holding Political Position in other countries, I found that there are many problems for implementation the regulations of the Thai Court such as an unclear of appealing's regulation conditions between the appealing procedures and reopening a case, unclear definition of "newly-discovered evidence" (the one of the appealing principles which limited “the right to appeal in the court"), allowing the appeal only on the fact which is not on the academic basis. All These problems make "the right to appeal" more difficulty with non-correspond with international standard. Moreover, it against the human right in the judicial process. After that, this thesis proposed an amendment to the Constitution, The Conventional Justice's Guidances of Thai Supreme Court and related Acts. Setting the appeal condition on the legal issues in the case to The Conventional Justice of Thai Supreme Court is necessary. In addition to reconsider the error information through the court process and guarantee the convicted person, It is necessary to establish the reopening of proceedings in cases of persons holding political positions.
Creative Commons License