Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สัญญาณบิดเบือนแบบอินเตอร์มอดูเลชั่นจากระบบของตัวสั่นแบบไม่เชิงเส้นที่แสดงการแยกแบบฮอพฟ์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yuttana Roongthumskul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.391
Abstract
The inner ear can produce sounds whose frequencies correspond to linear combinations of the stimulus frequencies, f1 and f2. These sounds, called Distortion Product Otoacoustic Emissions (DPOAEs), can be measured by inserting a microphone into the ear canal. In human, the intensity level of DPOAEs at frequency 2f1-f2 varies significantly with a stimulus frequency and can exhibit a quasi-periodic pattern, a feature termed a DPOAE fine structure. This distinctive characteristic has been generally accepted as a consequence of the interference between two DPOAE signals produced by two spatially separated groups of sensory hair cells, whose characteristic frequencies correspond to the stimulus frequencies, and the distortion frequency. However, a recent study revealed that a similar feature can be observed from Chinese edible frogs, whose inner ear structure does not support the two-signal interference hypothesis as in vivo amphibian hair cells are strongly coupled. In this work, we performed numerical simulations of nonlinear distortions produced by a chain of strongly coupled nonlinear oscillators, a structure that represents hair cells in a simple inner ear. Our results revealed that the amplitude of the total distortion from the oscillators, arranged in order of their characteristic frequencies, can display a quasiperiodic variation pattern under appropriate driving forces levels. Analyses of the motion of individual oscillators showed that those with low characteristic frequencies underwent a standing wave at the distortion frequency, a feature that was responsible for the quasiperiodic pattern. On the other hand, coupling between oscillators arranged in a random order of characteristic frequencies yielded a nonlinear response resembling that of a single oscillator. Results from the model agreed qualitatively with prior experimental observations. Our results thus suggest multiple mechanisms underlying DPOAEs produced by the frog's ear, governed by the arrangement of the sensory cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หูชั้นในสามารถสร้างเสียงสะท้อนที่มีความถี่สอดคล้องกับผลรวมเชิงเส้นของความถี่ของเสียงกระตุ้น f1 และ f2 ได้ โดยเสียงสะท้อนนี้เรียกว่าเสียงสะท้อนจากหูชั้นในแบบดีพีโอเออี (Distortion Product Otoacoustic Emissions, DPOAEs) ซึ่งสามารถตรวจวัดได้โดยการใช้ไมโครโฟนสอดเข้าไปในรูหู ในมนุษย์นั้นระดับความเข้มของเสียงดีพีโอเออีที่ความถี่ 2f1-f2 มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงขึ้นอยู่กับความถี่ของเสียงกระตุ้นและสามารถแสดงลักษณะแบบกึ่งคาบ (quasi-periodic) ที่เรียกว่าโครงสร้างละเอียดของเสียงสะท้อนจากหูชั้นในแบบดีพีโอเออี (DPOAE fine structure) ได้ ปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าวเป็นที่ยอมรับโดยทั่วไปว่าเกิดจากผลของการแทรกสอดกันของสัญญาณเสียงดีพีโอเออีสองสัญญาณที่มาจากกลุ่มของเซลล์ขนที่มีค่าความถี่จำเพาะสอดคล้องกับความถี่ของเสียงกระตุ้นและความถี่ของสัญญาณบิดเบือน อย่างไรก็ตามจากผลการศึกษาที่ผ่านมา พบว่าระดับโครงสร้างละเอียดนี้สามารถพบได้ในกบนาซึ่งมีโครงสร้างของหูชั้นในที่ไม่รองรับสมมติฐานการเกิดการแทรกสอดระหว่างสัญญาณเสียงดีพีโอเออีสองสัญญาณ เนื่องมาจากเซลล์ขนที่อยู่ภายในร่างกายของสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกมีการเชื่อมต่อกันอย่างแน่นหนา ในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ ผู้จัดทำได้ใช้ระบบของตัวสั่นแบบไม่เชิงเส้นในหนึ่งมิติที่มีการเชื่อมต่อกันอย่างแน่นหนาซึ่งเป็นโครงสร้างที่แสดงถึงเซลล์ขนภายในหูชั้นในอย่างง่ายเพื่อจำลองการเกิดสัญญาณบิดเบือนแบบอินเตอร์มอดูเลชั่น ผลการจำลองพบว่าแอมปลิจูดของเสียงดีพีโอเออีที่สร้างจากระบบของตัวสั่นที่ตัวสั่นมีการเรียงตัวตามลำดับของค่าความถี่จำเพาะของแต่ละตัวสั่นแบบเชิงเส้นสามารถแสดงลักษณะแบบกึ่งคาบได้เมื่อระดับของแรงกระตุ้นมีค่าเหมาะสม ผลการวิเคราะห์การตอบสนองของตัวสั่นแต่ละตัวในระบบแสดงให้เห็นว่าการตอบสนองจากตัวสั่นที่มีค่าความถี่จำเพาะต่ำได้รับผลจากคลื่นนิ่งซึ่งเป็นส่วนสำคัญต่อการเกิดลักษณะแบบกึ่งคาบ ในทางกลับกันระบบของตัวสั่นที่มีการเรียงตัวตามลำดับของค่าความถี่จำเพาะของแต่ละตัวสั่นแบบสุ่มแสดงการตอบสนองที่คล้ายคลึงกับตัวสั่นแบบไม่เชิงเส้นหนึ่งตัว โดยผลจากแบบจำลองที่ได้มีความสอดคล้องเชิงคุณภาพกับผลที่พบจากการทดลองที่ผ่านมา ผลการศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ผู้จัดทำได้นำเสนอกลไกสำหรับอธิบายกระบวนการพื้นฐานของการเกิดเสียงสะท้อนจากหูชั้นในแบบดีพีโอเออีในกบนาซึ่งถูกควบคุมโดยรูปแบบการจัดเรียงตัวของเซลล์รับเสียง
Included in
Physics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.