Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาและแนวทางในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายระหว่างประเทศเพื่อคุ้มครองผู้สื่อข่าวในสถานการณ์ข้อพิพาททางอาวุธ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems and prospects concerning the enforcement of international law for the protection of journalists in armed conflict situations
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศารทูล สันติวาสะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.468
Abstract
การทำงานของผู้สื่อข่าวในสถานการณ์ข้อพิพาททางอาวุธนั้น กลายเป็นงานที่เต็มไปด้วยอันตรายมากขึ้นเรื่อยๆ ในแต่ละปีมีผู้สื่อข่าวและบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องจำนวนมากที่ถูกฆ่า หรือไม่ก็ตกเป็นเป้าหมายในการโจมตีจากรัฐและตัวตนที่มิใช่รัฐ ด้วยสาเหตุมาจากการทำงานตามวิชาชีพ ดังจะเห็นได้จากเหตุการณ์ในสงครามอิรักและสงครามอัฟกานิสถาน เป็นต้น จากปัญหาดังกล่าวนี้ จึงจำเป็นที่ต้องพิจารณาการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้สื่อข่าว โดยเฉพาะหลักเกณฑ์ของกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศในอนุสัญญาเจนีวา ค.ศ. 1949 ฉบับที่ 3 เกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติต่อเชลยศึก อนุสัญญาเจนีวา ค.ศ. 1949 ฉบับที่ 4 เกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองบุคคลพลเรือนในเวลาสงคราม พิธีสารเพิ่มเติมอนุสัญญาเจนีวาเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองผู้ประสบภัยจากข้อพิพาททางอาวุธระหว่างประเทศ ค.ศ. 1977 และพิธีสารเพิ่มเติมอนุสัญญาเจนีวาเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองผู้ประสบภัยจากข้อพิพาททางอาวุธ ที่ไม่มีลักษณะระหว่างประเทศ ค.ศ. 1977 ซึ่งในสนธิสัญญาเหล่านี้มีหลักเกณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้สื่อข่าว เมื่อได้ศึกษาและพิจารณาแล้วพบว่า การบังคับใช้กลไกตามกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศเพียงอย่างเดียว อาจไม่เพียงพอต่อการแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น เช่น กลไกในการตรวจตรา การนำตัวผู้กระทำผิดมาลงโทษและการเยียวยาให้แก่ผู้สื่อข่าว ดังนั้น การนำมาตรการและกลไกที่มีอยู่ทั้งในระดับระหว่างประเทศ ภูมิภาคและภายในประเทศ อาทิ มติคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงที่ 1738 หรือกลไกศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศ มาช่วยเสริมก็จะทำให้ผู้สื่อข่าวในสถานการณ์ข้อพิพาททางอาวุธได้รับความคุ้มครองที่ดีมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Journalists working in armed conflict situations have become increasingly perilous. Every year, a large number of journalists and other media personnel killed or deliberately targeted by government forces and non-state actors, because of their professional work, as seen in the Iraq war and Afghanistan war. Due to this problem, it is necessary to consider the protection of journalist, especially the principles of international humanitarian law in the Geneva Convention III relative to Treatment of Prisoners of War 1949, the Geneva Convention IV relative to Protection of Civilian Persons in Times of War 1949, Geneva protocol I Additional to the Geneva Convention and Relating to the protection of Victims of International Armed Conflicts 1977 and Geneva Protocol II Additional to the Geneva Convention and Relating to the Protection of Victims of Non-International Armed Conflicts 1977. These treaties have related provisions for the protection of journalists. After studying and analyzing, it can be found that the enforcement of the international humanitarian law mechanisms only are not sufficient to resolve the problems like monitoring mechanism, punishment and remedy. Therefore, other measures and mechanisms at the international, regional and national levels, such as the Security Council Resolutions 1738 or International Criminal Court, can play a significant role in order to increase efficiency in the protection of journalists in armed conflict situations.
Share
COinS