Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลจากทะเลต่อองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของละอองลอยในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Penjai Sompongchaiyakul
Second Advisor
Sujaree Bureekul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Marine Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1347
Abstract
This study was focused on atmospheric aerosols covering aerosols over both continent and ocean. Continent's aerosols were collected from two coastal cities, Bangkok and Chonburi, and one in-land city, Chiangrai. To investigate seasonal variation and air-sea-land influences on chemical composition of aerosols, metals, lead isotope and water-soluble inorganic ions were examined coupled with air mass trajectory analysis. The study was divided into 3 parts. The first part, PM2.5 samples were collected in Bangkok and Chonburi during January 2018 to April 2019. The results revealed the highest PM2.5 concentrations in NE monsoon, and the lowest in SW monsoon. During NE monsoon, Bangkok and Chonburi were influenced by coal combustion emission from China and Vietnam and natural background of crustal soil dust. While long-range transport of marine aerosols from Indian Ocean and the Gulf of Thailand (GoT), as well as coal combustion emission, ore processing and road traffic emission played important roles during SW monsoon winds. The chemical composition of PM2.5 during the inter-monsoon winds had similarity with the SW monsoon winds. In the second part, aerosols over Thai waters during SW monsoon (August to October 2018) were collected on board of M.V. SEAFDEC-2 and R.V. Dr. Fridtjof Nansen in the GoT and the Andaman Sea, respectively. For the GoT campaign, PM10-2.5 was also collected. The results indicated composition of both PM10-2.5 and PM2.5 were dominated by sea spray aerosols, especially PM10-2.5. Near-shore aerosols, both PM10-2.5 and PM2.5, have shown signals of the continent sources. Furthermore, these near-shore samples were influenced by anthropogenic activities. For the third part, PM2.5 was collected in Bangkok and Chiangrai during the biomass burning season (January to April 2019). The results indicated that the PM2.5 in Chiangrai was influenced by crustal dust, biomass burning, industrial source and refuse incineration mixed with road dust. While Bangkok aerosols contained natural background, elements mixed with those from industrial emission, coal combustion, traffic emission and sea spray. No long-range transport from forest fire in the north was found reaching Bangkok.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาละอองลอยในครั้งนี้ ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ทั้งในแผ่นดินและในทะเล ในแผ่นดินเก็บตัวอย่างจากกรุงเทพฯ ชลบุรี และเชียงราย โดย 2 เมืองแรกเป็นเมืองชายฝั่ง เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบจากความผันแปรตามฤดูกาลและอิทธิพลของ บรรยากาศ-ทะเล-แผ่นดิน ต่อองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของละอองลอยเหนือเมืองชายฝั่ง ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ทางเคมี (โลหะ ไอโซโทปตะกั่ว และไอออนละลายน้ำ) และวิเคราะห์เส้นทางการเคลื่อนที่ย้อนกลับของมวลอากาศ โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ส่วนที่ 1 เก็บตัวอย่างละอองลอยขนาดเล็กกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 2.5 ไมครอน (PM2.5) ในกรุงเทพฯ และชลบุรี (มกราคม 2561 ถึง เมษายน 2562) จากการวิเคราะห์โลหะและไอโซโทปตะกั่ว พบว่าทั้งกรุงเทพฯ และชลบุรีมีปริมาณ PM2.5 สูงสุดในฤดูลมมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และต่ำสุดในฤดูลมมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ โดยช่วงลมมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ กรุงเทพฯและชลบุรีได้รับอิทธิพลจากการเผาไหม้ถ่านหินจากประเทศจีนและเวียดนาม และฝุ่นจากธรรมชาติ ขณะที่ช่วงลมมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้จะได้รับอิทธิพลจากละอองลอยทางทะเลที่พามาจากมหาสมุทรอินเดียและอ่าวไทย การเผาไหม้ถ่านหิน กระบวนการผลิตแร่ และมลพิษทางถนน ในช่วงระหว่างมรสุมองค์ประกอบทางเคมีใน PM2.5 คล้ายกับในฤดูลมมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ ส่วนที่ 2 เก็บตัวอย่างละอองลอยในอ่าวไทย โดยเรือสำรวจ SEAFDEC-2 และในทะเลอันดามัน โดยเรือสำรวจ Dr. Fridtjof Nansen ในช่วงฤดูมรลุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ (สิงหาคมถึงตุลาคม 2561) โดยในอ่าวไทยได้เพิ่มการเก็บตัวอย่างละอองลอยขนาด PM10-2.5 ผลการศึกษาโลหะและไอออนละลายน้ำ พบว่า ทั้ง PM10-2.5 และ PM2.5 ในบรรยากาศเหนือทะเล มีองค์ประกอบที่เกิดจากละอองกระเซ็นจากทะเล (sea spray) เป็นหลัก และธาตุที่มาจากทะเลจะพบมากใน PM10-2.5 สำหรับตัวอย่างที่ใกล้แผ่นดินพบว่าทั้ง PM10-2.5 และ PM2.5 จะได้รับอิทธิพลจากละอองลอยจากพื้นทวีป และใน PM2.5 ยังมีการปนเปื้อนของโลหะจากกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ที่ถูกพามาจากระยะไกล ในส่วนที่ 3 เก็บตัวอย่าง PM2.5 ในเชียงราย และกรุงเทพฯ ในช่วงฤดูการเผาไหม้ (มกราคมถึงเมษายน 2562) พบว่า PM2.5 ในเชียงราย มีองค์ประกอบเคมีจากฝุ่นจากภาคพื้นทวีป การเผาไหม้ชีวมวล อุตสาหกรรม การเผาไหม้ขยะ และฝุ่นจากถนน ขณะที่ในกรุงเทพฯ จะได้รับอิทธิพลจากอุตสาหกรรม การเผาไหม้ถ่านหิน มลพิษทางถนน และละอองลอยทางทะเล และยังพบว่าละอองลอยที่เกิดจากการเผาไหม้ที่เชียงรายมีอิทธิพลมาไม่ถึงกรุงเทพฯ
Creative Commons License