Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบกฎหมายที่เหมาะสมในการนำเครื่องจักรมาเป็นหลักประกันการชำระหนี้ทางการค้ากับธนาคารพาณิชย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Appropriate form of law regulating the use of machinery as security in commercial-bank loan
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Second Advisor
พัฒนาพร โกวพัฒนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.350
Abstract
การนำเครื่องจักรเป็นหลักประกันการชำระหนี้ของประเทศไทยภายใต้บทบัญญัติของกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับในปัจจุบันทำได้ในรูปแบบการจำนำและการจำนอง ซึ่งแต่ละรูปแบบไม่เอื้อประโยชน์ให้แก่เจ้าหนี้และลูกหนี้เท่าที่ควร เป็นต้นว่า การจำนำจะต้องมีการส่งมอบทำให้ลูกหนี้ไม่สามารถใช้เครื่องจักรในการประกอบธุรกิจ ส่วนการจำนองผู้นำเครื่องจักรมาเป็นหลักประกันต้องเป็นผู้มีกรรมสิทธิ์ในขณะที่นำเครื่องจักรมาเป็นหลักประกันเท่านั้น วิธีการที่ก่อให้เกิดหลักประกันมีขั้นตอนยุ่งยาก ใช้เวลานาน โดยเฉพาะการบังคับจำนองมีหลักเกณฑ์ที่เคร่งครัด และต้องผ่านกระบวนการทางศาล ซึ่งสิ้นเปลืองค่าใช้จ่ายและใช้เวลานาน แม้เจ้าหนี้และลูกหนี้จะทำข้อตกลงเพื่อให้มีผลเป็นการนำเครื่องจักรมาเป็นหลักประกันอันเป็นการแก้ปัญหาและข้อจำกัดดังกล่าว แต่เมื่อมีการนำข้อตกลงเช่นนี้ขึ้นสู่ศาล ศาลก็ไม่อาจวินิจฉัยว่าข้อตกลงดังกล่าวนี้เป็นสัญญาหลักประกัน ทั้งนี้เพราะข้อตกลงที่ได้ทำขึ้นไม่อาจปรับเข้ากับหลักกฎหมายลักษณะจำนำหรือจำนอง ทำให้เจ้าหนี้ไม่ได้รับความคุ้มครอง จากการศึกษา ผู้เขียนเห็นว่าควรมีรูปแบบกฎหมายว่าด้วยการประกันด้วยทรัพย์ในรูปแบบใหม่ เพื่อใช้กับกรณีหนี้ทางการค้า ซึ่งจะเปิดโอกาสให้ลูกหนี้นำเครื่องจักรทุกประเภทที่ใช้ในการประกอบธุรกิจมาเป็นหลักประกันได้โดยไม่ต้องส่งมอบ ขณะเดียวกันเจ้าหนี้ก็ได้รับความคุ้มครองโดยได้รับชำระหนี้จากเครื่องจักรหลักประกันก่อนเจ้าหนี้อื่น การก่อให้เกิดสัญญาหลักประกันไม่มีขั้นตอนยุ่งยาก และการบังคับหลักประกันทำได้โดยไม่ต้องผ่านศาล ซึ่งขณะนี้มีการยกร่างพระราชบัญญัติหลักประกันทางธุรกิจ พ.ศ. .... จึงเห็นสมควรให้ฝ่ายบริหารและฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติร่วมกันนำร่างพระราชบัญญัติหลักประกันทางธุรกิจ พ.ศ. ....มาพิจารณาและประกาศใช้ อันจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการเพิ่มทุนในการขยายกิจการและส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Using machinery as security for repayment in Thailand under current law by pledge and mortgage is not beneficial to the creditors and debtors as they should. Such as for pledge, debtors must deliver security machinery to creditors cause debtors can’t use machinery in their business. Debtors can use machinery for mortgage only they have machinery’s ownership at that time. Ensuring security process is complicated and taked long time especially mortgage enforcement has strict rule and must through court process which consume expenditure and time. Although creditors and debtors have an agreement to solve such problems and limitations but when agreement is referred to court, court can’t judge that agreement is security contract due to agreement can’t be adjusted to the law of pledge or mortgage caused creditors not be protected. According to the study, the writer recommended that Thailand should legislated new asset security law to use for commercial debt that will allow debtors use all security machinery in business without deliver security machinery to creditors. At the same time, creditors are protected by have priority in receive the payment among other creditor. Security contract can be ensured without complicate process and security enforcement not need to through court process. As now drafting The Security Transaction Act B.E. …., Legislator and administrative officer should consider together and promulgate The Security Transaction Act B.E. …. that will be beneficial for business by increase capital and promote economic growth.
Creative Commons License