Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาษีสวัสดิการสังคม : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้เพื่อสวัสดิการสังคมด้านการประกันสุขภาพระหว่างประเทศไทย ประเทศแคนาดา และประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social security tax comparative study on income tax for social welfare on health insurance between Thailand, Canada, and United states
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอื้ออารีย์ อึ้งจะนิล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.349
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาที่สำคัญสองประการ คือ ประการแรก เพื่อศึกษาถึงลักษณะและรูปแบบของการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมโดยเน้นในเรื่องสวัสดิการด้านการประกันสุขภาพที่จัดให้มีโดยรัฐ ทั้งในประเทศไทยและในต่างประเทศ ในแง่แนวคิด วิวัฒนาการ และโครงสร้าง โดยจะมุ่งศึกษาถึงลักษณะของการจัดเก็บเงินหรือภาษีอากรเพื่อเป็นแหล่งเงินทุนในการการจัดสวัสดิการ หรือที่เรียกว่า "ภาษีสวัสดิการสังคม" เป็นหลัก และประการที่สอง ศึกษาลักษณะโครงสร้างของภาษีสวัสดิการสังคมที่มีการจัดเก็บอยู่ในปัจจุบัน และเปรียบเทียบการจัดเก็บภาษีสวัสดิการสังคมของประเทศไทย โดยเฉพาะการจัดเก็บเงินสมทบตามพระราชบัญญัติประกันสังคม พ.ศ. 2533 กับภาษีสวัสดิการสังคมที่มีการจัดเก็บอยู่ในประเทศแคนาดา และประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา เพื่อให้ทราบถึงสภาพปัญหาและนำเสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว จากการศึกษา พบว่าการจัดเก็บเงินสมทบเข้ากองทุนประกันสังคมตามพระราชบัญญัติประกันสังคม พ.ศ. 2533 นั้นขาดความเป็นธรรมตามหลักทฤษฎีของการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรที่ดี เนื่องจากโครงสร้างการจัดเก็บนั้นมิได้เป็นการแบ่งภาระภาษีตามหลักความสามารถในการเสียภาษี อีกทั้งระบบการจัดเก็บเงินประกันสมทบนั้นยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควร โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระบบภาษีสวัสดิการสังคมที่จัดเก็บอยู่ในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและภาษีสุขภาพของประเทศแคนาดา ดังนั้น จึงควรมีการปรับปรุงระบบและโครงสร้างการจัดเก็บเงินเข้ากองทุนประกันสังคม แก้ไขโครงสร้างของการจัดเก็บให้มีความเป็นธรรม ทั้งในส่วนของฐานการจัดเก็บ อัตราการจัดเก็บ และการคำนวณเงินสมทบ ในอันที่จะสามารถทำให้ระบบประกันสังคมสามารถระดมทรัพยากรได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เป็นธรรม และให้ความคุ้มครองและสิทธิประโยชน์ในด้านต่างๆแก่ประชาชนผู้อยู่ในระบบได้อย่างเต็มที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are two significant objectives for this research. The first objective is to study the characteristic and formation of Social Welfare arrangement focusing on health benefits provided by the government in Thailand as well as other foreign countries, in term of its concept, evolution, and structure. This study will focus mainly on collection of contribution or tax as source of fund for Social Welfare known as "Social Security Tax." The second objective is to study the structure of Social Security Tax as currently adopted and to compare Social Security Tax in Thailand, in particular, collection of contribution for social security fund under Thailand Social Security Act B.E. 2535, with those in Canada and the United States, in order to identify problem as well as to propose effective solutions. The study has shown that the collection of contribution for social security fund under the Social Security Act B.E. 2533 lacks of fairness under the Tax Principles since its structure did not equally distribute tax burden according to the Ability-to-pay principle. Moreover, in term of tax administration, the collection also lacks of effectiveness comparing to the Social Security Tax system in the US and Health Tax System in Canada. Thus, there should be a change to the collection of contribution for Social Security System by amending the collection structure to be in line with equity principle. This includes tax base, rate, and calculation method in order to make Social Security System be effectively and equally managed in term of its resources and that to provide benefits and coverage to the people in the system majorly.
Creative Commons License