Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตแผ่นกรองซิลิกาจากแกลบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fabrication of silica-membrane from rice husks
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมศักดิ์ ดำรงค์เลิศ
Second Advisor
ชิดพงศ์ ประดิษฐสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.524
Abstract
Fabrication of Silica-Membrane from rice husks was achieved in the following steps : boiling with 1 molar HCL for 3 h., incimneration at 600ํC 6 h. White particle of high silica was the product after combustion, milling and pressing in the pellet form, sintring at 1200ํC, 3h. The Silica-Membrane, 5.2-5.3 cm. in diameter and 5-6 mm. in thickness, with fine porosity having average pore size about 1.0-2.4 micron were performed. The study of the parameters were milling time 15, 30 and 45 min. and pressing pressure 1x106 and 3x106 Pa respectively. The porosity of Silica-Membrane were about 27-42%. From Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM), mean pore size of membrane was less than 12 micron and the resistance of filtration before use was about 15x103 to 50x103 cm-1. The correlation of Porosity (%Po), resistance of filtration before use (Rmo), Average particle size of silica (dp), and Pressing pressure (P) were %Po = 28.24exp (0.0128 dp - 0.06189) [%] Rmo = 77.6141 - 3.7522 dp + 4.5366 P)x107 [cm-1] 10.8 < dp <17.2 [micron] and 1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผลิตแผ่นกรองซิลิกาจากแกลบโดยการผ่านขั้นตอนดังนี้คือ นำแกลบต้มกับกรดไฮโดรคลอริก ความเข้มข้น 1 โมลต่อลิตร 3 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นผ่านการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส 6 ชั่วโมง ได้ซิลิกาที่เป็นอสัณฐานสีขาวถูกนำไปบดที่เวลาต่างอัดขึ้นรูปและนำไปเผา ที่อุณหภูมิ 1200 องศาเซลเซียส ได้แผ่นกรองซิลิกาขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 5.2-5.3 เซนติเมตร หนา 5-6 มิลิเมตร มีลักษณะเป็นแผ่นที่มีผิวหน้าเนียนเรียบ มีรูพรุนขนาดละเอียดกระจายอยู่ทั่วแผ่น ขนาดรูพรุนโดยเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 1.0-2.4 ไมครอน จากการศึกษาผลของตัวแปรได้แก่ เวลาที่ใช้ในการบดสาร 15, 30 และ 45 นาที และแรงอัดที่ใช้ในการขึ้นรูปแผ่นกรอง 1, 2 และ 3 เมกกะปาสคาล ตามลำดับ แผ่นกรองที่ผลิตได้มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ของปริมาตรรูพรุนต่อปริมาตรทั้งหมดอยู่ในช่วง 27-42 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การกระจายขนาดของรูพรุนจากการขยายโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อีเล็กตรอนแบบสแกน พบว่า เส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของรูพรุนอยู่ในช่วงที่ต่ำกว่า 12 ไมครอน และมีความต้านทานการกรองของแผ่นกรองก่อนการใช้งานอยู่ในช่วง 15x103 - 50x103 (1/เซนติเมตร) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเปอร์เซ็นต์รูพรุน (%Po) และความต้านทานการกรองของแผ่นกรองก่อนการใช้งาน (Rmo) กับขนาดอนุภาคโดยเฉลี่ย (dp) และแรงอัดที่ใช้ในการขึ้นรูป (P) แสดงได้ดังสมการ %Po = 28.2423exp (0.0128 dp - 0.0618 P) [เปอร์เซ็นต์] Rmo = (77.6141 - 3.7522 dp + 4.5366 P) x 107 [1/เซนติเมตร] เมื่อ 10.8
Creative Commons License