Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการจูงใจทางภาษีและสิทธิประโยชน์ต่าง ๆ เพื่อส่งเสริมให้เกิดธุรกิจที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม : กรณีศึกษาการดำเนินธุรกิจฟาร์มสุกรในรูปแบบปศุสัตว์อินทรีย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Tax incentives and privileges for green business : the case study of organinc swine production
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอื้ออารีย์ อึ้งจะนิล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.351
Abstract
ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมและสภาพภูมิอากาศที่เปลี่ยนแปลงนับวันจะทวีความรุนแรงมากยิ่งขึ้น การทำเกษตรกรรมเป็นหนึ่งในกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจที่ก่อให้เกิดมลพิษและสร้างปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยเฉพาะการทำฟาร์มสุกรที่ก่อให้เกิดมลพิษทั้งทางน้ำและทางอากาศอันเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งของการเกิดภาวะโลกร้อน เนื่องจากมีการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากการเลี้ยงสัตว์อย่างหนาแน่น แม้ว่าที่ผ่านมาได้มีการใช้กฎหมายสิ่งแวดล้อมเพื่อควบคุมจัดการปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดจากแหล่งกำเนิดมลพิษเหล่านี้ แต่การใช้กฎหมายเชิงบังคับและควบคุมยังขาดประสิทธิภาพ มาตรการทางการคลังหรือเครื่องมือทางเศรษฐศาสตร์เป็นอีกหนึ่งมาตรการที่จะช่วยเสริมให้การใช้กฎหมายสิ่งแวดล้อมให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น เป็นการใช้กลไกด้านราคาประกอบกับการสร้างแรงจูงใจต่อผู้ผลิตและผู้บริโภค ให้ปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการผลิตและพฤติกรรมการบริโภคให้เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยการส่งเสริมให้เลี้ยงสุกรรูปแบบปศุสัตว์อินทรีย์ที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและสอดคล้องกับหลักการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน ด้วยการใช้มาตรการทางภาษีและสิทธิประโยชน์ต่างๆ แต่การนำเครื่องมือทางเศรษฐศาสตร์โดยเฉพาะมาตรการทางภาษีและสิทธิประโยชน์ต่างๆ ที่มีอยู่ในกฎหมายเพื่อการส่งเสริมให้เกิดการทำธุรกิจที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในประเทศไทยมาปรับใช้กับธุรกิจฟาร์มสุกรนั้นยังมีปัญหาด้านหลักเกณฑ์และความไม่เหมาะสม ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนจึงได้นำเสนอการใช้มาตรการจูงใจทางภาษีเพื่อส่งเสริมเกษตรอินทรีย์ที่มีอยู่ในต่างประเทศได้แก่ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศจีน และประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการกำหนดมาตรการทางภาษี รวมถึงการให้สิทธิประโยชน์ต่างๆ ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับธุรกิจฟาร์มสุกรปศุสัตว์อินทรีย์และเกษตรอินทรีย์ต่อไป ซึ่งวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ถึงสิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษีต่างๆแล้วพบว่า หากนำมาตรการเหล่านี้มาใช้ ก็จะทำให้เกิดธุรกิจฟาร์มสุกรและการทำเกษตรอินทรีย์ ซึ่งเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The environmental problems and the climate change have been severer than the past. The agriculture is an economic activity which causes the pollution and the environmental problems, especially the swine farms making both air and water pollution that are the causes of global warming because the greenhouse gas released from livestock. Although some environmental laws have been promulgated in order to restrict the environmental problems from the farms, the law enforcement is inefficient. Fiscal measure or Economic Instruments is a measure promoting the enforcement of the environmental laws more efficient. It is the price mechanism that encourages both the producers and the consumers to convert their production and their consumption behavior to be more environmentally friendly and sustainable growth, especially for the swine farms. It is necessary to support the farmers to switch their farms to be organic by giving them the fiscal measures and legal advantages. However, in Thailand, there are problems and inappropriate to apply the fiscal measures and legal advantages which are environmentally friendly to the swine farms. Therefore, the writer presents the fiscal incentive which is beneficial to the organic agriculture of The United States of America, China, and Philippines to display the models of fiscal measures and further advantages suitable to the swine organic farms and any other organic agriculture. In this thesis, it is found that if these measures have been applied, a number of the swine farms and the organic agriculture, which are environmentally friendly, will be increased.
Creative Commons License