Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนเป็นพักๆ ทำให้เกิดการเจริญเติบโตที่ช้าลงของกระดูกขากรรไกรล่าง และกระตุ้นให้เกิดการตอบสนองที่แตกต่างกันของกระดูกอ่อนบริเวณข้อต่อขากรรไกรและแข้งในหนูแรกเกิด
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chidsanu Changsiripun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Orthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมจัดฟัน)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Orthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1349
Abstract
Intermittent hypoxia (IH) has been associated with skeletal growth. However, the influence of IH on cartilage growth and metabolism is unknown. We compared the effects of IH on chondrocyte proliferation and maturation in the mandibular condyle fibrocartilage and tibial hyaline cartilage of 1-week-old male Sprague-Dawley rats. The rats were exposed to normoxic air (n = 9) or IH at 20 cycles/h (nadir, 4% O2; peak, 21% O2; 0% CO2) (n = 9) for 8 h each day. IH impeded body weight gain, but not tibial elongation. IH also increased cancellous bone mineral and volumetric bone mineral densities in the mandibular condylar head. The mandibular condylar became thinner, but the tibial cartilage did not. IH reduced maturative and increased hypertrophic chondrocytic layers of the middle and posterior mandibular cartilage. PCR showed that IH shifted proliferation and maturation in mandibular condyle fibrocartilage toward hypertrophic differentiation and ossification by downregulating TGF-β and SOX9, and upregulating collagen X. These effects were absent in the tibial growth plate hyaline cartilage. Our results showed that neonatal rats exposed to IH displayed underdeveloped mandibular ramus/condyles, while suppression of chondrogenesis marker expression was detected in the growth-restricted condylar cartilage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนเป็นพักๆ เกี่ยวข้องกับการเติบโตของโครงกระดูก อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่มีรายงานเกี่ยวกับอิทธิพลของภาวะนี้ต่อการเจริญเติบโตและเมแทบอลิซึมของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อน การศึกษานี้เปรียบเทียบผลของภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนเป็นพักๆ ต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนและการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนเส้นใยที่พบในกระดูกขากรรไกรล่างและกระดูกอ่อนชนิดไฮยาลินที่พบในกระดูกแข้งในหนูสายพันธุ์สปราก-ดาวเลย์เพศผู้อายุ 1 สัปดาห์ หนูได้รับอากาศปกติหรืออยู่ในภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนเป็นพักๆ ที่ 20 รอบ / ชม. (ต่ำสุด 4% O2; สูงสุด 21% O2; 0% CO2) เป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมงในแต่ละวัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนเป็นพักๆ ขัดขวางการเพิ่มของน้ำหนักตัวหนู แต่ไม่มีผลกับการเพิ่มความยาวของกระดูกแข้ง ภาวะนี้ยังทำให้กระดูกเนื้อโปร่งบริเวณข้อต่อขากรรไกรมีความหนาแน่นของกระดูกและความหนาแน่นของกระดูกเชิงปริมาตรเพิ่มขี้น รวมทั้งส่งผลให้ความหนาของชั้นเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนในระยะปรับตัวลดลง แต่ความหนาของชั้นเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนในระยะไฮเพอร์โทรฟีกลับเพิ่มมากขึ้นในบริเวณส่วนกลางและส่วนท้ายของกระดูกอ่อนข้อต่อขากรรไกร แต่ไม่พบความเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ในกระดูกแข้ง ผลการศึกษาเนื้อเยื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่าภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนเป็นพักๆ เปลี่ยนแปลงการเพิ่มจำนวนและการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนในข้อต่อขากรรไกรล่างไปในทิศทางที่ทำให้เกิดการสร้างกระดูกที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ผลการทดสอบปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรสตรวจพบการลดลงของ TGF-β และ SOX9 ในขณะที่ คอลลาเจนชนิด X เพิ่มขึ้นในกระดูกอ่อนบริเวณข้อต่อขากรรไกร แสดงให้เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูก ซึ่งไม่พบความเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ในกระดูกแข้ง ผลการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าหนูแรกเกิดที่อยู่ในภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนเป็นพักๆ จะพบการเจริญที่น้อยลงบริเวณส่วนท้ายและส่วนข้อต่อของกระดูกขากรรไกร ร่วมกับตรวจพบการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนในกระดูกขากรรไกรที่ถูกยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตนี้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.