Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐตามกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับการชุมนุมสาธารณะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The officers of the state's role on laws concerning public assembly
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.465
Abstract
การชุมนุมสาธารณะเป็นสิทธิเสรีภาพขั้นพื้นฐานของประชาชนในระบอบ การปกครองแบบประชาธิปไตย แต่อย่างไรก็ดีเสรีภาพในการชุมนุมสาธารณะดังกล่าว มีลักษณะเป็นสิทธิสัมพัทธ์ ซึ่งอาจถูกจำกัดได้โดยวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคุ้มครองบุคคลอื่นหรือ เพื่อคุ้มครองสังคม โดยรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย ได้บัญญัติรับรองการใช้เสรีภาพดังกล่าวไว้ รวมถึงได้วางกรอบในการใช้อำนาจของเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐในการดูแลการชุมนุมสาธารณะซึ่งการจำกัดเสรีภาพดังกล่าวจะกระทำมิได้ เว้นแต่โดยอาศัยอำนาจตามบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมาย จากการศึกษาพบว่าในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยยังไม่มีการตรากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการชุมนุมสาธารณะขึ้นเพื่อเป็นกรอบในการใช้สิทธิเสรีภาพในการชุมนุมสาธารณะของประชาชนและเป็นกรอบในการใช้อำนาจของเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐในการดูแลการชุมนุมสาธารณะเป็นการเฉพาะ ทำให้การชุมนุมสาธารณะที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงที่ผ่านมานั้นเป็นไปโดยไม่มีหลักเกณฑ์หรือกรอบกติกาที่แน่นอน อีกทั้งการดำเนินมาตรการของเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐในการดูแลความสงบเรียบร้อยในการชุมนุมสาธารณะยังไม่มีความเหมาะสมและไม่ได้มีการอำนวยความสะดวก แก่ประชาชนในการใช้เสรีภาพดังกล่าว โดยมีการนำกฎหมายที่บัญญัติขึ้นเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ประการอื่นหรือนำมาตรการภายในของเจ้าหน้าที่มาใช้ในการดูแลการชุมนุมสาธารณะ รวมทั้งมีการประกาศใช้อำนาจตามกฎหมายที่ใช้ในสถานการณ์พิเศษ ซึ่งเป็นการลิดรอนสิทธิเสรีภาพในการชุมนุมสาธารณะของประชาชนอย่างมาก นอกจากนี้กระบวนการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจของเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐในการดูแลการชุมนุมยังไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักการใช้อำนาจ ในทางปกครองของเจ้าหน้าที่ ทำให้หลักประกันในการใช้สิทธิเสรีภาพในการชุมนุมสาธารณะของประชาชนไม่ได้รับความคุ้มครองอย่างเพียงพอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Public assembly is the fundamental right of people in democratic regime. However the freedom of public assembly is relative right which may be restricted by the purpose of protecting individuals and society. According to the constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand the freedom of public assembly is recognized and it sets the framework for jurisdiction use of the officers of the state to supervise the public assembly. The restriction of public assembly shall not be imposed except by virtue of the law. According to the studies, there have now been no laws provided for purpose of public assembly so as to be the framework for the freedom of the people to assemble and the exercise of power of the officers of the state to supervise the public assembly. As a result, during the recent years, the public assemblies have been conducted without rules and regulations. In addition the measures that the officers of the state have taken to maintain public peace and order are still improper and do not facilitate the exercise of freedom of the people by applying the law prescribed for other purposes or internal measures to supervise the public assembly, including the declaration of the exercise of power in case of extraordinary situation which are deemed that the people are deprived of their freedom of public assembly. Moreover the investigative process for the law enforcing action that the officers of the state have undertaken to supervise the public assembly does not relevant to the principles of the administrative power resulting in insufficient protection of the freedom of public assembly of the people.
Creative Commons License